Page 93 of 97

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 04 May 2019 00:17
by JackDole
snyper1188 wrote:
Source of the post How and where do I do this?

There is a folder named 'cache' in your SpaceEngine installation folder. Delete this 'cache' folder.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 08 May 2019 16:10
by slimy
Not sure if bug, but I found two clone systems in v[color=#aaaaaa][size=100][font=Roboto, sans-serif]ersion 0.9.8.0 beta.[/font][/size][/color] HIP 76602/HD 139460 and HIP 76603/HD 139461 have 6 almost identical planets, including two warm terras with identical surface features.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 09 May 2019 02:36
by Mosfet
slimy wrote:
Not sure if bug, but I found two clone systems in version 0.9.8.0 beta. HIP 76602/HD 139460 and HIP 76603/HD 139461 have 6 almost identical planets, including two warm terras with identical surface features.

That's interesting indeed.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 09 May 2019 06:31
by Mouthwash
On some planets (most often around the poles of oceanias) there appears to be about two kilometers of ocean next the shoreline that doesn't exist. At about a kilometer away, it retreats and shows that there had been land there the whole time. Sometimes there are even pools or lakes that disappear. Maybe whatever renders planets from a distance thinks the sea level is higher than it is.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 09 May 2019 10:42
by JackDole
Bugs in SE 0.980 / 0.980_e are of course meanwhile uninteresting, and I do not know if it's a known bug, but if you set 'montesSpiky 0' in a script in the 'Surface' section, this happens:
scr00029.jpg

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 09 May 2019 15:59
by A-L-E-X
I dont know if this is a bug or if I am somehow overloading my system..... but when I land on a planet or go to a black hole and accelerate time to around 10,000x the texture load indicator keeps spinning and clicking on the planets indicator makes any planets that show up blink continuously.  If I am on a planet its texture blinks on and off and there is some artifacting, and after a couple of minutes the program itself shuts off automatically.  When I restart the program the blinking and texture loading indicators and landscape artifacting resumes sometimes for a few hours and the only way to make the program work as normal is to do a reboot of my system.

Also, it's not just time acceleration that causes these issues but also sometimes if I visit a lot of planets in a short amount of time that causes the same problems.  The thing is, I dont think I'm overloading my system when all this happens because my GPU usage is always around 35% and my GPU memory usage is always around 2 GB (out of 6 GB that I have) and my CPU usage is always around 10% and my memory usage is always around 8 GB (out of 16 GB that I have.)  My temps are also in the normal range- around 55C for the CPU and 58C for the GPU.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 09 May 2019 18:45
by snyper1188
Hey guys, my planet textures are going weird again, I've deleted my main-user.cfg, and my cache, and it didn't fix this problem.  Any ideas?  I'll add my se log and a screenshot.

EDIT:  I cleared my cache, and reloaded, and it seems to fix the shader issue, HOWEVER, when I load a spacecraft, say, to take off from cape Canaveral, as I'm launching, the shaders go weird again...  So, it has something to do with me loading a spacecraft.  Any thoughts?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 10 May 2019 08:43
by Viktor.mg
Hello, I reinstalled Space Engine today after a long while and tried to fly with a spaceship (I was somewhat close to Earth). I tried the numeric controls for orientation: 5 for prograde, 6 for retrograde etc... and they all worked fine except for 0, which, instead of orienting the ship, enables system chart in a bugged way. This changes my camera mode to free (without moving the camera relatively to the ship) and the ship itself moves (along with the camera) to a different location. I did this three times so far, out of which once my ship stayed more or less in the correct location, the other time moved very close to the sun and then basically landed on it (I think, I was too scared to actually check, but I saw the surface with quite a detail). It would not be a terrible problem, but I have a weird height-like fear and getting tossed into a star after accidentally pressing a key is [i]really[/i] unpleasant, enough for me to stop playing for a while.
I was following the space flight school linked on the official website and so I had the modified Skylone installed, but that's all I modified.
To hopefully replicate, just take control of the (modified) Skylone and press 0 (while close to Earth, about the distance you're in after pressing G). If you need it, I can also provide the log.
Thanks,
Viktor

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 13 May 2019 12:45
by alex19733791
my Ptoblem

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 13 May 2019 18:48
by nemochin
Hello, I have the latest version of engine and patch, it happens that when I opened it worked well, then I wanted to open it again and when I entered the planetarium it was pixelated or it was seen with many squares, and I do not know what it is, it looked good at first.

I do not know how to load an image to show them

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 May 2019 05:26
by HarbingerDawn
nemochin, can you give us more information? System specs, log file, screenshot or photo?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 May 2019 17:08
by Mr. Abner
Viktor.mg wrote:
Hello, I reinstalled Space Engine today after a long while and tried to fly with a spaceship (I was somewhat close to Earth). I tried the numeric controls for orientation: 5 for prograde, 6 for retrograde etc... and they all worked fine except for 0, which, instead of orienting the ship, enables system chart in a bugged way. This changes my camera mode to free (without moving the camera relatively to the ship) and the ship itself moves (along with the camera) to a different location. I did this three times so far, out of which once my ship stayed more or less in the correct location, the other time moved very close to the sun and then basically landed on it (I think, I was too scared to actually check, but I saw the surface with quite a detail). It would not be a terrible problem, but I have a weird height-like fear and getting tossed into a star after accidentally pressing a key is really unpleasant, enough for me to stop playing for a while.
I was following the space flight school linked on the official website and so I had the modified Skylone installed, but that's all I modified.
To hopefully replicate, just take control of the (modified) Skylone and press 0 (while close to Earth, about the distance you're in after pressing G). If you need it, I can also provide the log.
Thanks,
Viktor

Are you using a keyboard layout other than US English? If so, check the key assignment that can be found in one of the setup menus.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 21 May 2019 23:50
by Entharex
I am a user that likes to create my own addons. When I add some of the custom planets that orbit very closely to their parent stars, I have observed a max temperature cap of 927°C no matter how high these planets'effective temperatures are. Several of these planets have effective temperatures of over 1500°C, but all of their temperatures are kept at 927°C. I have even made their albedo to be 0 to make sure albedo isn't causing this problem. After several experimentatioms, I found that the only way of breaching this temperature limit is to create a greenhouse effect. So I would like to ask is this a bug? Or is this something that's supposed to happen?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 24 May 2019 18:47
by AllinBilly
Hello! I've ran into a serious problem. Every time I run SpaceEngine it crashes immediately after showing a splash screen. My computer is a powerful computer with latest drivers. Could anyone tell me why and how can I fix this problem please?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 24 May 2019 18:51
by AllinBilly
And how to attach files to my post?