Page 2 of 103

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 07:39
by Heath
So for some reason, the earth does not want to have any land mass, plus (if you can see it) the globe got itself a new ring of rocks around it like Saturn.

https://postimg.org/image/5j6ulwnwd/

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 07:58
by JackDole
Heath,
please post the 'se.log'. It is located in the 'system' folder in the 'SpaceEngine' directory.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 09:14
by Heath
JackDole wrote:
Heath,
please post the 'se.log'. It is located in the 'system' folder in the 'SpaceEngine' directory.

Here ya go man

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 09:24
by Heath
Here is my log for Space Engine. 

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 16:58
by Mosfet
Why is Catalogs0980.pak in the addons folder?

[MT] Loading "addons/Catalogs0980.pak":    5 folders, 40 files

Is that a copy of the pak in data/catalogs folder?
I had a similar issue with a star once, the results were astounding to say the least, it was caused by a double definition of the object.
Judging by your screenshot, this could be the case.
If it's a copy, try removing that pak file from the addons folder, see if this fix the issue.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 17:01
by Heath
Mosfet wrote:
I had a similar issue with a star once, the results were astounding to say the least, it was caused by a double definition of the object.
Judging by your screenshot, this could be the case.
If it's a copy, try removing that pak file from the addons folder, see if this fix the issue.

Sorry man :( I took that file out of the addon folder and it's still doing the same thing

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 17:04
by Ostarisk
Heath wrote:
Source of the post
Mosfet wrote:
I had a similar issue with a star once, the results were astounding to say the least, it was caused by a double definition of the object.
Judging by your screenshot, this could be the case.
If it's a copy, try removing that pak file from the addons folder, see if this fix the issue.

Sorry man  I took that file out of the addon folder and it's still doing the same thing


Go to Space Engine/data/catalogs. Is there a pak file in there or is the file empty?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 17:06
by Heath
Ostarisk wrote:
Go to Space Engine/data/catalogs. Is there a pak file in there or is the file empty?

No the Catalog.pak is in there too. But I have already deleted and reinstalled Space Engine twice now

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 17:07
by Ostarisk
Try removing the SolarsystemHD addon. Maybe that will fix it?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 17:09
by Heath
Ostarisk wrote:
Try removing the SolarsystemHD addon. Maybe that will fix it?

Still doing it man. And the odd thing is that it's only for earth. Like it's not doing it for any other planet at all. I can go to Mars for example and Mars is still red for example so it's really odd

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 17:17
by Mosfet
Heath, If by "took out" you mean that you placed the pak file somewhere at the parent folder, unfortunately that file it will be loaded anyway.
Renaming the .pak file to .zip will ensure that SE will not load those contents.
Please could you attach again your se.log file? That file updates itself every time you run SE, so we can take a look of the current situation.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 17:19
by Heath
Just as a side not as well, even though I do have the HD download, the planets are still looking flat and bland like they would if you were playing it without the HD pak

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 17:22
by Heath
Yeah sure I can give you guys my log again. I just keep opening it because I am deleting things that you guys ask me to delete then going back into the program to see if it worked. But here is the most recent one

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 17:23
by Heath
And thanks again for all the help guys. Maybe all this stuff will be swabbed out by patch .9.8.1 lol

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Dec 2016 17:24
by Mosfet
Unfortunately solar system planets cannot appear as detailed as procedural planets, even with HD or Ultra addons, so probably you're not noticing the difference.

Edit:
Ok, I think you got rid of something you shouldn't:
LOADING CLUSTERS
[MT] Loading clusters catalogs
[MT] WARNING: seClusterCatalog::Load(): Clusters catalog is empty
DONE

Also, apparently the Milky Way is gone.

I suggest you to reinstall a clean version of SE, don't install over the old one,  then place your addons one by one.