Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
meegja
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 22
Joined: 18 Mar 2017
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

21 Jun 2019 08:16

[quote="Mosfet"][quote="meegja"][post]30115[/post] a lot of people with high-end systems and/or more then enough RAM, have disabled the Page File within Windows. Turns out that (at least with NVidia drivers) that causes crashes and/or total system freeze with SE. Since I did enable Page File again (just let Windows manage it), no more crashes and freezes[/quote]
Of course they have crashes, that's what happens when your computer uses all the RAM and there's no contingency (a swap file). That's why disabling page file completely it's a risk.[/quote]

Ah no, that is not the reason. The amount of RAM is more then enough, the crashes on my PC happend with only like 15% of RAM usage.
The reason is that some Page File (or virtual memory) is *expected* by the program and driver. If that is not there, the RAM is used and it will work for a while. But Windows is expecting some instructions and that is not working right then a a crash/freeze is the result. The majority of programs will work just fine with Page File disabled but some (like SE) must have it enabled.
Graphics card: MSI RTX 2080 ti Gaming X Trio
CPU: Intel i9-9900KF
Motherboard: MSI Z390-A Pro
System memory: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR4-3000
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1035
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

23 Jun 2019 03:24

meegja wrote:
Source of the post And a suggestion: for now magnitude settings under Camera are not saved, every time I start SE those values are back to default. Maybe an option that those values are saved too?

This is intentional. Magnitude/brightness settings are not saved to prevent the "death loop" for new users who are not fully understand what they do. Imagine you is a new user and reduced exposure to 0.00000001 occasionally. You will just see a black screen and don't understand why. What you will do to fix that? Most likely, restart SE. If SE would save exposure settings, restart will not help with this "problem".
Star magnitude is more dangerous setting. Imagine you raised magnitude to +20. This will lead to extremely high load on the engine and GPU, slow performance, freezes and potential crash (a 100% crash in previous versions). If magnitude settings would be saved, after restart you will have freezes and crashes again, immediately. New user will have no way to repair this except making a full reinstall (or even refund!)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

25 Jun 2019 12:41

meegja wrote:
Mosfet wrote:
meegja wrote:
Source of the post a lot of people with high-end systems and/or more then enough RAM, have disabled the Page File within Windows. Turns out that (at least with NVidia drivers) that causes crashes and/or total system freeze with SE. Since I did enable Page File again (just let Windows manage it), no more crashes and freezes

Of course they have crashes, that's what happens when your computer uses all the RAM and there's no contingency (a swap file). That's why disabling page file completely it's a risk.


Ah no, that is not the reason. The amount of RAM is more then enough, the crashes on my PC happend with only like 15% of RAM usage.
The reason is that some Page File (or virtual memory) is *expected* by the program and driver. If that is not there, the RAM is used and it will work for a while. But Windows is expecting some instructions and that is not working right then a a crash/freeze is the result. The majority of programs will work just fine with Page File disabled but some (like SE) must have it enabled.

I like setting a high pagefile, even with 16 GB RAM, because I have an NVMe drive, so virtual memory is almost as fast as RAM (actually it is faster than RAM was just a few years ago!)
One day we will all have unlimited memory because our drives will be more than fast enough to serve as virtual RAM for terabytes of data!

The key is to set a fixed pagefile setting....
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

25 Jun 2019 12:45

FastFourierTransform wrote:
manalokos wrote:
Source of the post galaxy distribution looks to even, lacks void size

Expand on this please. Galactic stellar distribution seems right to me. Between spiral arms there are no voids just less density of massive stars.

manalokos wrote:
Source of the post Would it be complicated to add all cataloged stars?

What do you mean by all catalogued stars? All that humanity knows of? In principle only the ones with proper 3D coordinate measurements. There are around 1.7 billion stars in the current DR2 Gaia Catalogue. Not all of them have reliable measurements tho. There are currently efforts to implement this in SE (for now only Hipparcos catalogue stars are added by default and chunks of several millions as community addons). We also need spectral classification (if we want some attributes to be shown but the work on Gaia is slow).
Here you have some community addons to add a bunch of stars to your SE experience:

Gaia DR2 chunks taken from Bailer-Jones et al. (not accurate as we now know but this is the best large scale attempt for the moment)

Gaia DR2 White Dwarfs taken from Jimenez-Estéban et al. (very precise but small in terms of numbers)

A catalog of 28 intergalactic stars

Cant we determine the 3D position of any star for which we know the distance to?  Like for example, the Tycho catalogue. If you just know the distance and direction it is from Earth can you not plot its 3D position by placing the Earth at the center of a navigation grid?  You should be able to do that.

Also, both the regular and Pro versions have full licenses, the Pro version is only different in that its license allows one to use the product for commercial ventures.
 
User avatar
FastFourierTransform
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 265
Joined: 17 Nov 2016

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

25 Jun 2019 17:05

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Cant we determine the 3D position of any star for which we know the distance to?  Like for example, the Tycho catalogue. If you just know the distance and direction it is from Earth can you not plot its 3D position by placing the Earth at the center of a navigation grid?  You should be able to do that.

Sure. That's the entire reason we launched the Gaia mission. Tycho catalogue is not even close to a fraction of the 1.7 billion Gaia stars. Wait a few months and we will have the third data release with full astrometric solution for almost all of them. Gaia is the largest astrometric mission in human history.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

26 Jun 2019 16:51

I just hope it wont lag the program.  I find that .990 is actually running faster and more stable than .980e for me because in the latter I had both the GAIA 5 million star download and procedural planets turned on.  I cant turn procedurals off because doing so means other galaxies and clusters look barren to me.  Maybe there is a way to turn procedurals on just for globular clusters and other galaxies?
 
User avatar
longname
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 84
Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

27 Jun 2019 13:02

SpaceEngineer wrote:
meegja wrote:
Source of the post And a suggestion: for now magnitude settings under Camera are not saved, every time I start SE those values are back to default. Maybe an option that those values are saved too?

This is intentional. Magnitude/brightness settings are not saved to prevent the "death loop" for new users who are not fully understand what they do. Imagine you is a new user and reduced exposure to 0.00000001 occasionally. You will just see a black screen and don't understand why. What you will do to fix that? Most likely, restart SE. If SE would save exposure settings, restart will not help with this "problem".
Star magnitude is more dangerous setting. Imagine you raised magnitude to +20. This will lead to extremely high load on the engine and GPU, slow performance, freezes and potential crash (a 100% crash in previous versions). If magnitude settings would be saved, after restart you will have freezes and crashes again, immediately. New user will have no way to repair this except making a full reinstall (or even refund!)

A way around this could be giving SE a proper launcher, from which you can set magnitude and exposure, and whether they are saved, along with other settings, plus the ability to download older non-steam versions from that launcher.
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
chrism3784
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 18 Oct 2017
Location: West Palm Beach, FL

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

28 Jun 2019 17:58

Bought and downloaded yesterday, very happy. I haven't bought a PC software since early 2000s. Very impressed. Only problem for me it crashes when I do to much stuff to fast, its my PC, very modern six core, but only 8 gig ddr4 ram. Definitely need an upgrade in ram, never needed to before. I also love the addition to the soundtrack, in previous I extracted all the music, and been listening while driving for years, finally got some more. Keep those new space music coming in the updates, never enough.

Was catching up on this topic and I can't believe earlier people complaining about the price, and that they have to pay. I'm going to go out on a limb and say the people who cannot afford the $25 price, are people who cannot afford a PC to run this game properly.
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 208
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

11 Jul 2019 21:31

Julian wrote:
Is there any reason why we should be able to select background stars in System Chart mode? Should that ability be disabled?

Dark planets orbiting the inactive black hole at the center of a globular cluster present the best use case for not allowing us to select background stars in System Chart mode.
Image
 
User avatar
EricPlayZ
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 Oct 2017
Location: Sibiu, Romania
Contact:

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

16 Jul 2019 15:31

MrMagnumSerpentine wrote:
EricPlayZ wrote:
MrMagnumSerpentine wrote:
60 bucks for the pro version.... I can't even afford the 18 buck version! So since there is a Pro version does this mean that there are things only those who have the cash can enjoy while the rest of us have to make due with 9.8 or the basic 9.9?  

Deeply disappointed in how expensive this is. (Yes its expensive, I live on a fixed income due to disability so things like Space Engine will be off the table for some time to come)

You shouldn't be disappointed at all, indeed you should be happy for Vladimir selling SE at that price, because of those reasons:
1. It'll make his life easier.
2. He can hire more programmers and probably also buy an office, which would boost his development speed by like x5, and updates would be coming out way more frequently.
3. He gave you years of work for free, and now you're complaining about the price? Shame on you! It's now time that he gets payed for all of his work!

One more thing: Pro version is for commercial use, that's why it's so expensive.


Thank you for explaining the Pro version. First of all I live in a world where I have to watch every penny I spend. you will be surprised how quickly 600 bucks can vanish in a month. (Mostly groceries takes the biggest chunk of my money stuff I could buy for only a few dollars 5 years ago now cost over 20 bucks ) I also think your comment 3 is uncalled for especially in the light that I have read in some forums that SE was to be free. And if I could I would had donated some money to this software. Its hard to be cheerful when your own government does its best to starve you to death...

Yeah, indeed the government is trying their best to kill us. Anyway, I bought the game using my scholarship, which is 75$ per semester lol. Gonna wait for school to start again so I can get more money so I can buy the Pro version. And I understand you with money just vanishing out of your pockets. My mom is currently in a situation where she doesn't have money and she won't have money any time soon. She also pays 1000$/month for food, car fuel and rent. ‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎ 1000$/month. Life costs 1000$/month. Ok, cool.
I love space. I love color. I love life. I love planets. I love stars. I love galaxies. I love my in-game made avatar. I love SpaceEngine. I love everything.
 
User avatar
xanathon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Sep 2019

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

11 Sep 2019 07:29

Hi folks. I just bought the Pro version on Steam since I wanted to be able to make equirectangular screenshot in 8000x4000 or 16000x8000 pixels resolution. Yes, my machine is able to manage this (dual 1080TI for CUDA 3D rendering purposes). :)

But cannot find how to save images in that resolution anywhere (I searched on steam, via Google and this forum). There also is nothing in the manual. Do I have to change the windows resolution? If I do that the window gets gigantic and the program stops to work.

Thanks for help in advance.
 
User avatar
xanathon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Sep 2019

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

11 Sep 2019 08:35

Since I cannot edit my previous post: Yes, I tried increasing the windowed resolution but that only leads to the scaling of the image (content of the image gets bigger), not a bigger image.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1035
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

12 Sep 2019 02:45

Yes, you must increase the window size. I don't know what yo mean by "content of the image gets bigger", if you don't move camera or change FOV, screenshot with bigger resolution must look the same as screenshot with smaller resolution. The only change may be in apparent size of stars, but you can adjust them in settings -> visual style.

You may need to increase the driver TDR delay (TdrDelay), otherwise windows may kill the driver and SE by considering it "not responding".
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 339
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

SpaceEngine 0.990 Release

12 Sep 2019 14:01

Indeed, I think you need to be aware that screen resolution and field of view (FOV) are two different things.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest