Page 4 of 102

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 26 Dec 2016 05:32
by Mosfet
HarbingerDawn wrote:
Source of the post What Java Ship Editor?

uhm sorry I mean the the spacecraft editor v2.21 here

Edit:
I forgot to mention that for me the docking corridors associated with those docking ports are visible only when in Edit Mode (Shift+F2), not during the game when one of those ports are selected.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Dec 2016 08:50
by SpaceEngineer
Heath, according to log, you don't have Catalogs0980.pak in the SpaceEngine/data/catalogs/ folder. It must be in that folder, so move it back.
You also have a lot of addons. Try to remove them all (move entire addons/ folder outside the SpaceEngine folder), and see if everything works.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Dec 2016 10:54
by HarbingerDawn
Mosfet, have you tried giving a unique name to each docking port?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Dec 2016 16:02
by rjracer007
Hello everyone I have a problem is that solar eclipses are not accurate, the moon is far from the sun, I do not know because...
Image

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Dec 2016 20:51
by Watsisname
rjracer007, this is normal for Space Engine.  Currently SE calculates orbits with a fairly simple 2-body method, but in reality the Moon's orbit is more complex because of the Sun's gravity.  So for now eclipses are not accurate -- to fix this will require an update to the orbital calculations.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 29 Dec 2016 10:00
by GlutenTag
Hello everybody. This is Spyro from the old forum, back from the dead.
And I'm back here to say that the equatorial grid is completely inverted. Declination and right ascension increase/decrease in the opposite manner than they should. Here's what I mean:
scr00000.jpg

Right ascension is actually left ascension, and declination increases to the south and not the north. If we were to plot where the sun is right now, Space Engine would tell us that the Sun is in Gemini, when it's actually in Sagittarius.
It's seems like a pretty simple fix, so could you fix this, please?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 30 Dec 2016 06:30
by Mosfet
GlutenTag, it's a known bug, it's fixed for the next update.  :)

HarbingerDawn wrote:
Source of the post Mosfet, have you tried giving a unique name to each docking port?

Since it's a single mesh with a single .cfg file it's a bit tricky, but your suggestion led to a Gordian solution :). At first I tried with several copies of .sm and .cfg files. Unfortunately even having docks with different names in every mesh does not fix the window problem, and with reason, from a coding point of view.
So I exported a 6-dock passenger .sm mesh from the editor, in hexagonal configuration, then I added docks manually to the relative .cfg file, Docking window sees an additional docking list, in the end it works as intended.
Thanks again.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 30 Dec 2016 10:12
by SpaceEngineer
GlutenTag wrote:
Source of the post Right ascension is actually left ascension

"Right" means "direct" or "straight", it doesn't related with left/right direction.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 31 Dec 2016 15:39
by jadestar
Hi,

I hope this is the right thread for asking this but I am having a problem.

I want to filter stars with known real planets so I turned everything procedural off. (both procedural planets and procedural planets on catalog stars, as well as procedural everything else ie: stars, galaxies)

Yet when I go to search I still get results which include procedural planets on catalog stars.

Is there something I'm missing and not configuring properly or is this a bug?

I'm using 0.9.8.0 and have not added any additional catalogs or add-ons

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 31 Dec 2016 22:25
by Roswell
The game forced me to press 2 times on my keyboard, I hate when the game force me to click 2 times, 3 times or more instead of doing 1 alone at a time. I'm tired of repeating. >:(


I wish someone can fix this game. thanks -_-

Don't forget I'm on version 0.9.8.0

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 01 Jan 2017 16:12
by Mosfet
Roswell wrote:
Source of the post The game forced me to press 2 times on my keyboard

You press two times what key, for doing what?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 03 Jan 2017 17:49
by spaceguy
Yeah...I don't know why this keeps happening. I am certain it has to do with flares though. It primarily happens when I go to a star except when it does happen the screen stays permanently black.
I've tried uninstalling and deleting remaining files yet it still happens...

EDIT: It turns out auto-exposure might be the cause, since turning it off seems to fix things. Changing it back causes the glitch, and it's a shame since I like auto-exposure. ;c
EDIT: Nevermind even with auto-exposure it continues to happen, with the stars texture broken.
http://imgur.com/a/zbkGC

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 04 Jan 2017 23:49
by Julian
I think I remember this being mentioned on the old forum: is it currently not possible to add glow map textures to procedural planets? When I tried it, the only thing it did was make all lava flows glow green.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 05 Jan 2017 09:08
by An'shur
Roswell wrote:
The game forced me to press 2 times on my keyboard, I hate when the game force me to click 2 times, 3 times or more instead of doing 1 alone at a time. I'm tired of repeating. >:(


I wish someone can fix this game. thanks -_-

Don't forget I'm on version 0.9.8.0

Mosfet wrote:
Roswell wrote:
Source of the post The game forced me to press 2 times on my keyboard

You press two times what key, for doing what?

Right, I believe I have the same problem. SE sometimes does not react to pressing A, S and F buttons when I want to move around in Free mode (I haven't tried different modes yet, so I don't know if the error occurs there too). When this happens to me, the mentioned buttons are dead also in object finder, for example Erth instead of Earth, or un instead of Sun.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 05 Jan 2017 09:41
by Apollonius
"Export Skybox" is exporting cube facets with the wrong names.

They are supposed to be exported this way:
bug example 1.jpg


But instead they are exported this way:
bug example 2.jpg


The result is that either the wrong facet becomes "front", or the top and bottom facets are skewed by 90°. You must rotate the bottom one by 90° to the left, and the top one by 90° to the right. It is very confusing, and a pain. It is a contributing factor in a lot of people being turned off from making panoramas.