Page 67 of 100

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Apr 2018 16:07
by Mosfet
AstronautAlan wrote:
Source of the post On my computer, space engine will not open. What should I do?

Could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the first post of this thread?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 30 Apr 2018 12:42
by greekstrumf
Hello,
just got the programm and after the install it worked as it should. Then i closed and reopen it ,the main menu showed up, but when i tried to click something it continiued like the programm wasn't there. I mean that it was like clicking through the programm.
I restarted my pc and reinstaled the programm, with my gpu's drivers updated, but the problem still excists.
[url=file:///C:/SpaceEngine/system/se.log]My se.log file[/url]
Im sorry for my bad english.
I hope you can fegure it out.
Thank you very much

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 01 May 2018 17:08
by ImThing2
greekstrumf wrote:
Hello,
just got the programm and after the install it worked as it should. Then i closed and reopen it ,the main menu showed up, but when i tried to click something it continiued like the programm wasn't there. I mean that it was like clicking through the programm.
I restarted my pc and reinstaled the programm, with my gpu's drivers updated, but the problem still excists.
[url=file:///C:/SpaceEngine/system/se.log]My se.log file[/url]
Im sorry for my bad english.
I hope you can fegure it out.
Thank you very much

it probably doesn't work because you misspelled program

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 01 May 2018 18:13
by mpauly060
Hello, I freshly downloaded SE and am having trouble with running it.

When I launch the program it works fine until i click "planetarium" then it crashes and the standard windows "program is not responding" error appears.

I have run as an administrator, but to no avail.
I have a i7 machine running windows 7 with an intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 card.

here is my SE system log file

Grateful for any help,

Thank you!

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 01 May 2018 18:18
by mpauly060
Here is the link to my SE log file 

[size=100]https://drive.google.com/file/d/11PQoSekqvKnVS-IH2t3VQemv3OXV8iZD/view?usp=sharing[/size]

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 02 May 2018 01:24
by JackDole
mpauly060 wrote:
Source of the post Hello, I freshly downloaded SE and am having trouble with running it.

It is probably due to your Intel graphics card. SpaceEngine works only partially with Intel cards. Some newer cards work, some older ones do not.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 02 May 2018 01:32
by JackDole
greekstrumf wrote:
Source of the post [url=file:///C:/SpaceEngine/system/se.log]My se.log file[/url]

We do not have access to your drive! You can use pastebin to post your se.log.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 02 May 2018 07:27
by mpauly060
Jack,

I was worried about the intell graphics card. Only hope is ive found a few folks on here who have managed it with the Intell HD 4000.

Here are my logs on past bin.
[color=#181818][size=85][font=Consolas, Menlo, Monaco, Lucida Console, Liberation Mono, DejaVu Sans Mono, Bitstream Vera Sans Mono, monospace, serif]<script src="https://pastebin.com/embed_js/1M4yM1Yd"></script>[/font][/size][/color]
[color=#181818][size=85][font=Consolas, Menlo, Monaco, Lucida Console, Liberation Mono, DejaVu Sans Mono, Bitstream Vera Sans Mono, monospace, serif]<iframe src="https://pastebin.com/embed_iframe/1M4yM1Yd" style="border:none;width:100%"></iframe>[/font][/size][/color]

Thank you for your help!

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 02 May 2018 14:41
by lucas
Hello everyone,

I'm modding some multi-star systems (see attachments), and something odd happen regarding light on planets.

I have the following system: a ring of 8 suns orbiting a black hole at 1 AU, a planet orbiting the black hole at 2.5 AU, and a ring of 8 suns at 5 AU.
All orbits are circulary.

(I got the same problem with the following variation: a ring of 8 suns orbiting a black hole at 1 AU, a planet orbiting the black hole at 1.8 AU, and a ring of 8 suns at 2.6 AU)

I expected the planet to be in constant daylight, since there is always at least two suns in its sky, at a distance of around 3 AU. In reality,
i got a daylight of the face facing the black hole, and a dark side… well, dark. As if there was absolutely no star illuminating the dark side.

I stopped the time, and took two shots: one showing the dark side of the planet, with a star facing it,
and one showing what i can see from the same darkside : a bright sun, just over the ground, which is plain black.

Question : is it an expected behavior ?
The weird thing is that Mars, at 1.66 AU from sun, is more enlighted than my planet with 3 suns in a range of 2-3 AU, or my planet with 4 suns at less than 2 UA.
I would accept important differences, but not total obscurity.

Answers i can think of:
  • exposure, magnitude limit,… ? Nope, same config for all shots and tests: default config (including magnitude to 1).
  • maybe the light side is systematically computed as the one taking most light… and the dark side as the one receiving less. There is in consequence an obligatory dark side. However, when decreasing distances of ring to 1, 1.5 and 2 AU, i got a fully lighted planet (There is still a dark side, but it's very bright, so it's less weird).
  • maybe a bug, that will hopefully be fixed in the next version ?
I don't know what to think about that.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 02 May 2018 18:59
by JackDole
lucas wrote:
Source of the post i got a daylight of the face facing the black hole, and a dark side… well, dark. As if there was absolutely no star illuminating the dark side.

I suppose that's because an object in SpaceEngine can only be illuminated by a certain number of light sources. As far as I know, an octuple star system is the maximum that SE can procedurally generate.
This may also be the maximum number of illumination sources.
It could also be less than eight.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 03 May 2018 07:32
by Cosby714
Does anyone here know how to get space engine to work with the HTC vive? I'm wanting to play this in vr and no matter what I do the option is greyed out and I can't select it.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 04 May 2018 05:24
by JackDole
What is the maximum number of self-made objects that SpaceEngine can handle?
These are asteroids, comets, planetary objects like my mirrors for my dyson spheres.
There is such a limit, if I exceed it, SpaceEngine crashes.
That there is such a limit is logical, but SpaceEngine should not crash when it is reached. There should be at least one corresponding message. Something like "Maximum number of objects (planets, asteroids and comets) reached!"

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 05 May 2018 02:22
by lucas
JackDole wrote:
lucas wrote:
Source of the post i got a daylight of the face facing the black hole, and a dark side… well, dark. As if there was absolutely no star illuminating the dark side.

I suppose that's because an object in SpaceEngine can only be illuminated by a certain number of light sources. As far as I know, an octuple star system is the maximum that SE can procedurally generate.
This may also be the maximum number of illumination sources.
It could also be less than eight.

Thank you for your answer. This is an elegant way to explain my observations. I will stick with this for the moment.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 06 May 2018 10:04
by JackDole
I have a problem. My desktop resolution is 1920 x 1080, but my size for text, apps, and other items is 125% by default. As a result, SpaceEngine only has a resolution of 1536 x 864. Is there a way to set the resolution for SpaceEngine to 1920 x 1080 without changing the desktop settings?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 09 May 2018 03:06
by vlad01
I have a question. In HarbingerDawn's streams I noticed the ground/camera shaking when the camera was close to the ground. I thought that was interesting as someone mentioned it was a bug in the video chat. I tried this and could not replicate it.

But as of a few days ago I am also now getting this camera shaking thing and I don't know what triggered it or how to stop it.

I searched the forum and can't find any solution or details about it. Anyone have any idea what causes it?  I noticed the lat/long values flicker a digit or two when the shaking is visible.