Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Circles [GD]
Observer
Observer
Posts: 12
Joined: 18 Jun 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Jun 2018 17:16

Mr. Abner wrote:
Circles [GD] wrote:
Source of the post I see. I guess all that I need to deal with is getting a new and good pc. Otherwise, thank you so much to you and the other mods for your time :)


That's not exactly what I said.  Although it is true that laptops generally do not have higher-end video cards, it may still work, and pics you posted on the previous page look fairly normal.

What I suggested is that you try plain-Jane Space Engine 0.9.8.0 with no addons. If that works for you, try adding addons one at a time until something goes wrong, like the pics above.

Oh... if you have an Intel graphics chip, there are known issues: one of which is having comet tails on can cause all kinds of problems. Keep comet tails turned off.



I see, I'll give it all a go. And besides, what do you mean by plain-Jane? Is it just a saying, referring to starting "fresh"? Thanks
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 412
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Jun 2018 19:26

Mr. Abner wrote:
Circles [GD] wrote:
Source of the post I see. I guess all that I need to deal with is getting a new and good pc. Otherwise, thank you so much to you and the other mods for your time :)


That's not exactly what I said.  Although it is true that laptops generally do not have higher-end video cards, it may still work, and pics you posted on the previous page look fairly normal.

What I suggested is that you try plain-Jane Space Engine 0.9.8.0 with no addons. If that works for you, try adding addons one at a time until something goes wrong, like the pics above.

Oh... if you have an Intel graphics chip, there are known issues: one of which is having comet tails on can cause all kinds of problems. Keep comet tails turned off.

Comet tails cause multiple problems on intel? Im on Intel HD 4400, with its last ever update, and the only issue I have are slightly reduced framerates with comet tails around
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Moop515
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Jun 2018 19:58

Hello! I have been encountering an error where my game seems to start up fine, but when it loads the actual window itself is solid black. It is really odd. 
Hi! I like adding lore to planets I find!
 
Mr. Abner
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 239
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Jun 2018 23:12

Circles [GD] wrote:
Source of the post I see, I'll give it all a go. And besides, what do you mean by plain-Jane? Is it just a saying, referring to starting "fresh"? Thanks


Sorry, yes — "plain-Jane" is an English expression, that means just the basic stuff, nothing extra added.

(My apologies to all the girls out there named Jane, no offense intended. It is just a somewhat common name, and rhymes with "plain".)

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Comet tails cause multiple problems on intel? Im on Intel HD 4400, with its last ever update, and the only issue I have are slightly reduced framerates with comet tails around

Not sure what I have on my motherboard, but it is Intel, and it was all I had when I first starting using Space Engine. And it is an issue reported in one of the threads on this forum about known "bugs". Perhaps the 4400 is a newer chip and works just fine. Turning on comet tails would cause my screen to go black. (I've since added an Nvidia card — nothing fancy, a 2GB GeForce 1050 — but sooooo much faster than the Intel graphics.)
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 167
Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Location: In My lab at the moment.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

23 Jun 2018 07:01

Moop515 wrote:
Hello! I have been encountering an error where my game seems to start up fine, but when it loads the actual window itself is solid black. It is really odd. 

Is the "title screen" black? are only the words black? because if so, I know exactly how to help you. :)
I'm good when it comes to Physics, Algebra, Relativity, Space, and SpaceEngine. But I could still use a LOT of help on the things I still don't know. So I hope I get a lot of help on how all that works, here!
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1087
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

23 Jun 2018 11:30

Moop515 wrote:
Source of the post Hello! I have been encountering an error where my game seems to start up fine, but when it loads the actual window itself is solid black. It is really odd.

Post your 'se.log'. You can find this file in the 'system' folder of your SpaceEngine installation.
It's best to use Pastebin to post the file.
 
Moop515
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Jun 2018 07:58

https://pastebin.com/PyscL8AR
OK @JackDole, there it is. 
Hi! I like adding lore to planets I find!
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1087
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Jun 2018 10:38

Moop515 wrote:
Source of the post there it is.

You have some error messages concerning the 'SolarSystemHD' textures. Something is wrong here. But that should not cause your problem.

But this message:
[[MT] Loading script "#/textures/common/ skin.cfg"
[MT] ERROR: File not found

and this:
[MT] ERROR: InitGraphicsDialog(): Lens flare config not found: "#/textures/flares/ flares.cfg"
[MT] Loading script "data/textures/flares/FlaresTex0980.pak/Anamorphic flares.cfg"
[MT] ERROR: InitGraphicsDialog(): Lens ghost config not found: "#/textures/flares/ ghosts.cfg"
[MT] Loading script "data/textures/flares/FlaresTex0980.pak/Anamorphic ghosts.cfg"
[MT] ERROR: InitGUI(): Skin config not found: "#/textures/common/ skin.cfg"

suggest that something is wrong with your 'main-user.cfg'. This file is located in the 'config' folder of your SpaceEngine installation. Just delete it. SpaceEngine will create a new 'main-user.cfg' from your 'main-def.cfg'.
 
I do not know what causes this error message:
[MT] ERROR: seRingVBO::Create(): Too many indexes (132608), 16-bit index overflow

But it's best to first delete the 'main-user.cfg' and see what happens.
 
Moop515
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Jun 2018 18:53

Oh no! I did it and SE works now, but all my exploration files are gone! No!
Hi! I like adding lore to planets I find!
 
Moop515
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Jun 2018 19:10

Nevermind, my locations are there, thank you!!
Hi! I like adding lore to planets I find!
 
Moop515
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Jun 2018 19:22

Well actually, sort of mind, because although my locations are there, all the lore I wrote for them is gone for some reason.
Hi! I like adding lore to planets I find!
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1087
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Jun 2018 04:23

Moop515 wrote:
Source of the post Well actually, sort of mind, because although my locations are there, all the lore I wrote for them is gone for some reason.

Did you set the right language for the interface? Your own texts are stored in the file 'user-<language>-db.cfg''.
If you have set English, they are in the file 'user-eng-db.cfg'!
(For real objects they are located in 'eng-db.cfg', this file is in 'data\locale')
 
Porrima
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Jun 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Jun 2018 21:22

Hello.  

I'm having trouble with renaming stars. Some time ago IAU started making star names official. I know they are probably not going to be used by scientists, but I like actual names, so I started to go through the list of names and changing space engine stars if needed. 

However, this doesn't seem to always work. 
E.G Nu1 Sagittarii, here. In the picture below, you can see I have changed its name to its new official name Ainalrami. The star name is changed, in the box, but as you can see it still says nu1 sagittarii in the screen.
[URL=http://imgbox.com/LpmvAwR5][IMG]https://thumbs2.imgbox.com/06/1d/LpmvAwR5_t.jpg[/IMG][/URL]

I think this is because there is some sort of a "system" label that cannot be changed. In this second picture below, if you look closely, the name is a bit messed up, since there are the star name label and the "system" name label mixed together. The wiki box on the right now shows the system, I think, and as you can see I have placed the name Ainalrami there too, but no matter what I do, the nu1 sagittarii does not vanish from the screen.
[URL=http://imgbox.com/3yfvp3Yt][IMG]https://thumbs2.imgbox.com/18/fc/3yfvp3Yt_t.jpg[/IMG][/URL]

The thing is, when there is for example a single component UNDER a system, I can name it whatever I like to, and the screen name changes too, as you can see down here as I changed Acrux B component name from a2 Crucis to something else.
[URL=http://imgbox.com/fjiIqXo0][IMG]https://thumbs2.imgbox.com/8f/4b/fjiIqXo0_t.jpg[/IMG][/URL]


I'd like to have all stars change names if I wish to. And, in theory they do, but the label of the system still hangs there as you can see in picture 1. Please assist if this is something that can be done.
 
Porrima
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Jun 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Jun 2018 21:24

Hmph, why do the image thumbnails not show up. They did previously, but when I went to "full editor and preview" they vanished. Here, Image 1
[url=http://imgbox.com/LpmvAwR5][img]https://thumbs2.imgbox.com/06/1d/LpmvAwR5_t.jpg[/img][/url]
Image 2
[url=http://imgbox.com/3yfvp3Yt][img]https://thumbs2.imgbox.com/18/fc/3yfvp3Yt_t.jpg[/img][/url]
Image 3
[url=http://imgbox.com/fjiIqXo0][img]https://thumbs2.imgbox.com/8f/4b/fjiIqXo0_t.jpg[/img][/url]
 
Porrima
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Jun 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Jun 2018 21:28

I messed up again. The image thumbnails show up when I copy-paste them, but then vanish. Here are direct links.
Image 1

http://imgbox.com/LpmvAwR5
Image 2
http://imgbox.com/3yfvp3Yt
Image 3
http://imgbox.com/fjiIqXo0


I would have edited my first post but I can't seem to be able to do that. I'm very sorry. 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest