Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1048
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Aug 2018 04:35

elldissin, since you're a newly registered forum user you'll have some limitations until you reach a (small) number of posts in existing threads. In the meantime you can use https://pastebin.com/ to post your se.log file, which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, and give us here the address of the file.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
elldissin
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Aug 2018
Location: Estonia

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Aug 2018 04:47

Thank you for explanation Mosfet. I couldn't edit my message as well to add it the link there (maybe due to same limitations as well), so here is my recent log[size=100]: [/size][url=https://pastebin.com/GwCtxjsv][size=100]https://pastebin.com/GwCtxjsv[/size][/url]
 
Wakazai
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Aug 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Aug 2018 09:51

[quote="JackDole"]
Does it look like this?
Then everything is fine with your SpaceEngine. You just have to search a little. Not all planets have mountains and mountains are not everywhere.
[/quote]

Thanks so much Jack, sorry for the late reply. You are right the mountains are here, I feel a bit ashamed but everything was working fine, I just worried too much and did not explore long enough before panic.

Can't wait to spend hours and hours exploring the Universe now !
Thanks again for your kind help, much appreciated !
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1048
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Aug 2018 13:05

eldissin, I'm afraid I don't see anything peculiar in your se.log. I'll try and see if I can somehow replicate the issue with serenity. In the meantime, check if there's an updated driver for your nvidia gtx 1050 ti.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Mr. Abner
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 227
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Aug 2018 13:35

Are you using a joystick with a throttle?
 
User avatar
elldissin
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Aug 2018
Location: Estonia

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Aug 2018 10:32

Ok, thanks for trying to figure it out. I hope you can experience this problem with the model. In in case, it will be a progress - maybe something wrong with my PC. I will check the graphics card drivers, there are sertainly some new. Only thing which makes me pessimistic is that I suffer from it in Windows and Ubuntu, which probably use different drivers.
Mr. Abner, no I am only using standard keyboard and mouse and the keyboard is wireless.
 
User avatar
elldissin
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Aug 2018
Location: Estonia

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Aug 2018 10:58

Sorry for two posts in series, but I did try to replicate it somehow myself right now, at least to make sure it happens on my PC constantly.
Now I was able to do it with "[b]Skylone[/b]" built-in ship [b]as well[/b].

So I created a bookmark with F6. Then closed my SE.
Then I started SE, F6 -> Go to the below described bookmark -> Build a Skylone ship -> Take control ->
Start randomly firing the engines (main/reverse/hover) ON (to some 60-90%) and OFF (to 0%) with the [b]keyboard[/b] (Numpad "+", Shift + Numpad "+", Ctls + Numpad "+"). Just towards the Earth as ship is spawned, no camera moving, no HUD changing, nothing.
And one moment one of them stops respoding, to both keyboard (no response at all) and mouse (there is a change of power level, but goes to initial state immediately).

My log this time (in case required) - https://pastebin.com/EvibFd1C

The bookmark code
[code]Place "replicate_the_engine_issue"
{
Ver 980
Body "Earth"
Parent "Earth-Moon"
Date "2018.08.28 17:38:53.75"
Pos (-000000000000000000001F6C98CA6393 -000000000000000000000DA019A7DB90 +000000000000000000004AACCBFAAD4E)
Rot (0.6616682691767558 0.1672849384874971 -0.7060582843296994 0.1889247205880478)
Vel 8.2680508e-011
Mode 1
}[/code]
 
GzusCriest
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Sep 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Sep 2018 16:22

i get this at startup (screenshot) [img]https://db3pap002files.storage.live.com/y4pGZPBTyPVbkrBGMBWS-dvV18Z6ovmEFmVk4zD5ZP9qnJFsp2ZY8cxVYvU_kbGvxawpgbwticDFL5lZomcGJAvinpcVKGbrMsNLixhWrCupqXpUNxy1Iu-k_9iIN8O-HrApyG_2hxZ4WmxUNYcroEt46Fn_e6Jm6v2RCRsozMb3683e4tOo1l4n_4_zrn-3Qin/2018-09-02.png?psid=1&width=1610&height=872[/img]

se.log https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ar533UWAadU8gc8TS_Itf3VP31yK1A
 
GzusCriest
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Sep 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Sep 2018 16:57

sorry for the messy screen shot link in my org post, I couldn't figure out how to edit the post and also couldn't make it show up as an image here, hope this is not a problem
If it is, then please let me know what to do to edit my org post, and how to let the image show up
I cannot find any way to upload -,[size=100] [/size][size=100]or attach[/size][size=100] the img to this post[/size]
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1015
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

02 Sep 2018 01:48

GzusCriest wrote:
Source of the post I couldn't figure out how to edit the post and also couldn't make it show up as an image here, hope this is not a problem

If you have made at least 10 posts, you can edit your posts and also post pictures.
But it should also go if you post the picture, for example, on imgur and then simply insert the link here.
With your image link I can not do anything, because I have no intention to sign in to Microsoft.
 
Nyan Cat
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Sep 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Sep 2018 11:29

Hi, I have some trouble rendering skybox with[size=100] SE:[/size]

[size=100]1. In SE 0.9.8.0e, the export skybox function is bugged. During rendering, the sky will become brighter and brighter ultil it becomes totally white. There is no such problem in 0.9.8.0beta. [/size]

[size=100]2. In SE 0.9.8.0beta, the export skybox seems to work only away from planet surface. When the scene is near a planet's surface, it could take forever to render (>40 min and never finishes, no matter how good the video card is). Is this a bug or should it really take that long? For example, the skybox I'm trying to export is the scene named "Volcano under rings", with 4096x4096 TGA and default graphic settings, but it just never completes. If this is not a bug, could you please at least add a progress bar in the skybox export interface?[/size]

[size=100]3. In SE 0.9.8.0beta, some settings will make a renderable scene unrenderable. For example, if the star count is increased to >7.9, then the nebulae will start to blink when exporting the skybox, and it will never finish rendering. Also, in some scenes (such as near a planet surface) if the planet LOD is set to 1, the planet will start to lose textures and turn into black triangles when exporting the skybox, resulting in incomplete rendering.  [/size]
 
symbolon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Sep 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Sep 2018 09:11

Hey guys I'm having trouble with low terrain details. I get almost flat surface with really low detail for procedural planets compared to what I've seen on youtube. LOD is set on one and my system is i7 6700hq, gtx 960m, 16gb ram with the latest graphic card drivers. Space Engine version 980e freshly reinstalled. Can't seem to find any solution to this..

This is my se log: https://pastebin.com/9jBHacz6
 
symbolon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Sep 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Sep 2018 11:28

Issue solved, thanks
 
gfunk
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Sep 2018

Suggestions & Feedback about the Website and Forum

08 Sep 2018 23:42

i just signed up and cannot post a new topic/discussion in the forums. There is no button.
Another thing, in the game, i set the resolution to [email protected] fullscreen, the video mode does change, or seems to, screen goes black then comes back, however it seems the render viewport is locked to 1280x720. I have rivatuner stats server, so i turned it on and since the font of that was massive, about 3x the size of the font when i play games in 4k. Not sure whats going on here. I even see pixelation on planets in the landscapes. I set the anti-aliasing to 32x but it doesnt help much. I'd like to run this game in native 3840x2160.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1048
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Suggestions & Feedback about the Website and Forum

09 Sep 2018 00:09

The fact that you can't create yet a new thread is explained in forum rules page.
Did you try by setting a window mode of 3840x2160? Depending on some system configurations, fullscreen mode could do that.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest