Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1493
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Oct 2020 15:26

somethingok, follow the instructions in this post:
viewtopic.php?t=7&start=1560#p34434
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
lucy
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Oct 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Oct 2020 09:07



gives an error after running it
Attachments
se.log
(10.58 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1493
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Oct 2020 15:00

lucy, see my post just above yours.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
marco.molin0001
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Oct 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Oct 2020 15:32

Ho giocato per 3 mesi senza problemi,ora da quando ho scaricato i dlc del sistema solare in hd,ho iniziato ad aver problemi e ora non mi si avvia più,si blocca anche all'avvio.anche se disinstallo e reinstallo si blocca...per favore aiuto
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1871
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Oct 2020 22:30

marco.molin0001 wrote:
Source of the post Ho giocato per 3 mesi senza problemi,ora da quando ho scaricato i dlc del sistema solare in hd,ho iniziato ad aver problemi e ora non mi si avvia più,si blocca anche all'avvio.anche se disinstallo e reinstallo si blocca...per favore aiuto

Can you post your 'se.log'? It's in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2305
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Oct 2020 08:53

JD, I wonder if you could help me with something.  I want to see if Rodrigo's Mod is working correctly for me, I also added the Cloud Mod that needs Rodrigo's Mod to work and also the Trappist-1 system mod that uses Rodrigo Mod.  I made a video of the Trappist system using it so maybe you could look at the planet surfaces and the clouds and see if it is working properly?  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpBxOsG ... e=youtu.be

Also, a question regarding this, does using Rodrigo's Mod impact frame rates?  I keep my frame rates capped at 30 fps but I see that they are now dipping to below 20 fps, like around 15 fps, even when in space.  Could that mod be the cause of it or would be it more likely be one of my other add-ons (I also added a lot of ship and cockpit mods but haven't used them yet- would they impact frame rates in Planetarium mode?)  It also takes me longer to load planet landscapes on some planets they never fully load (you can see the surface but the circular spinning thing keeps spinning), which means I can't do cubemaps of those surfaces.  What is the most likely cause of this?

1) Rodrigo's Mod
2) Ship or cockpit add-ons
3) Planet add-ons
4) Setting cubemap resolution to 4K by 4K (but how would this prevent some planetary surfaces from loading in Planetarium mode and lower frame rates in that mode?)

Also got one other question, I remember you said that using a galaxy mod would break my saved locations, but is the same the case with the SDSS (Sloane Digital Sky Survey) galaxy additions add-on (it isn't listed under "breaks saved locations")?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1871
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Oct 2020 10:19

EVERY galaxy added to SpaceEngine can change the saved locations.

I can't help you with your other problem. I don't use Rodrigo's mod, and I hardly ever use ships either. Surely it's not because of simple planet addons.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2305
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Oct 2020 10:50

JD this is the SDSS add on, there are very few comments on it and I'm not sure anyone is using it.  This would definitely break my saved locations (and if so, is there some way to recover them?)

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/ ... 2238425019

The reason I ask is because this add-on does not appear under this category: "Breaks existing locations"

https://steamcommunity.com/workshop/bro ... quiredtags[]=Breaks+Existing+Locations

Also, if I do add this mod and it messes with my saved locations and I can't bring them back, if I then remove the mod, will that bring my saved locations back?  I assume breaking saved locations also applies to the saved locations that automatically come with the program (which I really like and dont want to disappear.)
 
senuaafo
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 21 Aug 2018

A question about comet tails

25 Oct 2020 15:22

I recently opened Space Engine, and everything was working fine.

I opened the search box, found something called Rocinante, got curious & opened the info [I] box. Saw it's star Cervantes, & searched for it & hit the "Go There" button.

Once there, opened the solar system planets display box, and then clicked on the box for Rocinante, then hit "Go there".

I then locked center on Rocinante, hit the R (for raise camera point of view) and.....

POOF! Everything dissappeared and nothing showed. After a bunch of closes and re-openings, and then reboots, nothing would bring it back. SE just showed nothing but the empty frame everytime I opened it, no menus, no planetarium, nothing inside of it. Had to end it every time by using the little X box in the corner.

Finally, I got my way into the settings menu and found out that somehow my comet tails had been turned on. I keep it turned off because it messes up my system, but it keeps turning itself on again. Why, and how do I stop comet tails from activating itself in Space Engine?
Thanks,


SE log file below;


https://pastebin.com/xPStzgJh
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1871
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Oct 2020 23:54

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post this is the SDSS add on

It doesn't matter where the galaxy comes from. Every galaxy changes the random numbers with which the SpaceEngine universe is generated.
This can have small or sometimes seemingly no effects. For example, at locations in our Milky Way, when a new galaxy is placed behind our Milky Way in the internal catalog of 'SpaceEngine'.  (At least that's how I imagine it to be.) For example, the galaxy 'Holmberg 15A' was recently added. (It has a supermassive black hole. Possibly the largest discovered so far.) That had no effect on places in our Milky Way (at least not on my saved locations), but I don't know how it is with places in other galaxies.
But basically - every added galaxy changes the universe of SpaceEngine!
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2305
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Oct 2020 05:47

JackDole wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post this is the SDSS add on

It doesn't matter where the galaxy comes from. Every galaxy changes the random numbers with which the SpaceEngine universe is generated.
This can have small or sometimes seemingly no effects. For example, at locations in our Milky Way, when a new galaxy is placed behind our Milky Way in the internal catalog of 'SpaceEngine'.  (At least that's how I imagine it to be.) For example, the galaxy 'Holmberg 15A' was recently added. (It has a supermassive black hole. Possibly the largest discovered so far.) That had no effect on places in our Milky Way (at least not on my saved locations), but I don't know how it is with places in other galaxies.
But basically - every added galaxy changes the universe of SpaceEngine!

Thanks, JD!  So I guess the next question is would there be some way to find a broken saved location again?  And this also affects the saved locations that the program comes with correct?  Also, if I add it and it breaks the locations, if I then remove it, will the locations go back to normal?
It sounds like the effects are unpredictable, with some of these galaxy mods affecting all locations while others only affect those outside our galaxy?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1871
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Oct 2020 09:44

It only destroys procedurally generated locations. Real existing stars are not affected.
If your saved locations are within the Milky Way, you may be able to find them again by changing the first 4 digits after the 'RS' in the 'places-user.cfg'. (In the 'config' directory.)
These digits should be '8496' for the Milky Way if you haven't installed any galaxy addons yet. (This is the internal number of the Milky Way.) If you have installed galaxy addons, you can find out the new number by clicking on any procedurally generated star in the Milky Way. (An 'RS' number, not an 'RSC'.)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2305
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Oct 2020 12:41

I see so if the number is changed I can then manually enter the new four digits into the search query and find the same object again?  Also, if I just delete the add-on after finding it changes my saved locations, will the default pre-addon digits come back and my procedurally generated saved locations (both inside and outside the Milky Way) will be working again?

Your workaround will also work for procedurally generated locations outside the Milky Way?  I just need to find the correct four digits?

JD, what is RSC?  Are those procedurally generated stars in star clusters (and if so do those get effected too and I can find their new digits in the same way both inside and outside of our galaxy and if I delete the add-on those too will go back to normal?)
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1871
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Oct 2020 13:23

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post what is RSC?  Are those procedurally generated stars in star clusters

Yes. But I just see that the changes should also go with these stars. They also have the number of the galaxy they belong to as the first 4 digits.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2305
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Oct 2020 13:30

JackDole wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post what is RSC?  Are those procedurally generated stars in star clusters

Yes. But I just see that the changes should also go with these stars. They also have the number of the galaxy they belong to as the first 4 digits.

Thanks so much JD!  So your workaround should work for both in our galaxy stars and outside our galaxy stars?  And if I dont want to go through all that I can just delete the add-on and everything will go back to like it was before?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest