Ultimate space simulation software

 
TheMagicDragon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 27 Jul 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Jul 2018 19:51

thank you propulsion disk
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 167
Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Location: In My lab at the moment.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Jul 2018 19:52

TheMagicDragon wrote:
Source of the post thank you propulsion disk

You're welcome buddy.
I'm good when it comes to Physics, Algebra, Relativity, Space, and SpaceEngine. But I could still use a LOT of help on the things I still don't know. So I hope I get a lot of help on how all that works, here!
 
TheMagicDragon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 27 Jul 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Jul 2018 19:56

There's this weird glitch i get after the game loads up.
se.log
This is the se.log
(46.14 KiB) Downloaded 62 times
Screenshot (3).jpg
Here is what it looks like
 
andywarhol
Observer
Observer
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Aug 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

11 Aug 2018 08:00

I tried playing the game, but soon after opening it, it tends to become heavily pixilated immediately or soon after opening. It looks like an old style 4bit or 8bit computer game from the 80's. I'm guessing this is a graphics issue, but I'm not tech savvy enough to solve it. Maybe I just need a better card.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1142
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

11 Aug 2018 08:15

TheMagicDragon wrote:
Source of the post There's this weird glitch i get after the game loads up.

You have an Intel graphics card. Minimum requirement of SpaceEngine is an Ati or Nvidia graphics card.
If you have another video card in your computer, make sure that SpaceEngine uses it.

Otherwise, you could try it with a lower screen resolution. That works sometimes too.

andywarhol wrote:
Source of the post I tried playing the game, but soon after opening it, it tends to become heavily pixilated immediately or soon after opening. It looks like an old style 4bit or 8bit computer game from the 80's. I'm guessing this is a graphics issue, but I'm not tech savvy enough to solve it. Maybe I just need a better card.

You may have the same problem. An Intel graphics card. These graphics cards do not always work with SpaceEngine. SpaceEngine is optimized for Ati and Nvidia cards only.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
andywarhol
Observer
Observer
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Aug 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

11 Aug 2018 09:15

:D Thank you Jack Dole for the prompt reply! You info is noted, and I am indeed using a built in Intel graphics card. Looks like some graphics card shopping is in order!  ;)
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 429
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Aug 2018 21:19

Have you tried disabling FXAA anti aliasing? That is a major issue for Intel Cards (I have one too, fwiw)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Bluepy
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Jul 2018
Location: France

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Aug 2018 04:21

[quote="vlad01"][quote="Bluepy"]Hello everyone,

I just created an account here because I've recently built a new PC and wanted to enjoy the game in 4K resolution. Here are the main specs:
i7-8700k
GTX 1080 Ti w/ latest WHQL drivers (398.36)
16GB of RAM

Problem, ever since I got this PC running, the software keeps crashing after a while. I decided to monitor the GPU with GPU-Z, and noticed it will crash once reaching ~8.2 GB of vram. The 1080 Ti has 11 GB, so I'm confused since dedicated memory isn't even full.

Just before the game crashes, black tiles appear on procedural planets as I fly over them. Then it freezes and often, screen goes black (but doesn't go in sleep mode and backlight is still on) and I have to unplug, then plug back the DP cable to get an image again.

System RAM doesn't get full either as the game takes ~2.8 GB before crash.

I've looked quickly in this topic as well as in the forum section, and haven't seen people talking about this GPU in particular. And I hope mine isn't defective.
Is there a reason the game would crash like this? Is it the engine unable to handle more and failing to allocate and crashing? Is it a driver issue?
Is it documented, has this happened to anyone?

Thanks in advance!

[/quote]
Could be a driver issue.  I was getting a black screen with the latest driver on my 980 as of 3 weeks ago when I had updated, the black screen was on windows start up for me, I didn't get to test any games or SE because I was stuck at having a black screen on start up for 5-10 min before the desktop finally appeared.   I had to uninstall and use DDU in safe mode to get rid of the driver and reverted to a known working one from January

I read that DP and the latest drivers on nvidia cards causes black screens, at least on 9 series cards and require a bios update.  I had the issue with DVI so it seems more wide spread than what was indicated.
The driver I had issues with is version 398.11

I use version 391.01 and also had no issues with drivers in the prior 2 years before that.  Only had issues with the latest series of releases.[/quote]
I actually solved the issue by enabling the pagefile, I had disabled it and apparently the game takes more RAM than Windows reports ;)
Specs:
i7-8700k
GTX 1080 Ti Zotac
16GB DDR4 2666 MHz
 
andywarhol
Observer
Observer
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Aug 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Aug 2018 07:53

[quote="PlutonianEmpire"]Have you tried disabling FXAA anti aliasing? That is a major issue for Intel Cards (I have one too, fwiw)[/quote]

I do not know if this post was directed at me, so I'll ask how one goes about disabling FXAA anti aliasing? I need step by step instructions to do so. Also, from what I've gathered so far, the game is as buggy as a Harlem motel, and each new version seems to add more bugs and similar problems.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1142
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Aug 2018 10:22

andywarhol wrote:
Source of the post so I'll ask how one goes about disabling FXAA anti aliasing?

Open this window (Ctrl F4):
SpaceEngine_2018_08_13_19_13_13_514.jpg

Disable the red-framed option.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
andywarhol
Observer
Observer
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Aug 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Aug 2018 11:23

I tried it, but nothing has changed. Thanks anyway. Looks like the only solution is to get a new graphics card that is not an intel card. Also, I've considered the possibility that the built in card I currently use may be too weak to deal with the graphics of the game.
 
Mr. Abner
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 247
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Aug 2018 05:49

Also, if it is indeed an Intel card, turn off comet tails (and restart the program). I found that setting the worst offender for Intel graphics.
 
User avatar
Palauan
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 156
Joined: 13 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Aug 2018 12:28

i cant open SE anymore
:/
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1142
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Aug 2018 12:59

Palauan wrote:
Source of the post i cant open SE anymore

Post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine.

The first thing you can always do is:
A. Delete the 'cache' directory in your SpaceEngine installation directory.
If that does not help:
B. Delete the 'main-user.cfg' and the 'save-user.cfg' files. These files are in the 'config' directory.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Palauan
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 156
Joined: 13 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Aug 2018 13:16

JackDole wrote:
Palauan wrote:
Source of the post i cant open SE anymore

Post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine.

The first thing you can always do is:
A. Delete the 'cache' directory in your SpaceEngine installation directory.
If that does not help:
B. Delete the 'main-user.cfg' and the 'save-user.cfg' files. These files are in the 'config' directory.

thanks, now it works again :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest