Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1390
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Dec 2016 05:32

HarbingerDawn wrote:
Source of the post What Java Ship Editor?

uhm sorry I mean the the spacecraft editor v2.21 here

Edit:
I forgot to mention that for me the docking corridors associated with those docking ports are visible only when in Edit Mode (Shift+F2), not during the game when one of those ports are selected.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1045
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Dec 2016 08:50

Heath, according to log, you don't have Catalogs0980.pak in the SpaceEngine/data/catalogs/ folder. It must be in that folder, so move it back.
You also have a lot of addons. Try to remove them all (move entire addons/ folder outside the SpaceEngine folder), and see if everything works.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Dec 2016 10:54

Mosfet, have you tried giving a unique name to each docking port?
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
rjracer007
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Dec 2016
Location: Medellin, Colombia

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Dec 2016 16:02

Hello everyone I have a problem is that solar eclipses are not accurate, the moon is far from the sun, I do not know because...
Image
Intel I5 3.2 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 760 2GB VRAM
 
User avatar
Watsisname
Science Officer
Science Officer
Posts: 1758
Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Location: Bellingham, WA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Dec 2016 20:51

rjracer007, this is normal for Space Engine.  Currently SE calculates orbits with a fairly simple 2-body method, but in reality the Moon's orbit is more complex because of the Sun's gravity.  So for now eclipses are not accurate -- to fix this will require an update to the orbital calculations.
 
GlutenTag
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

29 Dec 2016 10:00

Hello everybody. This is Spyro from the old forum, back from the dead.
And I'm back here to say that the equatorial grid is completely inverted. Declination and right ascension increase/decrease in the opposite manner than they should. Here's what I mean:
scr00000.jpg

Right ascension is actually left ascension, and declination increases to the south and not the north. If we were to plot where the sun is right now, Space Engine would tell us that the Sun is in Gemini, when it's actually in Sagittarius.
It's seems like a pretty simple fix, so could you fix this, please?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1390
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Dec 2016 06:30

GlutenTag, it's a known bug, it's fixed for the next update.  :)

HarbingerDawn wrote:
Source of the post Mosfet, have you tried giving a unique name to each docking port?

Since it's a single mesh with a single .cfg file it's a bit tricky, but your suggestion led to a Gordian solution :). At first I tried with several copies of .sm and .cfg files. Unfortunately even having docks with different names in every mesh does not fix the window problem, and with reason, from a coding point of view.
So I exported a 6-dock passenger .sm mesh from the editor, in hexagonal configuration, then I added docks manually to the relative .cfg file, Docking window sees an additional docking list, in the end it works as intended.
Thanks again.
Attachments
scr00001.jpg
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1045
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Dec 2016 10:12

GlutenTag wrote:
Source of the post Right ascension is actually left ascension

"Right" means "direct" or "straight", it doesn't related with left/right direction.
 
User avatar
jadestar
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 01 Dec 2016
Location: Gig Harbor, WA - USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

31 Dec 2016 15:39

Hi,

I hope this is the right thread for asking this but I am having a problem.

I want to filter stars with known real planets so I turned everything procedural off. (both procedural planets and procedural planets on catalog stars, as well as procedural everything else ie: stars, galaxies)

Yet when I go to search I still get results which include procedural planets on catalog stars.

Is there something I'm missing and not configuring properly or is this a bug?

I'm using 0.9.8.0 and have not added any additional catalogs or add-ons
My specs:
Rig #1 MSI Z370 GAMING - CPU i7-8700k, RAM 32gb, GPU Nvidia 1080ti 11GB VRAM
Rig #2 Gigabyte X99-UD4 - CPU E5-2658V3, RAM 32gb, GPU AMD RX480 8GB VRAM
 
User avatar
Roswell
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 129
Joined: 05 Nov 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

31 Dec 2016 22:25

The game forced me to press 2 times on my keyboard, I hate when the game force me to click 2 times, 3 times or more instead of doing 1 alone at a time. I'm tired of repeating. >:(


I wish someone can fix this game. thanks -_-

Don't forget I'm on version 0.9.8.0
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1390
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Jan 2017 16:12

Roswell wrote:
Source of the post The game forced me to press 2 times on my keyboard

You press two times what key, for doing what?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 189
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Jan 2017 17:49

Yeah...I don't know why this keeps happening. I am certain it has to do with flares though. It primarily happens when I go to a star except when it does happen the screen stays permanently black.
I've tried uninstalling and deleting remaining files yet it still happens...

EDIT: It turns out auto-exposure might be the cause, since turning it off seems to fix things. Changing it back causes the glitch, and it's a shame since I like auto-exposure. ;c
EDIT: Nevermind even with auto-exposure it continues to happen, with the stars texture broken.
http://imgur.com/a/zbkGC
Last edited by spaceguy on 06 Jan 2017 23:48, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 213
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2017 23:49

I think I remember this being mentioned on the old forum: is it currently not possible to add glow map textures to procedural planets? When I tried it, the only thing it did was make all lava flows glow green.
 
User avatar
An'shur
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 113
Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: Universe

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Jan 2017 09:08

Roswell wrote:
The game forced me to press 2 times on my keyboard, I hate when the game force me to click 2 times, 3 times or more instead of doing 1 alone at a time. I'm tired of repeating. >:(


I wish someone can fix this game. thanks -_-

Don't forget I'm on version 0.9.8.0

Mosfet wrote:
Roswell wrote:
Source of the post The game forced me to press 2 times on my keyboard

You press two times what key, for doing what?

Right, I believe I have the same problem. SE sometimes does not react to pressing A, S and F buttons when I want to move around in Free mode (I haven't tried different modes yet, so I don't know if the error occurs there too). When this happens to me, the mentioned buttons are dead also in object finder, for example Erth instead of Earth, or un instead of Sun.
 
User avatar
Apollonius
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Jan 2017 09:41

"Export Skybox" is exporting cube facets with the wrong names.

They are supposed to be exported this way:
bug example 1.jpg


But instead they are exported this way:
bug example 2.jpg


The result is that either the wrong facet becomes "front", or the top and bottom facets are skewed by 90°. You must rotate the bottom one by 90° to the left, and the top one by 90° to the right. It is very confusing, and a pain. It is a contributing factor in a lot of people being turned off from making panoramas.
Last edited by Apollonius on 05 Jan 2017 09:45, edited 1 time in total.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest