Page 77 of 78

Suggestions & Feedback about the Website and Forum

Posted: 09 Sep 2018 14:59
by gfunk
ok i will read them rules thanks.

Just tried windowed mode, no change, stills seems to be rendering at 1280x720 regardless of what resolution i set.

Suggestions & Feedback about the Website and Forum

Posted: 09 Sep 2018 15:01
by gfunk
sorry but can someone link to the rules page i cant find it

Suggestions & Feedback about the Website and Forum

Posted: 09 Sep 2018 16:19
by Mosfet
gfunk wrote:
Just tried windowed mode, no change, stills seems to be rendering at 1280x720 regardless of what resolution i set.

hmm.
gfunk wrote:
sorry but can someone link to the rules page i cant find it

it's right on top of this page, anyway here's a link: http://forum.spaceengine.org/app.php/page/forum-rules

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 09 Sep 2018 22:02
by gfunk
oh...ha....woops! thanks!
[size=100]i even tried using fullscreen option "2" hw fullscreen in the cfg file, that didnt work[/size]

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 11 Sep 2018 20:39
by luxdomine
Hi. Having some issues when searching for procedural generated stuff. I've tried pasting and writing on the F3 Enter Object Name box, but get "object not found" every time.
Any help would be appreciated, and sorry if it's a known thing, I looked on this thread but found nothing like this. Thanks

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 12 Sep 2018 15:29
by Fuzzbutt043
The info page for the Pleiades Star Cluster reports that the number of stars in the system is... 0... Just letting y'all know, that doesn't sound right XD

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 12 Sep 2018 16:23
by JackDole
Fuzzbutt043 wrote:
Source of the post Just letting y'all know, that doesn't sound right

The number of procedurally generated stars in the cluster is zero. The cluster contains only catalog stars.

But SpaceEngine does not know which catalog stars belong to the cluster. So SpaceEngine also can not specify how many stars the cluster contains. So the number of stars is zero!

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 15 Sep 2018 08:11
by Restart
I have the latest version of space engine, but I’m not seeing any mountains or valleys just flat land on every planet?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 15 Sep 2018 08:41
by JackDole
Restart wrote:
Source of the post I have the latest version of space engine, but I’m not seeing any mountains or valleys just flat land on every planet?

Go to this position:
Place    "Terra with Aurora"
{
    Ver        980
    Body    "RS 8474-1824-7-147557-763 4"
    Parent    "RS 8474-1824-7-147557-763"
    Date    "2017.05.26 06:37:01.37"
    Pos        (-0000000000000F282ADC25E23EC3230C -000000000000079E253C65B40775A526 -00000000000001121C30C0A4EFCC7AA8)
    Rot        (-0.2228691293104262 0.3139659783105185 -0.8885253470832246 -0.2495544494785993)
    Vel        3.2407764e-016
    Mode    2
}

You can either insert the code directly into the file 'places-user.cfg' (in the folder 'config') or paste it in the 'Locations' window (F6).

Does it look like this?
Image
Then everything is fine with your SpaceEngine. You just have to search a little. Not all planets have mountains and mountains are not everywhere.

This is done with SE 0.980_e. In SE 0.980 the position is slightly different. (And you should not have any addons if possible, so that the position comes out properly).

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 15 Sep 2018 12:17
by DevilGhost
Hey :) I just wanted to ask you if anybody her had the problem that a vessel automatically put one of his engine to full or to 0 power.. and even if we want to change the power, it will automatically decrease or increase to full or to "off"... And it's kinda annoying because I have to restart de game everytime to fix this... until it comes back again... Thank you if you have some solution :)

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 15 Sep 2018 14:26
by TheRedstoneHive
Hi, I have just bought a new desktop computer. I have a 1080p monitor, which is probably why it sometimes runs a little slow, but anyway the stars aren't rendering correctly; I have set the magnitude to default but not very many stars load, and the stars don't get fainter as the distance increases, they just pop in and out of view.

Here is my SE log: 
se.log
(98.45 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 15 Sep 2018 15:46
by jwcrusan1918
Hello, before I launch into the issue, I'll say that I have checked for all the other potential issues with my system and I don't seem to have any -- especially since SE was working just fine until today. I've seen this issue in several other places around and all the fixes (like deleting the main-user.cfg and selecting "Run as Administrator" to open it) don't seem to work. Surely, if SE was running just fine until today, it couldn't be my system. If anyone has any solutions, help would be appreciated.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 15 Sep 2018 15:50
by jwcrusan1918
[quote="jwcrusan1918"]Hello, before I launch into the issue, I'll say that I have checked for all the other potential issues with my system and I don't seem to have any -- especially since SE was working just fine until today. I've seen this issue in several other places around and all the fixes (like deleting the main-user.cfg and selecting "Run as Administrator" to open it) don't seem to work. Surely, if SE was running just fine until today, it couldn't be my system. If anyone has any solutions, help would be appreciated.[/quote] The issue occurring is upon clicking "Planetarium", the screen turns black and doesn't load. The music is playing and the cursor behaves as if everything is there. Also when pressing escape, it supposedly goes back to the main menu and the music plays, however, the screen is still black.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 16 Sep 2018 01:27
by vlad01
TheRedstoneHive wrote:
Hi, I have just bought a new desktop computer. I have a 1080p monitor, which is probably why it sometimes runs a little slow, but anyway the stars aren't rendering correctly; I have set the magnitude to default but not very many stars load, and the stars don't get fainter as the distance increases, they just pop in and out of view.

Here is my SE log: se.log


Looks like SE is having a lot of trouble with your graphics card.  It's a quite old AMD card so perhaps it might explain it.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 16 Sep 2018 12:52
by TheRedstoneHive
jwcrusan1918 wrote:
jwcrusan1918 wrote:
Hello, before I launch into the issue, I'll say that I have checked for all the other potential issues with my system and I don't seem to have any -- especially since SE was working just fine until today. I've seen this issue in several other places around and all the fixes (like deleting the main-user.cfg and selecting "Run as Administrator" to open it) don't seem to work. Surely, if SE was running just fine until today, it couldn't be my system. If anyone has any solutions, help would be appreciated.

The issue occurring is upon clicking "Planetarium", the screen turns black and doesn't load. The music is playing and the cursor behaves as if everything is there. Also when pressing escape, it supposedly goes back to the main menu and the music plays, however, the screen is still black.

Keep looking and moving around until you can see again. Then turn comet tales off and it shouldn't happen again.