Ultimate space simulation software

  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 96
 
User avatar
gamadh
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 58
Joined: 03 Jan 2017
Location: Earth/Brazil

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Jan 2017 15:48

what the solution for   "Auto-exposure does not react when a sun is blocked while diffraction spikes are set to normal or super"?
In such a hostile universe it is not necessary be the center to be special, just be alive
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1351
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Jan 2017 16:17

An'shur wrote:
Source of the post  SE sometimes does not react to pressing A, S and F buttons when I want to move around in Free mode (I haven't tried different modes yet, so I don't know if the error occurs there too). When this happens to me, the mentioned buttons are dead also in object finder, for example Erth instead of Earth, or un instead of Sun.

I noticed once a similar problem (for me was the "e" key). Apparently it was caused by a planet script I was tweaking at the time, because the moment I removed that script, the strange behavior was gone. I couldn't pinpoint the exact cause, but I guess in my case it could have been some wrong parameter or conflict with existing objects.

gamadh wrote:
Source of the post diffraction spikes are set to normal or super"?

I see diffraction spikes settings as "simple" or "normal". What SE version do you have?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
An'shur
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 113
Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: Universe

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Jan 2017 04:14

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post An'shur wrote:
 SE sometimes does not react to pressing A, S and F buttons when I want to move around in Free mode (I haven't tried different modes yet, so I don't know if the error occurs there too). When this happens to me, the mentioned buttons are dead also in object finder, for example Erth instead of Earth, or un instead of Sun.

I noticed once a similar problem (for me was the "e" key). Apparently it was caused by a planet script I was tweaking at the time, because the moment I removed that script, the strange behavior was gone. I couldn't pinpoint the exact cause, but I guess in my case it could have been some wrong parameter or conflict with existing objects.

I am making an addon, so it is likely caused by editing. However, I also fail to find out what exactly is responsible, since it appears on quite a random basis.
 
User avatar
jadestar
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 01 Dec 2016
Location: Gig Harbor, WA - USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2017 04:54

Anyone have anything to say regarding procedural planets coming up in search results despite me turning them off? Is this a known bug?
My specs:
Rig #1 MSI Z370 GAMING - CPU i7-8700k, RAM 32gb, GPU Nvidia 1080ti 11GB VRAM
Rig #2 Gigabyte X99-UD4 - CPU E5-2658V3, RAM 32gb, GPU AMD RX480 8GB VRAM
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1464
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2017 07:38

jadestar,
this is not a bug but the principle how the procedural system works.
If you disable procedural objects, they are not displayed, but they exist internally anyway.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
SpaceHopper
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Jan 2017
Location: Virginia, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jan 2017 11:17

Is this a bug? There are clouds on the side that faces the terra's sun, but NONE on the side which sometimes is lit up by the other sun. Even though the "away" side has liquid water and not ice. (I know that water should always appear on the "away" side when the terra is warm, even when there is never another sun to occasionally light up that side.)

scr02563.jpg

RS 8474-1794-7-67394-347 B3

Also, look at this colder planet. It has ice on its "away" side, which sometimes gets lit up, but the clouds only extend as far as the terra's own sun's light does:
scr02567.jpg

RS 8474-1844-8-5395963-143 B4
I remember that in earlier versions this wasn't the case.
See here, from 0.971:
scr30154.jpg

And from 0.974 RC2:
scr02658.jpg

Edit: Got the issue with the last picture appearing in the other photos' positions fixed now.
The Genius Prayer: "God grant me the courage to change the things I cannot accept, serenity to accept the things I've changed and the wisdom to know I'm different."

Golden Rule: Do unto others before they get wind of it and do it unto you.
 
User avatar
SpaceHopper
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Jan 2017
Location: Virginia, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Jan 2017 14:07

Hmm, it's gotten pretty quiet on this thread and no one has yet answered my question about that thingy with clouds on tidally locked planets. Strange...this thread was more active just before I posted that question.
The Genius Prayer: "God grant me the courage to change the things I cannot accept, serenity to accept the things I've changed and the wisdom to know I'm different."

Golden Rule: Do unto others before they get wind of it and do it unto you.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1351
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Jan 2017 15:28

My answer to your question is "I don't know". I can't speak for others, though :)
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

16 Jan 2017 14:49

Can somebody explain why planets look like somebody covered the planet in wax and then also why the graphics look like a potato when you zoom in on the planet? To clarify a few things...

This is .9.8.0
The Landscape LOD is at 1
The Solar System HD add on is in the add ons folder

This is what Pluto looks like 
Image

This is what Mars looks like
Image
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1351
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

16 Jan 2017 15:08

Heath wrote:
Source of the post Can somebody explain why planets look like somebody covered the planet in wax and then also why the graphics look like a potato when you zoom in on the planet?

It seems to me a case of "Blurry textures on Solar system planets", see point n.6 of "Fixing common issues" described at the topmost message of this thread. Also mentioned in F.A.Q. part of the Manual section of the website.
In short: it's not a bug. :)
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

16 Jan 2017 20:09

Mosfet wrote:
In short: it's not a bug. :)

The next update (.9.8.1) cannot come any faster if there is a graphics update.
 
wangzixun
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jan 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Jan 2017 11:31

Hi everyone,
I also have trouble regarding the procedural planet textures. The textures are really bad without any bumps, mountains. Far worse than what I see in the other players' screenshots. I have browsed all the posts on this issue and try everything that was told in those posts, but it still remains the same. 
Here are what I did:
1. the cpu is i7 4860HQ, graphic card is GTX980m (3G RAM) with the latest graphic driver
2. the LOD is set to 1.0, I tried 2.0 but it is still the same
3. the game is forced to run on GTX 980M NOT the integrated card
4. I land on procedural planets not solar system planets, tried many different procedural planets already
5. Nothing happened even though I changed the settings according to Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
6. I reinstalled SE several times (0.9.8)
I tried everything I could but in vain. Please help me on this. Thank you all in advance !
 
wangzixun
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jan 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Jan 2017 11:33

here is my log
Attachments
se.log
(191.61 KiB) Downloaded 130 times
main-user.cfg
(36.28 KiB) Downloaded 130 times
 
User avatar
SpaceHopper
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Jan 2017
Location: Virginia, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Jan 2017 11:50

Now I've got some strange kind of problem where SE's window won't appear despite the fact that its loading progress window works okay. 
This is what it looks like when I try to "preview" it from the Chrome window:
Untitled.jpg

Untitled1.jpg

And here's the log:
se.log
(78.33 KiB) Downloaded 210 times
The Genius Prayer: "God grant me the courage to change the things I cannot accept, serenity to accept the things I've changed and the wisdom to know I'm different."

Golden Rule: Do unto others before they get wind of it and do it unto you.
 
User avatar
Bran Noircorbac
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Location: Strasbourg, FR.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Jan 2017 04:52

Hello

i already check the known bugs, but nothing seems to work.
I encounter issues with the controls, some seems inverted (even after resetting them to default), the "go to object" button works fine...but the camera do a 180° flip in the process. The tracking one get the camera insanely shaking. And when still, the camera is shaking lightly time to time.
This isn't first time, re-lauching the game worked fine some times, some other times i had to reinstall.
What do?

Thanks in advance
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 96

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest