Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 973
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Jan 2018 07:16

sonder wrote:
okay, I used pastebin and this should work- https://pastebin.com/34Ax66Tu

I'm afraid I see nothing wrong in log. Try updating/reinstalling your graphic drivers.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
JamesWebb197
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Jan 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Jan 2018 07:52

It says its up-to-date. Is there another way?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 973
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Jan 2018 08:36

I'd say then that your laptop can't run SpaceEngine 0980. You could still try with one of the previous versions you will find here, like SE 0972.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 838
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Jan 2018 16:33

Hey I need to ask a question for my friend who just installed SE....she can't see planets, what could be the reason for that?  Besides that the program runs fine.  Is there a specific group of settings she needs to use to see planets?Setting LOD to -2?  Reducing resolution? She had it set to 1024x700

Here is a SS of what's supposed to be Saturn (this was when LOD was at 0 and resolution was full screen for her laptop which is 1366x706), and you can see me LOLing at the bottom right......

^02FB159A6D46E4E9FA999E8856AA11E87958707688D518C62B^pimgpsh_fullsize_distr.jpg
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 838
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Jan 2018 16:45

Specs of her system, it's an HP Laptop.........  4 GB RAM.......... Intel HD 3000 Graphics.  Says max video memory is 1.7 GB.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_I ... sing_units


i3-2350M thats the CPU

According to that page it supports up to Open GL 3.1 on Windows but 3.3 on Mac and Linux and Direct X 10.1?

3.1Windows
3.3macOS[23]
3.3Linux
ES 3.0Linux

Core i3-23x0E

Core i3-23xxM
Core

HD Graphics 3000
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 858
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Jan 2018 17:34

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Intel HD 3000 Graphics

SE does not work properly with Intel HD 3000 graphics cards. With this graphics card you get something like this:
scr00030.png
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 838
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Jan 2018 17:45

JackDole wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Intel HD 3000 Graphics

SE does not work properly with Intel HD 3000 graphics cards. With this graphics card you get something like this:
scr00030.png

Jack this is sad news indeed, I see some complaining that Intel allows Open GL 3.3 to work with Linux and Mac on HD 3000 but not on Windows :(  The user below bought an external GT 730 for his laptop (I wonder if this would work for my friend) and said he's sending the bill to Intel lol.
What is the latest version of SE that could work for my friend if it needs to be Open GL 3.1 on Windows, Jack?
https://communities.intel.com/thread/55288

https://communities.intel.com/thread/98040



From intel I did not have a reply yet. It seems that the development team is not prepared to diversify their goals by supporting previous technologies. If this is their target they have lost me as a client.

 

Regards alternatives, yes you were right.

Bought the following as per your suggestion for GT 730.

 

PCI-E graphics card dock

Power supply AC/DC for the dock 6A 12V

Graphics Card: GT 730 from ASUS 2GB GDDR5 64 bit PCI-e 16X max power consumption 25Watt

 

Will have the graphics card tomorrow since it is ordered locally but the rest still waiting as they were ordered from China.

 

Total cost: 65 (dock) + 10 (power supply) + 90 (Asus GT 730)

 

Total intel bill 165. I will send them the bill if I have a rejection for openGL 3.3 support.
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 525
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Feb 2018 14:02

Trying to run SE on a different laptop today, SE failed to load.
se.log
(41.54 KiB) Downloaded 17 times

Compaq Presario CQ57 Notebook PC

CPU: AMD E-300 APU @1.30 GHz
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics
    4GB Total Available Graphics Memory
    348MB Dedicated Video Memory
    3637MB Shared System Memory
    1280x720 True Color 32-bit, 60Hz
RAM: 8GB DDR3
OS: Windows 7 Home 64-bit
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 973
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Feb 2018 16:06

It could be the dedicated video memory too low. Also according to this the GPU could be not particularly brilliant.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Mr. Abner
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 200
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Feb 2018 01:10

Don't think I've seen this before, nor read about it on this forum: on a close binary desert world, watching the eclipse of the "moon". When the shadow completely blocked out the moon, it became invisible, i.e., the background stars suddenly became visible where the moon should be. When sunlight hit the moon again, it reappeared and blocked out background stars.

Screenshots below show last bit of light before totality, as totality hits, at least five or six stars become visible, last one is end of totality, and also shows address of the system. (In a cluster if that makes any difference.)

scr02537.png

scr02538.png

scr02539.png
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 973
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Feb 2018 02:33

It's a known bug, it's fixed for the next version.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Mr. Abner
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 200
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Feb 2018 06:27

Well, ain't that just like me... a day late and a dollar short. ;)

Thanks for the quick feedback.
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 525
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Feb 2018 08:25

Believe it or not, I know it sounds crazy, but I went ahead and updated my video card drivers and it worked!
Attachments
Untitled-1 copy.jpg
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
Benich
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Feb 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Feb 2018 04:13

Hi everybody, sorry to bother you.

I've been wanting to relaunch SE, it use to work great, but now it won't go past the "Starting" loading screen, then it closes without any error message.

I've tried uninstalling/reinstalling, updating my graphics card and run as administrator but nothing seems to help.

The se.log is generated, here is a pastebin copy : https://pastebin.com/TxM7zWGK

Thanks in advance for your help !
 
Navneet Sharma
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Feb 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Feb 2018 04:52

I am not able to see any planet or sun upclose. I have tried in numerous galaxies but they just wont show up. only thing I can see up close are black holes . please help. I cant even see any spaceship when I take control

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest