Ultimate space simulation software

 
xenosteel
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Sep 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Sep 2020 09:00

JackDole wrote:
MrManne10 wrote:
Source of the post Got new g/card and just installed 0.9.8 again and found it not working because of the drivers and so found this thread but that discord link does not work no more, the discord messages never load? Is there a copy of the solution? Do you know the solution?

For me the link works.

But I made a copy of the post here:


WumboWise  20.04.2020

0.9.8.0. FIX FOR NEW NVIDIA DRIVERS.
First of all, you need a program called NVIDIA profile inspector. I am including a link to the program.

https://nvidiaprofileinspector.com/down ... inspector/

The Program will look like this.
Image

You will then go to the drop down menu near the top left and search for Space Engine. Click the profile that says SPACE ENGINE.
Image
In the SPACE ENGINE profile, enable this setting for the Extention Limit in the dropdown menu. Pick the setting that says "Growtopia" Press Apply changes in the top right to finalize your settings.  This worked for me. Not sure if this will work for everyone. But it worked for me and worth sharing.
Image
If anyone tries this, let me know the results.



You're a legend. this fixed the issue 100% for me. NVIDIA RTX 2070 SUPER.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1864
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Sep 2020 05:54

xenosteel, the solution to the problem was not mine. It is from the user 'WumboWise' from the SpaceEngine Discord channel. I just made a copy here for people not on Discord.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
mrmanne20
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Sep 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Sep 2020 09:08

Does anyone know if the surface controls for ships work at all in 0.998?

The Space Flight School show's an image where the 'Elevators' are working at -20 degrees (about half way down the guide), but for the years I've played SE.98 I have never got the elevators, flaps, ailerons or rudders to work in Aviation mode?

This is an issue I have with the Shuttle and Skylone - I believe the Aerodynamics is set to 'true' on these ships config files so they should work?

Also I do not use the Aerodynamics 'false' setting in cheats - all cheats are off... except for FPS.

I do not mind having to duplicating and edit the shuttle files, I have done this many times in the past - when I like to create a different color for the shuttles and edit the camera values.

Any help welcome.

Cheers.
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 426
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Sep 2020 13:06

mrmanne20 wrote:
Does anyone know if the surface controls for ships work at all in 0.998?

The Space Flight School show's an image where the 'Elevators' are working at -20 degrees (about half way down the guide), but for the years I've played SE.98 I have never got the elevators, flaps, ailerons or rudders to work in Aviation mode?

This is an issue I have with the Shuttle and Skylone - I believe the Aerodynamics is set to 'true' on these ships config files so they should work?

Also I do not use the Aerodynamics 'false' setting in cheats - all cheats are off... except for FPS.

I do not mind having to duplicating and edit the shuttle files, I have done this many times in the past - when I like to create a different color for the shuttles and edit the camera values.

Any help welcome.

Cheers.

If it's animation of these control surfaces you are referring to, then no, there is no moving parts to any ship model. Yet. The only thing you should see is text feedback — Flight Mode: Aviation, and then control surface deflection in Horizon HUD mode.
 
mrmanne20
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Sep 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Sep 2020 05:57

Mr. Abner wrote:
If it's animation of these control surfaces you are referring to, then no, there is no moving parts to any ship model. Yet. The only thing you should see is text feedback — Flight Mode: Aviation, and then control surface deflection in Horizon HUD mode.

Thanks for the reply Mr. Abner.


No i was referring to the control surfaces (Keys and HUD) - not animation.

When flying (slowly - low dynamic pressure) in aviation mode I press the rudder controls, flaps etc but no change in the HUD they always display.

Elevator 0.00

Rudder 0.00

Ailerons 0.00

Flaps 0.00

In the flight school manual for 0.98 there is a screenshot of the Skylone with elevator set at -20.00


I cannot get these four 'surface' controls to work at all?

I need to be able to perform level flying in a standard Earth atmosphere... such as Earth lol.... without having to rely on hover thrust to keep you from falling! An elevator setting (Such as elevator trim on aircraft) would allow for this.

I use default keys for ship control by the way.
Any help appreciated.
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 426
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Sep 2020 14:44

Oddly enough, in that screenshot, if shows flight mode as "interplanetary".

Looks like you are looking for trim controls, and I don't believe there is anything like that implemented at the moment. And I don't think there is a flaps control at all.

Atmospheric flight model is very rudimentary at the moment, and will likely stay that way for awhile. I don't think it's a high priority for Space Engineer.

Do the numbers change when you hold a control key down? Or never change at all?
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Oct 2020 04:58

JackDole wrote:
If SE 0.980 works for you, you don't need to make any changes.

No 0980 doesn't load.  I have both 0980 and 0990 on my computer and Inspector also, but when I use the pull down tab it shows only one listing for Space Engine (spaceengine.exe).  I'm worried if I apply these changes it will affect both versions, should I just use 0990 and not apply the changes?  Will the changes adversely impact it?  If not, I will do the changes and use both.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Oct 2020 08:44

I tried the fix, it doesn't work for me.  I went back to default settings.  I take it to use 0980 I'd have to revert to an older driver version?  What version would that be and would that impact my 0990 performance?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1864
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Oct 2020 23:23

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I take it to use 0980 I'd have to revert to an older driver version?  What version would that be and would that impact my 0990 performance?

You would have to go back to a version older than version 436.02.
I don't recommend this as SE 0.990 may at some point no longer work properly with older drivers.

And you will find these lines in your se.log:
[MT] Loading script "data/scripts/Scripts.pak/dlc.cfg"
[MT] 1 DLCs loaded

And this:
[MT] Steam DLC AppID: 1026970    available: true,    name: "SpaceEngine PRO"
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

02 Oct 2020 00:50

Thanks Jack I will stick with just using 0990.  I dont know if you can help me with this other problem, but I've been up all night trying to update my Windows build.....it did update to 1909 but  2 times out of every 3 that I boot up my computer I get a completely black screen with no desktop icons, no taskbar, no search, etc.  Just a completely black screen.  It is very annoying and happens every time I try to update windows so I keep going back to the last build that worked for me, which is 1709.  Looks like this is reaching end of service?

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/lifecy ... %2C%202020

Anyway, I take it I can upgrade to a newer build of Win 10 anytime I want since I have paid for it?  I just wont get the little updates if I roll back to 1709 again?
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Oct 2020 13:18

JD, I got 0980e to work quite easily by removing Phunnie's new GAIA 30 million star add-on.  I had saved it into 0980e and forgotten that I had, so I went back and switched to the original 5 million star add on and it loads just fine and with the new nvidia drivers that came out this month and I didn't even need to modify the driver using Inspector!

But my new question is, can I run 0980e and 0990 at the same time? Since they both have the same named exe file (SpaceEngine.exe) wouldn't this cause a conflict?  Should I rename 0980e's exe file to SpaceEngine0980e.exe?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1864
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Oct 2020 23:54

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post But my new question is, can I run 0980e and 0990 at the same time?

If you have enough memory, especially VRAM, you can have both versions running at the same time. It doesn't matter that the exe files have the same name.
You can also have three (or more) SEs open. It's all a question of memory.
These are SE 0.973, SE 0.980 and SE 0.990:
threeSE.jpg
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2205
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Oct 2020 01:54

Alright I will try it.  My worry right now is all the black screening with the new windows build.  I read that it can be a video driver issue, but I already updated that and it still happens.  I repeatedly restart the computer until I get to my desktop instead of the black screen.
 
User avatar
Cantra
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 374
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Sedna

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Oct 2020 14:17

I have recently updated my driver and tried the method that was posted on the last page. Now space engine won't work for me, I click the space engine icon and it won't open up after the loading screen pops up. 
 
somethingok
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Aug 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Oct 2020 06:59

When i try to start up space engine, it says ''starting'' and then just goes away without doing anything, please fix this i just got a new gaming computer and i want to see how good this runs on this computer as i usually played this on my old computer which is pretty dang weak
Attachments
se.log
(10.6 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest