Ultimate space simulation software

 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 414
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 Apr 2020 09:33

JackDole wrote:
Source of the post By the way, for me the black hole looks like this:

Your advice may very well be sound, but you do know this is the .9.8.0 thread, right? Posting pictures from 990 does not really serve any useful purpose here.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1830
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 Apr 2020 10:12

Mr. Abner wrote:
Source of the post Your advice may very well be sound, but you do know this is the .9.8.0 thread, right? Posting pictures from 990 does not really serve any useful purpose here.

Sorry, I didn't pay attention to that.
But that's because whatspeedlimit's 'se.log' is from version SE 0.990!
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 414
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 Apr 2020 11:18

Yeah... the internets... a lot like herding cats. ;)

Not really a big deal, as I'm sure that black hole looks very similar in a correctly-working 9.8.0 version anyway.

Carry on, guys. (And gals, too, hopefully.)

And just to stay on topic... if that original shot is from 9.8.0, and you have an Intel video card, then turn off comet tails. Having that feature on just messes everything up with an Intel video chip.
 
User avatar
whatspeedlimit
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Apr 2020
Location: UK

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Apr 2020 03:41

Hi Jack.  Went back there again today, and everything 'normal' with the white square gone and the black hole back where it should be.  No idea what caused the glitch in the 1st place, and settings are certainly the same as they were at the time.  At the time of the error if you flew towards the object, it was jumping around on approach too - quite odd.  
I'll be updating the graphics drivers anyway - they are a few months out of date it would appear...  
 
Tomi89
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Apr 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

16 Apr 2020 18:30

Hi

I have a problem turning on the game. The game does not start. I click on the game icon, the loading window appears, then disappears and nothing else happens.

1.I have the latest graphics card drivers (rtx 2060).

2. I tried to start the game as an administartor - no effect.

3. The latest update of Spaceenegine has been downloaded.

Anyone have any idea how can I turn on Spaceengine?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1830
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

16 Apr 2020 22:59

Tomi89 wrote:
Source of the post I have a problem turning on the game.


If SpaceEngine comes so far that it creates a 'se.log', post it here. (You can use pastebin for this.) The file is located in the 'system' directory of the SpaceEngine installation.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Tomi89
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Apr 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Apr 2020 11:47

JackDole wrote:
Tomi89 wrote:
Source of the post I have a problem turning on the game.


If SpaceEngine comes so far that it creates a 'se.log', post it here. (You can use pastebin for this.) The file is located in the 'system' directory of the SpaceEngine installation.

https://pastebin.com/paAf9T55 I hope You find something there.. :)
 
Tomi89
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Apr 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Apr 2020 12:29

I have instaled Open AL, VISAL C++ etc. - and also reainstal everything without any result..
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1830
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Apr 2020 22:57

Tomi89 wrote:
Source of the post I have instaled Open AL, VISAL C++ etc. - and also reainstal everything without any result..

Your problem is that you have a current graphics card driver. SE 0.980 / SE 0.980_e no longer works with newer NVIDIA drivers. (Version 436.02 and higher.)
So you have to go back to an older driver or switch to SE 0.990.

(If you have access to another computer, you can try whether SE 0.980 / 0.980_e works there, because on a few computers these versions still work with newer drivers.)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Cantra
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 373
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Sedna

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

29 Apr 2020 11:56

S.E 0.980 is not working for me at all for some reason. Don't know why. Does anyone have any clues as to why it doesn't, and how I can fix it, based on my log? 
Attachments
se.log
(41.61 KiB) Downloaded 73 times
Last edited by Cantra on 29 Apr 2020 12:00, edited 1 time in total.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2100
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

29 Apr 2020 12:00

Cantra wrote:
S.E 0.980 is not working for me at all for some reason. Don't know why. Does anyone have any clues as to why it doesn't, and how I can fix it, based on my log? 

According to JD it doesn't work with newer drivers.  You have to use an older driver, version 436.02 or earlier.
 
User avatar
Cantra
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 373
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Sedna

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

29 Apr 2020 12:08

A-L-E-X wrote:
Cantra wrote:
S.E 0.980 is not working for me at all for some reason. Don't know why. Does anyone have any clues as to why it doesn't, and how I can fix it, based on my log? 

According to JD it doesn't work with newer drivers.  You have to use an older driver, version 436.02 or earlier.

Well, it worked before and now it suddenly doesn't. 
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2100
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

29 Apr 2020 15:06

Cantra wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Cantra wrote:
S.E 0.980 is not working for me at all for some reason. Don't know why. Does anyone have any clues as to why it doesn't, and how I can fix it, based on my log? 

According to JD it doesn't work with newer drivers.  You have to use an older driver, version 436.02 or earlier.

Well, it worked before and now it suddenly doesn't. 

hmmm that's weird.  I was trying to run both 0980 and 0990 at the same time and my second screen went out (but the power button stayed on....strange.)  But both versions work fine individually even with the latest drivers on my end.  Did you try installing an earlier driver?
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2100
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

29 Apr 2020 15:43

well now I have a bug to report with the latest driver and 0990.  I think the bug is on NVidia's end though since I also got errors in Visual C when trying to install it.  SE randomly crashes when running and I also have my taskbar disappear when trying to take screenshots with the screenshot button.  The screenshot is not taken.
 
User avatar
Cantra
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 373
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Sedna

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 May 2020 12:39

A-L-E-X wrote:
Cantra wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
According to JD it doesn't work with newer drivers.  You have to use an older driver, version 436.02 or earlier.

Well, it worked before and now it suddenly doesn't. 

hmmm that's weird.  I was trying to run both 0980 and 0990 at the same time and my second screen went out (but the power button stayed on....strange.)  But both versions work fine individually even with the latest drivers on my end.  Did you try installing an earlier driver?

How do I install an earlier driver. Why doesn't it work with new drivers?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest