Page 20 of 105

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 13 Apr 2017 09:48
by Xoran
Predatorkate wrote:
Source of the post Yes but nothing work and the it's called add ones folder I mean't that's why it wouldn't install

So are you saying that there isn't any addons folder, or there isn't anything in it? :)

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 13 Apr 2017 10:58
by Predatorkate
Xoran wrote:
Predatorkate wrote:
Source of the post Yes but nothing work and the it's called add ones folder I mean't that's why it wouldn't install

So are you saying that there isn't any addons folder, or there isn't anything in it? :)

That's correct

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 13 Apr 2017 15:43
by Mosfet
Predatorkate, I'm not sure the addons folder is automatically created by the installer. You can create it manually anyway.
Most probably your installer is corrupted, try downloading again.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Apr 2017 04:15
by Predatorkate
Mosfet wrote:
Predatorkate, I'm not sure the addons folder is automatically created by the installer. You can create it manually anyway.
Most probably your installer is corrupted, try downloading again.

Ok I'll try to do that thanks

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Apr 2017 16:54
by Gnargenox
What was once annoying is now aggravating
scr03438.jpg
 

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Apr 2017 19:44
by A-L-E-X
Wait is that a star, a life-bearing planet or a black hole lol?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 15 Apr 2017 06:08
by Gnargenox
Only you would know....

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 15 Apr 2017 15:34
by Watsisname
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Wait is that a star, a life-bearing planet or a black hole lol?

It's a frozen black hole with life, of course!

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 18 Apr 2017 13:06
by Flazz
I really need help. When I land on planets they are completely flat with only one texture. Sometimes they will have hills but they are loaded with visual bugs and artifacts that ruin it. None of my planets are the beautiful planets I see in screenshots, and mine are ugly messes. I've tried everything I can find but nothing is working, any help is appreciated. thanks.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 18 Apr 2017 15:47
by Mosfet
Flazz, could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the topmost message of this thread? Does your computer meet specifications listed in the main webpage?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 18 Apr 2017 16:25
by Flazz
Image Here are my pc specs and my se.log

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 19 Apr 2017 03:32
by JackDole
I have seen these warnings again and again in here postet se.log's.
[MT] Loading  shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/tg_terra_color.glsl"
[MT] WARNING: Linking shader "#/shaders/tg_terra_color.glsl":
Fragment info
-------------
0(3152) : warning C7050: "height" might be used before being initialized
0(3152) : warning C7050: "slope" might be used before being initialized
[MT] Saving   shader "cache/shaders/NVidia_381.65_4.5.0_4.50/bin/tg_terra_color.bin"
[MT] Loading  shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/tg_terra_glow.glsl"
[MT] WARNING: Linking shader "#/shaders/tg_terra_glow.glsl":
Fragment info
-------------
0(3068) : warning C7050: "height" might be used before being initialized
0(3068) : warning C7050: "slope" might be used before being initialized
[MT] Saving   shader "cache/shaders/NVidia_381.65_4.5.0_4.50/bin/tg_terra_glow.bin"
[MT] Loading  shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/tg_selena_height.glsl"
[MT] Saving   shader "cache/shaders/NVidia_381.65_4.5.0_4.50/bin/tg_selena_height.bin"
[MT] Loading  shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/tg_selena_color.glsl"
[MT] WARNING: Linking shader "#/shaders/tg_selena_color.glsl":
Fragment info
-------------
0(3106) : warning C7050: "height" might be used before being initialized
0(3106) : warning C7050: "slope" might be used before being initialized
0(3107) : warning C7050: "norm" might be used before being initialized
[MT] Saving   shader "cache/shaders/NVidia_381.65_4.5.0_4.50/bin/tg_selena_color.bin"
[MT] Loading  shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/tg_selena_glow.glsl"
[MT] WARNING: Linking shader "#/shaders/tg_selena_glow.glsl":
Fragment info
-------------
0(3031) : warning C7050: "height" might be used before being initialized
0(3031) : warning C7050: "slope" might be used before being initialized
[MT] Saving   shader "cache/shaders/NVidia_381.65_4.5.0_4.50/bin/tg_selena_glow.bin"
[MT] Loading  shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/tg_asteroid_height.glsl"
[MT] Saving   shader "cache/shaders/NVidia_381.65_4.5.0_4.50/bin/tg_asteroid_height.bin"
[MT] Loading  shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/tg_asteroid_color.glsl"
[MT] WARNING: Linking shader "#/shaders/tg_asteroid_color.glsl":
Fragment info
-------------
0(3014) : warning C7050: "height" might be used before being initialized
0(3014) : warning C7050: "slope" might be used before being initialized
[MT] Saving   shader "cache/shaders/NVidia_381.65_4.5.0_4.50/bin/tg_asteroid_color.bin"
[MT] Loading  shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/tg_asteroid_glow.glsl"
[MT] WARNING: Linking shader "#/shaders/tg_asteroid_glow.glsl":
Fragment info
-------------
0(3018) : warning C7050: "height" might be used before being initialized
0(3018) : warning C7050: "slope" might be used before being initialized

It looks as if there are problems with Nvidia drivers.

Some examples:
viewtopic.php?t=7&start=270#p5830 : se.log
viewtopic.php?t=7&start=270#p5840 : se.log
viewtopic.php?t=7&start=285#p6265 : se.log


The examples all use the same driver version: 381.65.
But version 378.92 and version 378.66 have the same problem.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 19 Apr 2017 04:17
by Mosfet
JackDole wrote:
Source of the post The examples all use the same driver version: 381.65.
But version 378.92 and version 378.66 have the same problem.

Yeah. Even if it's a different card, since I'm still using 376.33, I could try and update to the last drivers, to see if something goes wrong for me too. Stay tuned.

Edit:
After the update to 381.65 I do have those warnings. I see no difference in rendering, though, after a fast tour of the universe.

Flazz, unless you are referring to Solar System planets, which are based on textures and the flatness is normal, I'm afraid I see no particular signs of something going wrong.
For Solar system planets "blurry or flat", see the FAQ.
It would be interesting to know the reason for those warnings.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 19 Apr 2017 14:44
by SpaceOkami192L
Greetings, this is my first post, and I am posting due to an error I am having with the star browser.
In short, it is ignoring all but a few planets.
I am searching for a temperate terra with multicellular marine and terrestrial life around a g-type main sequence star, basically another Earth. I have found about 20 of these worlds already, however, when I search, none of those worlds, or Earth for that matter, appear, even when I set the search radius to 10000 light years. When I go to the planets on my saved locations, they are there, but the star browser doesn't detect them.
If someone could please give me a possible solution, that would be great.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 19 Apr 2017 14:54
by XBrain130
SpaceOkami192L wrote:
Greetings, this is my first post, and I am posting due to an error I am having with the star browser.
In short, it is ignoring all but a few planets.
I am searching for a temperate terra with multicellular marine and terrestrial life around a g-type main sequence star, basically another Earth. I have found about 20 of these worlds already, however, when I search, none of those worlds, or Earth for that matter, appear, even when I set the search radius to 10000 light years. When I go to the planets on my saved locations, they are there, but the star browser doesn't detect them.
If someone could please give me a possible solution, that would be great.

The star browser seems to have a numerical limit of stars it can examine, you should see it from the star count capping at 10000 stars over a certain radius. Since you gave such really specific search parameters, the browser is likely missing all of them trying to not overload the PC by checking all 270 billion systems of the Milky Way.