Page 21 of 24

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 19 Apr 2017 19:45
by [email protected]
I get a "Cannot create the log file check access to SpaceEngine Folder"

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 19 Apr 2017 23:30
by Bleach Way Galaxy
When I open SE, the letters in the title screen are covered in black and when I go into planetarium, all I can do is move back and forth, and nothing else, PLEASE HELP!

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 20 Apr 2017 01:20
by JackDole
Bleach Way Galaxy,
can you post a screenshot of the title screen?
And please post your 'se.log'. It is located in the 'system' folder of your SpaceEngine installation.


It may help if you delete the file 'main-user.cfg'. It is located in the 'config' folder. The file is then re-created by SpaceEngine from the 'main-def.cfg'

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 20 Apr 2017 02:53
by Mosfet
[email protected] wrote:
I get a "Cannot create the log file check access to SpaceEngine Folder"

Your SE installation does not have write permissions in its own folders, did you install it under Program Files folder perhaps? Windows sometimes is picky about it.
Create manually a SpaceEngine folder, let's say in C:, then install the program into that folder. This should solve the issue.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 20 Apr 2017 04:49
by Xoran
Bleach Way Galaxy wrote:
Source of the post When I open SE, the letters in the title screen are covered in black and when I go into planetarium, all I can do is move back and forth, and nothing else, PLEASE HELP!

I had the same problem once, delete the main.user.cfg file in the configs section of the SpaceEngine folder, then reinstall SE.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 20 Apr 2017 13:54
by DrawBoy
I'm having an issue with my planets rendering. Literally everything renders in the game and it has a steady framerate, but it just won't render the planets or the stars. I do have an Intel HD 3000 graphics card; is that the only reason the planets and stars just aren't showing up? I don't know how to put a picture on here, unfortunately, but the best description that I can give is that going to any Warm Terra results in just the Aurora's showing up and nothing else about the planet. Please help with this.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 20 Apr 2017 15:50
by Mosfet
DrawBoy wrote:
Source of the post  I do have an Intel HD 3000 graphics card; is that the only reason the planets and stars just aren't showing up?

Yes. Intel HD 3000 is not compatible with SpaceEngine, unfortunately nothing can be done.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 20 Apr 2017 16:48
by DrawBoy
Mosfet wrote:
DrawBoy wrote:
Source of the post  I do have an Intel HD 3000 graphics card; is that the only reason the planets and stars just aren't showing up?

Yes. Intel HD 3000 is not compatible with SpaceEngine, unfortunately nothing can be done.

Alright then. Thank you very much.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 20 Apr 2017 17:03
by Gnargenox
I think it would be really, REALLY cool if this window still had buttons showing on the bottom. Then I could add locations, go to them & other cool stuff.
se.log
(48.77 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 20 Apr 2017 17:13
by Mosfet
Gnargenox wrote:
Source of the post if this window still had buttons showing on the bottom

What did you try until now?
I mean, update your graphic drivers, delete your SpaceEngine cache folder, deleting main-user.cfg from the config folder as JackDole told in a previous post could help, what else... nothing comes to mind right now. Try this, see if it helps.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 21 Apr 2017 08:26
by Gnargenox
This occurred a day or so after installing the newest video drivers. Not knowing if that was the cause, I rolled them back to the version I thought worked last week, but the problem persisted. The only Mod I've installed was the Nebula one, which I thought I only had to remove the cfg file and the Nebula folder in the cache folder. I will try deleting the main-user.cfg, cache and config folder later tonight. Thank you.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 22 Apr 2017 06:31
by A-L-E-X
Mosfet wrote:
DrawBoy wrote:
Source of the post  I do have an Intel HD 3000 graphics card; is that the only reason the planets and stars just aren't showing up?

Yes. Intel HD 3000 is not compatible with SpaceEngine, unfortunately nothing can be done.

Sounds like the "lowest" level card that will work with SE is the Intel HD 4000 series or the 4500 MHD

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 22 Apr 2017 06:34
by A-L-E-X
Gnargenox wrote:
I think it would be really, REALLY cool if this window still had buttons showing on the bottom. Then I could add locations, go to them & other cool stuff.
scr03544.jpg

How do you get such highly detailed images?! I never get anything like that- most of my planetary images look like the Trappist-1 planets!

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 22 Apr 2017 07:32
by Xoran
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post How do you get such highly detailed images?! I never get anything like that- most of my planetary images look like the Trappist-1 planets!

If the planets are blurry in your game, go outside the Solar System. 

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 22 Apr 2017 18:41
by Gnargenox
That was taken with LOD set on .9 and I probably walked away for 10 minutes while it loaded. If I leave LOD on 1 it never stops loading more and more detail lol. Oh, and display is set on 1920x1080 60Hz.