Ultimate space simulation software

 
Chirag Mittal
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Mar 2018 07:51

[quote="Mosfet"][ref]Chirag Mittal[/ref], you can use [url=https://pastebin.com/]https://pastebin.com/[/url] then paste the link to your file here.[/quote]


Thanks bro for the help

here the link for se.log file

https://pastebin.com/wCeqhjS2

the problem is that whenever I try to shoot video in avi mode, the game freezes, and whenever I try the screenshot mode, it hangs a lot and work very slowly.Please find a solution as soon as possible as i have to work on a project regarding space.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1062
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Mar 2018 10:00

I'm afraid I have way less experience in video recording with SE than others here. First error I see, and probably an important issue, is that OpenAL library is having trouble managing your audio card:

[MT] ERROR: InitSound(): Default sound device not present

This could be related to your freezing issue, for video grabber could try and record an audio track from a device it can't use.

[MT] Stop  recording: "screenshots/capture/vid00000.avi"
[MT] ERROR: OpenAL ERROR: Invalid Operation

Now, it does that same error with frame capturing, which is a bit counterintuitive, but the program perhaps is trying still to reach that device.

Personally I would check if audio drivers and play/record functionality on your laptop are Ok. You could also check if you have OpenAL software installed in your control panel, and try reinstalling it from https://www.openal.org/downloads/.
What video codec do you use?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Chirag Mittal
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Mar 2018 10:32

Did that.Actually, the reason that audio device error is that I haven't plugged any of them in my computer.Even when the device is plugged(i have tried with both headphones and speakers), it won't record anything.
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 284
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Mar 2018 13:28

Now I am having an issue. I am unsure how to describe this issue very well though when I click the program, the loading screen shows up and then after it is done loading there is nothing else. The icon shows up in my taskbar, and I see no program running nor sounds nor anything.
Attachments
se.log
(46.55 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
 
Chirag Mittal
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Mar 2018 23:42

Here's the updated se.log file after installation of openal and with headphones.Still, the software is recording in screenshot mode, not in the avi mode.

https://pastebin.com/U7bcKhRp
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1044
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Mar 2018 00:22

Starlight Glimmer wrote:
Source of the post Now I am having an issue. I am unsure how to describe this issue very well though when I click the program, the loading screen shows up and then after it is done loading there is nothing else. The icon shows up in my taskbar, and I see no program running nor sounds nor anything.

The window is probably out of the screen. You can either manually fix the position and size of the window in the 'main.user.cfg' (in the section 'Display') or delete the 'main-user.cfg' altogether.
 
Chirag Mittal
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Mar 2018 07:09

Update
I Want to say that now the recording is working.I was finally able to change the codec without crashing the program.I just want to ask if how i can change the resolution and record hd videos and screenshots
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1062
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Mar 2018 10:57

Glad you solved it. Usually in order to save screenshots or videos in a specific resolution we work in windowed mode and we change window size in pixels from the display menu, so HD 720 = 1280 x 720, Full HD 1080 = 1920 x 1080, and so on.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 284
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Mar 2018 02:48

JackDole wrote:
Starlight Glimmer wrote:
Source of the post Now I am having an issue. I am unsure how to describe this issue very well though when I click the program, the loading screen shows up and then after it is done loading there is nothing else. The icon shows up in my taskbar, and I see no program running nor sounds nor anything.

The window is probably out of the screen. You can either manually fix the position and size of the window in the 'main.user.cfg' (in the section 'Display') or delete the 'main-user.cfg' altogether.

That fixed the issue, thank you very much!
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1062
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Mar 2018 09:32

TaZuS wrote:
Source of the post I reinstalled space engine many times, it not working even after windows reinstalling.

Apparently your mobile graphic card it's a 2011 chipset, I see it has 1 GB VRAM which is a limiting amount in terms of compatibility, but SE doesn't seem to get the driver version number.
I suggest you to update your graphic drivers to the last version for your AMD Radeon HD 7470M and your operating system. If this doesn't solve the issue, I'm afraid your graphic card could be not able to run SE 0980.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 284
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Mar 2018 13:50

I have found an issue with the star known as 'Pistol Star'. It is really dim. 

Image
Attachments
se.log
(51.7 KiB) Downloaded 26 times
 
Chirag Mittal
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Mar 2018 08:25

While I was doing a recording, I encountered an unknown bug, a large square appeared on the planet.Is there any fix for that?


The se.log file

https://pastebin.com/58BY9buG

The image

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XrydbF ... sp=sharing
 
LesserAndromeda
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Mar 2018 13:34

Hello everyone! I'm new here, but I joined because I need help on a glaring issue I've faced with Space Engine...

This being that, in version 0.8.0, the graphics and models of pretty much anything that isn't a nebula or galaxy fail to load. At all. Here is an example:
[img]https://i.imgur.com/a78UtuL.png[/img]
As you can see, nothing is visible but the star's wispy flares. On planets and other solid bodies, only their auroras are visible. I've been trying to figure out why this is happening, with no results.

Here is my SE log: (I hope it's okay if it's in Pastebin)
[url=https://pastebin.com/DyQHy51k]https://pastebin.com/DyQHy51k[/url]

Any help would be very much appreciated! Thanks in advance
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1044
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Mar 2018 03:20

LesserAndromeda wrote:
Source of the post I need help on a glaring issue I've faced with Space Engine...

It's probably not an 'issue' with SpaceEngine, but with your graphics card.
I can not load your se.log - maybe the address is wrong - but you probably have an Intel HD 2000 or Intel HD 3000 graphics card. These graphics cards do not work with SpaceEngine. (They are not compatible with OpenGL 3.2 / 3.3.)
Also: minimum requirement for SpaceEngine is an Nvidia or AMD / Ati graphics card. Only with luck some newer Intel graphics cards work with SpaceEngine.
 
LesserAndromeda
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Mar 2018 04:30

Ah, thank you. I thought it may be a graphics card issue, but thanks for letting me know anyways! I'll try to get an AMD because NVidia refuses to work on my computer :/

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest