Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Watsisname
Science Officer
Science Officer
Posts: 2014
Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Location: Bellingham, WA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jun 2017 15:59

Of course he does -- do you think every star was added in manually?  

SE determines stellar parameters from data in star catalogs, but errors, omissions, and uncertainties in those catalogs can lead to discrepancies from what you may find online.  One of the biggest issues is when properties are determined by the apparent magnitude and color, but they are affected by interstellar dust.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1493
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jun 2017 16:21

Skylake, could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the topmost message of this thread?

Mouthwash wrote:
Source of the post I feel like there should be a separate thread to report inaccuracies...

There are some, in fact, like this one: COMMUNITY ADDON: Catalog fixes for SE

As for Pistol Star, a fix was published in the corresponding thread of the old forum. It must be said, though, that without the nebulosity surrounding the star, simply placing correct values of luminosity it makes the star a bit too visible in SE sky at the moment. With the introduction of Raymarching nebulae in the near future, I guess this will be solved.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
Mouthwash
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 177
Joined: 22 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jun 2017 16:59

Mosfet wrote:
Systems should indeed be the same for all users having the same version, unless there's some peculiar addon. I tried replicating the issue but it's working correctly in my case. Please try again after deleting the cache folder.

Sorry, I didn't notice this. Doing this fixed the problem. I am also having a similar issue with a star that completely disappears if I get too close to any object in its system, but only if I'm on the surface of that object which directly faces the star. Removing the cache folder did not solve it.
 
Mouthwash
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 177
Joined: 22 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jun 2017 17:02

Mosfet wrote:
Skylake, could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the topmost message of this thread?

Mouthwash wrote:
Source of the post I feel like there should be a separate thread to report inaccuracies...

There are some, in fact, like this one: COMMUNITY ADDON: Catalog fixes for SE

As for Pistol Star, a fix was published in the corresponding thread of the old forum. It must be said, though, that without the nebulosity surrounding the star, simply placing correct values of luminosity it makes the star a bit too visible in SE sky at the moment. With the introduction of Raymarching nebulae in the near future, I guess this will be solved.

It isn't a simple error. The Pistol Star I'm seeing is a completely different star than the real life Pistol Star. I can only assume that its attributes were swapped with some other star's.

EDIT: If anyone could tell me how to multiquote (or copy-paste quotes), that would be swell.
 
User avatar
Skylake
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jun 2017 23:44

Ok , I installed 9.7 version and everything is fine
9.8 wasn't compatible

Image
 
Paulgo
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Jun 2017 03:06

Hi All
I'm a bit of a Newb with Space Engine. I've tried to work out where to put addons etc but it just doesn't seem to work. The manual is not clear at all and is very very basic. I'm not complaining.It's a wondeful free program but I'm rather confused about how to make it work properly as there are no clear links to full instructions. Can someone help please?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1493
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Jun 2017 06:00

Paulgo wrote:
Source of the post I'm rather confused about how to make it work properly

It's better if we do it by solving a real case. Please tell us, an addon/script you want to use?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
Skylake
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Jun 2017 19:13

Paulgo wrote:
Hi All
I'm a bit of a Newb with Space Engine. I've tried to work out where to put addons etc but it just doesn't seem to work. The manual is not clear at all and is very very basic. I'm not complaining.It's a wondeful free program but I'm rather confused about how to make it work properly as there are no clear links to full instructions. Can someone help please?

Hello
Do you put all of .pak files directly into these folders?
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif]SpaceEngine/addons/SolarSysUltra[/font][/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]SpaceEngine/addons/SolarSysHD    <---- only for HD addons[/font]

Maybe you need to create those folders
If you do it correctly , everything would be ok
If you have any further problem , pls put here a screenshot
Cheers
 
User avatar
Skylake
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Jun 2017 19:14

SpaceEngine/addons/SolarSysUltra
SpaceEngine/addons/SolarSysHD
 
User avatar
Skylake
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Jun 2017 19:16

This is a big problem that we can't edit our posts ! :?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1871
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Jun 2017 21:56

Skylake wrote:
Source of the post This is a big problem that we can't edit our posts !

Once you have made 10 postings, you can create your own threads as well as edit your posts.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Mouthwash
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 177
Joined: 22 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Jun 2017 04:18

Ah, I was wondering why I didn't see that button on my early posts...
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1493
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Jun 2017 04:56

Usually Forum Rules give useful tips, unfortunately it seems to be an often neglected page.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
Elvc1980
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Jun 2017 09:53

Space engine resolution resets to 640x480 every time I close and open it up again. I am trying to run space engine at 2K, but now I dont know if it even changes the resolution at all. I tried with 4K but I did not notice any change in resolution (I click apply after changing the resolution and nothing happens).  With 2K there was a bit of a difference at least in the GUI, but nothing with 4K.
Regardless of that, if I close and reopen space engine, resolution goes back to 640x480.
Attachments
scr00001.jpg
attempt at 4K but I click apply and nothing happens
scr00000.jpg
resolution every time I open space engine
scr00002.jpg
attempt at 2K, click apply and it does accept it, but if I close space engine and reopen, it goes back to 640x480
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 634
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Jun 2017 10:26

Elvc1980, are you using some kind of HiDPI settings in Windows? Those will affect SE by decreasing its resolution (though I'm not sure what effect it has on the display modes you're trying to use). Check item #7 in the opening post.
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest