Free planetarium

 
Cosmic_Dreams
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 29 Apr 2017

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

16 Oct 2017 16:21

I love the idea of in-house texture editing. Planet editing may be flexible enough that I can finally fulfill my dream of creating a Gray Homeworld temperate terra around Zet-2 Reticuli then visiting it in VR, maybe I'll even get some city lights on the night side =O
 
User avatar
Dr. Kaii
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 129
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Manchester England
Contact:

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

17 Oct 2017 02:37

SpaceEngineer wrote:

You have no idea how happy we are that you are working on this, I really think it looks stunning and is going to change EVERYTHING for the better 
i7 7700K - 4.7MHz, Inno3D GeForce GTX 1080 HerculeZ Twin X2 8192MB, 32GB DDR4 3000MHz, CV1 + Oculus Touch
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 318
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

17 Oct 2017 05:45

ettore_bilbo wrote:
Source of the post This means that SE already calculates the parameters of frozen aquarias but they still don't affect planet rendering or info about composition?

Yes
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Salvo
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 213
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Veneto, Italy
Contact:

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

17 Oct 2017 08:03

Low-distance details are awesome! It's incredible how detailed is the terrain now, good job, really. Also I love that you can select the single textures on the editor, I use the editor a lot.

On high-distances it looks a bit unnatural though, maybe it's because the transitions between one texture and another are sharper or because they are a mix of high and low scaled textures. We need a professional level designer/3D modeler to understand what's the problem there. :)
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs
 
User avatar
gamadh
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 49
Joined: 03 Jan 2017
Location: Earth/Brazil

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

17 Oct 2017 14:48

I'm worried about my computer, I have a memory of 8 gb ram and a video card of 650 GTX, is that enough for the new texture system?
In such a hostile universe it is not necessary be the center to be special, just be alive
 
DeathStar
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 02 Nov 2016

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

17 Oct 2017 16:19

Salvo wrote:
Low-distance details are awesome! It's incredible how detailed is the terrain now, good job, really. Also I love that you can select the single textures on the editor, I use the editor a lot.

On high-distances it looks a bit unnatural though, maybe it's because the transitions between one texture and another are sharper or because they are a mix of high and low scaled textures. We need a professional level designer/3D modeler to understand what's the problem there. :)

My guess is that the lack of proper terrain self-shadowing has at least something to do with the distant terrain looking a bit weird in some screenshots.

Nice work SpaceEngineer, by the way! You mentioned having a method to give pebbles and the like the illusion of volume, but I assume that this couldn't be used for big boulders? Would that require proper 3D models? Having that capability would go a very long way to making planetary surfaces feel lifelike, especially for barren planets.
 
User avatar
Salvo
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 213
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Veneto, Italy
Contact:

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

17 Oct 2017 23:14

DeathStar wrote:
I assume that this couldn't be used for big boulders? Would that require proper 3D models?

Exactly, otherwise it would look "attached to the terrain" and not an actual "object" like a big rock.  :)
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 98
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

18 Oct 2017 08:02

gamadh wrote:
I'm worried about my computer, I have a memory of 8 gb ram and a video card of 650 GTX, is that enough for the new texture system?

If it is the standard configuration with 1GB VRAM than I think you are right to be worried. But if it is a 2GB configuration, you should be OK at least for LODs<0. As for the main RAM, SE is 32bit app and can not use more than 4 gigs of RAM so you are OK.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 459
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

18 Oct 2017 14:03

VRAM and RAM are independet. SE can use any amount of VRAM, because it is governed by video driver.
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 854
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

18 Oct 2017 15:55

N0B0DY wrote:
Source of the post SE is 32bit app and can not use more than 4 gigs of RAM so you are OK.

I regularly have SE using upwards of 8GBs of VRAM, so as SpaceEngineer said those RAM limits do not apply.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
beyondsight
Observer
Observer
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 Sep 2017

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

18 Oct 2017 16:51

SpaceEngineer wrote:

Oh wow. 9.9.0 for sure. I didn't know people could throw in their own textures. The pixelation fix is something to really look forward to, too. Thanks for working so hard!
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 98
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Work progress - 0.9.9.0

19 Oct 2017 08:12

DoctorOfSpace wrote:
N0B0DY wrote:
Source of the post SE is 32bit app and can not use more than 4 gigs of RAM so you are OK.

I regularly have SE using upwards of 8GBs of VRAM, so as SpaceEngineer said those RAM limits do not apply.

SpaceEngineer wrote:
VRAM and RAM are independet. SE can use any amount of VRAM, because it is governed by video driver.

N0B0DY wrote:
gamadh wrote:
gamadh:I'm worried about my computer, I have a memory of 8 gb ram and a video card of 650 GTX, is that enough for the new texture system?

If it is the standard configuration with 1GB VRAM than I think you are right to be worried. But if it is a 2GB configuration, you should be OK at least for LODs<0. As for the main RAM, SE is 32bit app and can not use more than 4 gigs of RAM so you are OK.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest