Page 72 of 103

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Jun 2018 00:20
by JackDole
Porrima wrote:
Source of the post I'm having trouble with renaming stars.

No idea because it does not work for you. It works for me.
scr00007.jpg

Maybe you should post your SE.log. It is located in the 'system' directory of your SpaceEngine installation.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Jun 2018 01:11
by Mosfet
Porrima wrote:
Source of the post I would have edited my first post but I can't seem to be able to do that. I'm very sorry.

You'll be able to do that and more after 10 posts per Forum rules.
In the meantime, you can use https://pastebin.com/ to post your se.log file.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Jun 2018 08:05
by Porrima
[quote="Mosfet"][quote="Porrima"][post]21271[/post] I would have edited my first post but I can't seem to be able to do that. I'm very sorry. [/quote]
You'll be able to do that and more after 10 posts per [url=http://forum.spaceengine.org/app.php/page/forum-rules]Forum rules[/url].
In the meantime, you can use [url=https://pastebin.com/]https://pastebin.com/[/url] to post your [b]se.log[/b] file.[/quote]




https://pastebin.com/2yH90KZB

Here, thank you.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Jun 2018 10:36
by JackDole
Porrima wrote:

I'm sorry, I do not know why the name for the star is not displayed correctly for you. In your 'SE.log' I see two errors and a warning, but this has nothing to do with the problem.
The only thing I could still imagine would be an error in your in your 'eng-db.cfg' (in the directory 'data\locale') or your 'user-eng-db.cfg' (in the directory 'config').

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Jun 2018 12:54
by Porrima
Hello, I reinstalled the game and there is, maybe, new behavior here.
I went to the [REDACTED] nu sagittarii again, and changed the name. 
Now, as you can see, it has changed in screenshot 1 and shows clearly. 
http://imgbox.com/zlhYSGQx
However... when you start pulling back from the system, the label starts to mix again
http://imgbox.com/TFNoB0EH
And far enough back it pops back again to the "system" label v1 Sagittarii. I would like to change this too, but it just doesn't happen. 
http://imgbox.com/uPGcH7lR
And yet sometimes it does, and I think it is about multiple part system somehow, since I can change the default Graffias to "Acrab" and it shows here even from Earth, as you can see in screenshot below.
http://imgbox.com/6RY4OhWt

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Jun 2018 13:40
by ThatNovaScotian
I am having problems with posting a screenshot I took in the Image Dump forum. When I put the link it in appeared but once the post was sent, it only showed the image's link. Anyone know how  to correct this so I can post screenshots?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Jun 2018 15:21
by Mosfet
ThatNovaScotian wrote:
Source of the post Anyone know how  to correct this so I can post screenshots?

you're a newly registered user, your BBCode use, editing and uploading capability will be effective after you contributed in existing threads with 10 posts. See Forum rules. You can thank spambots for that.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 28 Jun 2018 15:56
by ThatNovaScotian
[quote="Mosfet"][quote="ThatNovaScotian"][post]21293[/post] You can thank spambots for that.[/quote]

Thank you spambots.

Haha thanks for the help Mosfet.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 02 Jul 2018 13:29
by soldies502
Hey for some reason when I loaded up SpaceEngine there were black boxes where the text would be. I looked up how to fix it and it showed "delet main-user.cfg" and so I did. But then when I opened SpaceEngine, hoping it was fixed, it was, kinda. For some reason, When I went into Planetarium mode, The time was all wonky (the year was like 4.2 million or something), I started for some reason on the Sun, and whenever I close out of the game, it says "SpaceEngine is not responding" I assume it crashed when I pressed the X. I also noticed that it didn't save my location when I exited the game. Is there any way I can fix this? If so, please reply.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 02 Jul 2018 14:47
by Propulsion Disk
soldies502 wrote:
Hey for some reason when I loaded up SpaceEngine there were black boxes where the text would be. I looked up how to fix it and it showed "delet main-user.cfg" and so I did. But then when I opened SpaceEngine, hoping it was fixed, it was, kinda. For some reason, When I went into Planetarium mode, The time was all wonky (the year was like 4.2 million or something), I started for some reason on the Sun, and whenever I close out of the game, it says "SpaceEngine is not responding" I assume it crashed when I pressed the X. I also noticed that it didn't save my location when I exited the game. Is there any way I can fix this? If so, please reply.

Try uninstalling spaceengine and installing it again, it worked for me a long time ago! ;)

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 02 Jul 2018 14:53
by Marko S.
soldies502 wrote:
Hey for some reason when I loaded up SpaceEngine there were black boxes where the text would be. I looked up how to fix it and it showed "delet main-user.cfg" and so I did. But then when I opened SpaceEngine, hoping it was fixed, it was, kinda. For some reason, When I went into Planetarium mode, The time was all wonky (the year was like 4.2 million or something), I started for some reason on the Sun, and whenever I close out of the game, it says "SpaceEngine is not responding" I assume it crashed when I pressed the X. I also noticed that it didn't save my location when I exited the game. Is there any way I can fix this? If so, please reply.

You should delete the cache folder, and if you want, you could empty the addons folder. My SE also crashes when I exit the game and I also appear on a Sun. Solutions that have been said to me and what I tried myself don't work apparently. But could work for you.
If those things don't work, you can try what Propulsion Disk said. Uninstall the game and install it again.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 02 Jul 2018 18:39
by JackDole
soldies502 wrote:
Source of the post Hey for some reason when I loaded up SpaceEngine there were black boxes where the text would be. I looked up how to fix it and it showed "delet main-user.cfg" and so I did. But then when I opened SpaceEngine, hoping it was fixed, it was, kinda. For some reason, When I went into Planetarium mode, The time was all wonky (the year was like 4.2 million or something), I started for some reason on the Sun, and whenever I close out of the game, it says "SpaceEngine is not responding" I assume it crashed when I pressed the X. I also noticed that it didn't save my location when I exited the game. Is there any way I can fix this? If so, please reply.

And do the reinstallation in an empty folder! That is, make sure there are no more files from the old installation in the folder.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 02 Jul 2018 23:14
by Mr. Abner
Sorry if this is known, but I tried searching the forum and can't find any threads relating to it.

I do know that the disappearing-ship-in-atmosphere-below-a-certain-altitude issue is known, and I have seen it mentioned here before (just can't find an example), but today I just discovered that if you turn off eclipse shadows, the ships reappear.

Just thought it might be a bit of useful information...

-Alex

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 08 Jul 2018 15:14
by Porrima
Hello.
Me again, with the problem with naming stars. I think I got it now, what is the problem. Maybe. Silly as it sounds, if the name of the system, which shows on the main screen as you fly around, starts with a [b]greek letter [/b]or a [b]number[/b], you cannot rename it to something else. If it doesn't, you can. 
Please observe screenshot below. I have named upsilon pegasi to its new official name. However, as you can see, the star system name still stubbornly shows U pegasi. If you fly close, the star name is changed next to the star, and you can see on the top left the star name is changed, but the system label still says U pegasi. 
http://imgbox.com/jLzwxRE7

Now, please observe the star Sadalmelik on the first screenshot, 10 o´clock from UPS peg. As you can see in the second screenshot below, I can name that whatever I like, and the label does change. I can also rename the HIP star six o clock from UPS peg as well.
http://imgbox.com/ohO667ta


Something in the way the greek letters or flamsteed numbers are coded bugs out renaming them. Of course, this is the lowest of priorities to fix, if the designer even wishes to.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 08 Jul 2018 15:29
by Mosfet
I'm sorry, Porrima, but how exactly you change those names, via wiki info editing?