Ultimate space simulation software

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 97
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 07:39

So for some reason, the earth does not want to have any land mass, plus (if you can see it) the globe got itself a new ring of rocks around it like Saturn.

https://postimg.org/image/5j6ulwnwd/
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1581
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 07:58

Heath,
please post the 'se.log'. It is located in the 'system' folder in the 'SpaceEngine' directory.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 09:14

JackDole wrote:
Heath,
please post the 'se.log'. It is located in the 'system' folder in the 'SpaceEngine' directory.

Here ya go man
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 09:24

Here is my log for Space Engine. 
Attachments
se.log
(70.08 KiB) Downloaded 198 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1390
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 16:58

Why is Catalogs0980.pak in the addons folder?

[MT] Loading "addons/Catalogs0980.pak":    5 folders, 40 files

Is that a copy of the pak in data/catalogs folder?
I had a similar issue with a star once, the results were astounding to say the least, it was caused by a double definition of the object.
Judging by your screenshot, this could be the case.
If it's a copy, try removing that pak file from the addons folder, see if this fix the issue.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 17:01

Mosfet wrote:
I had a similar issue with a star once, the results were astounding to say the least, it was caused by a double definition of the object.
Judging by your screenshot, this could be the case.
If it's a copy, try removing that pak file from the addons folder, see if this fix the issue.

Sorry man :( I took that file out of the addon folder and it's still doing the same thing
 
User avatar
Ostarisk
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Mimas Crater Base

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 17:04

Heath wrote:
Source of the post
Mosfet wrote:
I had a similar issue with a star once, the results were astounding to say the least, it was caused by a double definition of the object.
Judging by your screenshot, this could be the case.
If it's a copy, try removing that pak file from the addons folder, see if this fix the issue.

Sorry man  I took that file out of the addon folder and it's still doing the same thing


Go to Space Engine/data/catalogs. Is there a pak file in there or is the file empty?
My Mods(Old Forum)
My Mods(New Forum)
"I think of space not as the final frontier but as the next frontier. Not as something to be conquered but as to be explored." - Neil Degrasse Tyson
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 17:06

Ostarisk wrote:
Go to Space Engine/data/catalogs. Is there a pak file in there or is the file empty?

No the Catalog.pak is in there too. But I have already deleted and reinstalled Space Engine twice now
 
User avatar
Ostarisk
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Mimas Crater Base

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 17:07

Try removing the SolarsystemHD addon. Maybe that will fix it?
My Mods(Old Forum)
My Mods(New Forum)
"I think of space not as the final frontier but as the next frontier. Not as something to be conquered but as to be explored." - Neil Degrasse Tyson
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 17:09

Ostarisk wrote:
Try removing the SolarsystemHD addon. Maybe that will fix it?

Still doing it man. And the odd thing is that it's only for earth. Like it's not doing it for any other planet at all. I can go to Mars for example and Mars is still red for example so it's really odd
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1390
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 17:17

Heath, If by "took out" you mean that you placed the pak file somewhere at the parent folder, unfortunately that file it will be loaded anyway.
Renaming the .pak file to .zip will ensure that SE will not load those contents.
Please could you attach again your se.log file? That file updates itself every time you run SE, so we can take a look of the current situation.
Last edited by Mosfet on 15 Dec 2016 07:36, edited 2 times in total.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 17:19

Just as a side not as well, even though I do have the HD download, the planets are still looking flat and bland like they would if you were playing it without the HD pak
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 17:22

Yeah sure I can give you guys my log again. I just keep opening it because I am deleting things that you guys ask me to delete then going back into the program to see if it worked. But here is the most recent one
Attachments
se.log
(92.11 KiB) Downloaded 208 times
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 17:23

And thanks again for all the help guys. Maybe all this stuff will be swabbed out by patch .9.8.1 lol
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1390
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2016 17:24

Unfortunately solar system planets cannot appear as detailed as procedural planets, even with HD or Ultra addons, so probably you're not noticing the difference.

Edit:
Ok, I think you got rid of something you shouldn't:
LOADING CLUSTERS
[MT] Loading clusters catalogs
[MT] WARNING: seClusterCatalog::Load(): Clusters catalog is empty
DONE

Also, apparently the Milky Way is gone.

I suggest you to reinstall a clean version of SE, don't install over the old one,  then place your addons one by one.
Last edited by Mosfet on 14 Dec 2016 17:31, edited 1 time in total.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 97

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest