Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 470
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

29 Nov 2017 04:17

Links to 0.962 and 0.973 added to the OP, thanks for pointing that out Cooleo8bit.
Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 838
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

History of SpaceEngine

26 Jan 2018 17:08

Question what is the latest version that would work on Intel HD 3000 Graphics-which use Open GL 3.1 on Windows?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1054
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

History of SpaceEngine

26 Jan 2018 17:37

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Question what is the latest version that would work on Intel HD 3000 Graphics-which use Open GL 3.1 on Windows?

SE 0.971 works reasonably well. At the moment, I'm mainly working with this.
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 838
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

History of SpaceEngine

26 Jan 2018 17:51

JackDole wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Question what is the latest version that would work on Intel HD 3000 Graphics-which use Open GL 3.1 on Windows?

SE 0.971 works reasonably well. At the moment, I'm mainly working with this.

So Jack, if she gets that version she can see planets and land on their surfaces and stuff?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1054
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

History of SpaceEngine

27 Jan 2018 01:22

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post she can see planets and land on their surfaces

It should. But do not expect miracles. SE generally does not work well with Intel graphics and especially with this card.
And it is very very slow.
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 838
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

History of SpaceEngine

27 Jan 2018 12:53

Thanks Jack, what's a good resolution and LOD setting to use for it?  4 GB RAM of which 1.7 GB is used for Video Memory.  Can a resolution of 1024x700 be used with LOD of 0? Is that what you use?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DeathStar and 1 guest