Free planetarium

 
User avatar
JCandeias
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 54
Joined: 14 Nov 2016
Location: Portugal

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

09 Aug 2017 12:00

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I'm not so sure.  The color of the sky should depend on the color of the parent star(s).

As SpaceEngineer explained above:
SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post Yes, but just multiplicatively. Ie if atmosphere where white, and illuminated by a red star, it becomes red.

That is: if I understant the program structure correctly (and Vladimir will correct me if I'm wrong), the colour of the star is a kind of modifier applied to the basic shader, which is made for white light. I was referring to these shaders.
 
A-L-E-X
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 378
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

09 Aug 2017 14:34

JCandeias wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I'm not so sure.  The color of the sky should depend on the color of the parent star(s).

As SpaceEngineer explained above:
SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post Yes, but just multiplicatively. Ie if atmosphere where white, and illuminated by a red star, it becomes red.

That is: if I understant the program structure correctly (and Vladimir will correct me if I'm wrong), the colour of the star is a kind of modifier applied to the basic shader, which is made for white light. I was referring to these shaders.

Thanks, I wonder how it would work with multiple star systems?  For example, the planet orbiting Proxima Centauri.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 389
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

10 Aug 2017 02:25

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Thanks, I wonder how it would work with multiple star systems?  For example, the planet orbiting Proxima Centauri.

Just run SE and watch.
 
A-L-E-X
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 378
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

10 Aug 2017 02:42

SpaceEngineer wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Thanks, I wonder how it would work with multiple star systems?  For example, the planet orbiting Proxima Centauri.

Just run SE and watch.

SE I am trying to run SpaceEngine as a planetarium program from my current location.  Why is it that Sirius appears red- is this because of how close it is to the horizon or is this some sort of glitch?
Screenshot - 8_10_2017 , 5_39_00 AM.jpg
 
A-L-E-X
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 378
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

10 Aug 2017 03:27

A-L-E-X wrote:
SpaceEngineer wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Thanks, I wonder how it would work with multiple star systems?  For example, the planet orbiting Proxima Centauri.

Just run SE and watch.

SE I am trying to run SpaceEngine as a planetarium program from my current location.  Why is it that Sirius appears red- is this because of how close it is to the horizon or is this some sort of glitch?
Screenshot - 8_10_2017 , 5_39_00 AM.jpg

Question answered- it's white now :) Now I just need to find a way to save the limiting magnitude I want to set- can that be done with the console?
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

10 Aug 2017 06:14

A-L-E-X, this is off topic for this thread. Set default magnitude settings in the main user config file.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
cjacobs1986
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

12 Aug 2017 23:48

I recently purchased the Oculus VR and saw on reddit that you were beta testing VR with Space Engine.  I was running Space Engine before the whole VR purchase. Are you looking for another tester and if so where do I download the VR beta?
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 389
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

13 Aug 2017 03:24

SE doesn't work on Oculus, I am still didn't fix that.
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 669
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

13 Aug 2017 09:06

SpaceEngineer, natively unsupported but it seems people who use SteamVR can use it with the Rift.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
cjacobs1986
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

13 Aug 2017 20:05

I've been successful getting other SteamVR games to run, if that's something you want me to try too.
 
Azirphaeli
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Aug 2017

Work progress - 0.9.8.1

15 Aug 2017 11:09

Was gonna say, SteamVR should natively support the rift so if SE is using that then aside from needing to maybe hold the touch controllers at a goofy angle it should work well enough to get the job.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests