Free planetarium

  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
 
User avatar
abakr99
Observer
Observer
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Dec 2016
Location: West Palm Beach

Translators

11 Jul 2017 11:03

Encoding must be Windows-XXXX. Make sure that your language have such encoding. Languages with more than 128 national characters does not (Chinese, Japanese, Arabic). Currently SE supports only these code pages, because SE needs a pre-drawn font textures to render fonts:

So translating to Arabic isn't possible in Space Engine currently? 
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700T 2.8GHz 4-core - Ram: 8GB DDR4 at 2133MHz - 1 DIMM - GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX960 4GB GDDR5
 
User avatar
abakr99
Observer
Observer
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Dec 2016
Location: West Palm Beach

Translators

11 Jul 2017 11:46

SpaceEngineer wrote:
Hi guys, thank for offer! You can do translation as like Mosfet said, by simply copying and renaming any existing location file, open it in Notepad++ and starting replacing text lines. Localization files are located in the data/locale/ folder and are named language-gui.cfg

The important thing is that SE uses ANSI encoding, so you must select the code page corresponding to your language in the menu:

code.png

Encoding must be Windows-XXXX. Make sure that your language have such encoding. Languages with more than 128 national characters does not (Chinese, Japanese, Arabic). Currently SE supports only these code pages, because SE needs a pre-drawn font textures to render fonts:

Windows-1250
Windows-1251
Windows-1252
Windows-1254

And you should specify it in the beginning of the locale file:
FontConfig "win1251.cfg"

If you need some other code page, make me know, I can draw one using my Photoshop templates.

Menu textures does not need a translation, in 0.981 they are removed and replaced with a hi-resolution font texture (and the text on buttons are now in the locale file).

Names of a celestial objects are saved in a different file, language-db.cfg, and are more complex to add. Open any existing file to see the format. But you can do this in-game: select an object, open Wiki for it (press [I]), and click "Edit". Enter the name, check the "Real object", type some description if you wish, and click "Save". SE saves changes to language-db.cfg file, making a backup file language-db.bak first. You may revert changes by renaming language-db.bak, but keep in mind that this file got overwritten in the new SE session (ie after restart of SE).

If you are going to edit the language-db.cfg file manually in Notepad++, make sure you setup the same encoding for your language as for locale file language-gui.cfg.

So translating to Arabic isn't possible in Space Engine currently?
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700T 2.8GHz 4-core - Ram: 8GB DDR4 at 2133MHz - 1 DIMM - GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX960 4GB GDDR5
 
User avatar
Marko S.
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Location: Serbia

Translators

11 Jul 2017 12:05

abakr99 wrote:
SpaceEngineer wrote:
Hi guys, thank for offer! You can do translation as like Mosfet said, by simply copying and renaming any existing location file, open it in Notepad++ and starting replacing text lines. Localization files are located in the data/locale/ folder and are named language-gui.cfg

The important thing is that SE uses ANSI encoding, so you must select the code page corresponding to your language in the menu:

code.png

Encoding must be Windows-XXXX. Make sure that your language have such encoding. Languages with more than 128 national characters does not (Chinese, Japanese, Arabic). Currently SE supports only these code pages, because SE needs a pre-drawn font textures to render fonts:

Windows-1250
Windows-1251
Windows-1252
Windows-1254

And you should specify it in the beginning of the locale file:
FontConfig "win1251.cfg"

If you need some other code page, make me know, I can draw one using my Photoshop templates.

Menu textures does not need a translation, in 0.981 they are removed and replaced with a hi-resolution font texture (and the text on buttons are now in the locale file).

Names of a celestial objects are saved in a different file, language-db.cfg, and are more complex to add. Open any existing file to see the format. But you can do this in-game: select an object, open Wiki for it (press [I]), and click "Edit". Enter the name, check the "Real object", type some description if you wish, and click "Save". SE saves changes to language-db.cfg file, making a backup file language-db.bak first. You may revert changes by renaming language-db.bak, but keep in mind that this file got overwritten in the new SE session (ie after restart of SE).

If you are going to edit the language-db.cfg file manually in Notepad++, make sure you setup the same encoding for your language as for locale file language-gui.cfg.

So translating to Arabic isn't possible in Space Engine currently?

Yes, unfortunately. Arabic translators need to wait a bit.
Specs: Ram: 8gb | Vram: 1gb | Graphics card: AMD Radeon | Hard-drive: 1tb | Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750 Quad Core Processor | CPU: 3.40 GHz | OS: Win 10 and XP (lol) |
We use time just to orientate through space.
 
User avatar
abakr99
Observer
Observer
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Dec 2016
Location: West Palm Beach

Translators

11 Jul 2017 12:46

Alright thanks for the info 
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700T 2.8GHz 4-core - Ram: 8GB DDR4 at 2133MHz - 1 DIMM - GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX960 4GB GDDR5
 
User avatar
Marko S.
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Location: Serbia

Translators

11 Jul 2017 15:55

abakr99 wrote:
Alright thanks for the info 

No problem, mate! :)
Specs: Ram: 8gb | Vram: 1gb | Graphics card: AMD Radeon | Hard-drive: 1tb | Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750 Quad Core Processor | CPU: 3.40 GHz | OS: Win 10 and XP (lol) |
We use time just to orientate through space.
 
User avatar
Martin
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Jun 2017
Location: France

Translators

15 Jul 2017 13:19

And after the translation what do we do? 
 
User avatar
Marko S.
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Location: Serbia

Translators

15 Jul 2017 15:11

Martin wrote:
And after the translation what do we do? 

Submit it here or pm SpaceEngineer. At least that's what I will do xD
Specs: Ram: 8gb | Vram: 1gb | Graphics card: AMD Radeon | Hard-drive: 1tb | Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750 Quad Core Processor | CPU: 3.40 GHz | OS: Win 10 and XP (lol) |
We use time just to orientate through space.
 
User avatar
Martin
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Jun 2017
Location: France

Translators

17 Jul 2017 13:37

Marko S. wrote:
Martin wrote:
And after the translation what do we do? 

Submit it here or pm SpaceEngineer. At least that's what I will do xD

Okay thanks :)
 
User avatar
pfjarschel
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Dec 2016
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Translators

19 Jul 2017 08:59

Late for the party, but I can help with brazilian portuguese (PT-BR) as well! Also, depending on the general interest, I can translate my Flight School Manual!
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 453
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Translators

20 Jul 2017 02:44

davidrn wrote:
Source of the post So, It'd be okay if I just upload the -gui file of each language?

Yes.
Marko S. wrote:
Source of the post there is Latin and Cyrillic Serbian. Is it problem if you make two options in the language bar?

You can make two translation, calling them ser-lat and ser-cyr for example.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 453
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Translators

20 Jul 2017 02:46

pfjarschel wrote:
Source of the post Late for the party, but I can help with brazilian portuguese (PT-BR) as well! Also, depending on the general interest, I can translate my Flight School Manual!

SE does not have Brazil website... It would be cool if someone translate it to Russian :)
 
User avatar
Marko S.
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Location: Serbia

Translators

20 Jul 2017 03:11

SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post You can make two translation, calling them ser-lat and ser-cyr for example.

Okay, thanks! :) When I finish translating, in which version is it going to be included? Does it depend on my timing or You are going to ask for tranlations if they are ready? Because I don't want to mess things up.
And also, do I need to translate just eng-db.cfg? And eng-menu.png is that high resolution texture you were talking about? 
Specs: Ram: 8gb | Vram: 1gb | Graphics card: AMD Radeon | Hard-drive: 1tb | Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750 Quad Core Processor | CPU: 3.40 GHz | OS: Win 10 and XP (lol) |
We use time just to orientate through space.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 568
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Translators

20 Jul 2017 03:37

Marko S. wrote:
Source of the post When I finish translating, in which version is it going to be included?

If you make two translations ('ser-lat-gui.cfg' and 'ser-cyr-gui.cfg'), they are both included.

Marko S. wrote:
Source of the post And also, do I need to translate just eng-db.cfg?

You do not have to translate the 'eng-db.cfg' file, but you can do it. You can also add your own contributions, for example information on asteroids and so on. If you make two transitions, call it 'ser-lat-db.cfg' and 'ser-cyr-db.cfg'

Marko S. wrote:
Source of the post And eng-menu.png is that high resolution texture you were talking about?

The menu pictures will not be needed in the next version of SE.
 
User avatar
Marko S.
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Location: Serbia

Translators

20 Jul 2017 03:43

JackDole wrote:
Source of the post If you make two translations ('ser-lat-gui.cfg' and 'ser-cyr-gui.cfg'), they are both included.

Thanks for info! :) but I was asking in which version of SE is it going to be included, like if I finish it soon would it be in 9.81 and if I finish it late, would it be in another?
Specs: Ram: 8gb | Vram: 1gb | Graphics card: AMD Radeon | Hard-drive: 1tb | Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750 Quad Core Processor | CPU: 3.40 GHz | OS: Win 10 and XP (lol) |
We use time just to orientate through space.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 568
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Translators

20 Jul 2017 06:40

Marko S.,
if you have completed the translations on time, they are probably added to SE 0.981. If you finished the translations later, then of course in a later version.
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Brett001 and 2 guests