Free planetarium

 
User avatar
Xoran
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 378
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Mar 2017 10:45

spaceman and battlekruiser, have you tried deleting the whole SpaceEngine folder (the folder, not the game), and then reinstalling Space Engine ;)
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 438
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Mar 2017 12:38

LightShader wrote:
Source of the post
I'm seeing this on planets close to stars, the terrain goes transparent when zooming out. But zoomed in close enough, it appears solid. Didn't happen in the previous versions. I have the latest graphics drivers installed.

This is known issue with atmospheres (not the terrain), and will be fixed for the next version.
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 181
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Mar 2017 15:51

oh and just in case anyone forgot i'm still getting the black screen bug.
it happens with big stars and comets. probably texture of the surface or corona.

EDIT: this occasionally happens on stars when I'm on a planet's/asteriod's surface.
AAAAA.png
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 674
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Mar 2017 16:34

spaceguy, did you try updating your Intel drivers? As far as I can see yours date back in july 2015
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 181
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Mar 2017 17:59

Mosfet wrote:
spaceguy, did you try updating your Intel drivers? As far as I can see yours date back in july 2015

don't know how to :(

edit: welp...
hmm.png
hmm.png (10.17 KiB) Viewed 694 times
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Mar 2017 19:25

Windows' ability to update drivers is subpar. Look up the Intel Driver Update utility. It works better at updating graphics drivers. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 181
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Mar 2017 19:42

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Windows' ability to update drivers is subpar. Look up the Intel Driver Update utility. It works better at updating graphics drivers. :)

Thanks love!

edit:
welp...


which driver exactly is from 2015?
edit: welp i updated it, it's still happening tho so idk.
EDIT AGAIN: so apparently it didn't update because there is no latest graphic driver update for my computer (Aspire E5-71P) unless I'm missing something.
Attachments
hmm.png
mydispair1.png
mydispair1.png (27.33 KiB) Viewed 676 times
mydispair2.png
mydispair2.png (25.1 KiB) Viewed 676 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 674
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Mar 2017 06:04

Spaceguy, I'm afraid I can't read part of your attachments. The only Aspire I see with i5 1.7GHz processor is E5-571P-55TL (it should be written under your notebook), but you should have touchscreen as well. It came with Windows 8, I assume Microsoft gently pushed it towards spyware Windows 10.
If this is the case, and your processor is indeed i5-4210U, here https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/26229/Intel-Graphics-Driver-for-Windows-10-15-40-4th-Gen-?product=81497 there's the latest Intel HD graphics driver for your hardware. It's august 2016, but I would try it anyway.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 181
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Mar 2017 12:38

Mosfet wrote:
Spaceguy, I'm afraid I can't read part of your attachments. The only Aspire I see with i5 1.7GHz processor is E5-571P-55TL (it should be written under your notebook), but you should have touchscreen as well. It came with Windows 8, I assume Microsoft gently pushed it towards spyware Windows 10.
If this is the case, and your processor is indeed i5-4210U, here https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/26229/Intel-Graphics-Driver-for-Windows-10-15-40-4th-Gen-?product=81497 there's the latest Intel HD graphics driver for your hardware. It's august 2016, but I would try it anyway.

which one you're having problems reading?
if it's ''mydispair'', right click into new tab and zoom in. it's pixely but readable. 
it is indeed E5-571P-55TL.

i tried your link and this came up.
why.png
why.png (9.78 KiB) Viewed 637 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 674
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Mar 2017 13:29

It means Acer doesn't allow generic Intel drivers installed in that hardware, probably because it's customized in some way.
The only chance would be manual installation from the zip version of the package, but I should warn you to do that only if you have experience in managing such installations.
Intel released some instructions on how to do it manually
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 181
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Mar 2017 14:22

Mosfet wrote:
It means Acer doesn't allow generic Intel drivers installed in that hardware, probably because it's customized in some way.
The only chance would be manual installation from the zip version of the package, but I should warn you to do that only if you have experience in managing such installations.
Intel released some instructions on how to do it manually

ok34.png
ok34.png (12.54 KiB) Viewed 626 times

so I guess it's Intel(R) HD Graphics 4400.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 674
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Mar 2017 15:27

Yep, the drivers I linked are for Intel HD family, i5 with HD graphics 4400 included.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Mar 2017 23:14

I found a procedural dwarf selena with crazy spikes. I tried removing my shader mods to be sure, but there is no change, the planet is still very spiky.

SpaceEngine 2017-03-05 01-05-23.png


The RS code is high because I'm using the SDSS and Kexitt galaxy mods; Really I am just in the Milky Way, however I am using HarbringerDawn's darker MW mod, so I don't know if this planet exists without it.

Is this planet bugged, or no?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
snuggles
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Mar 2017 12:06

Hi

The texture of virtually all procedurally generated mountains I've visited exhibit the same stripe-like pattern seen in the attached screenshot (Coordinates below). At first I though it represented sediment layers, but I have not seen them this pronounced in screenshots from other people. They look kind of nasty too me, anyone know how to get rid of them?

Running on GTX960, 4Gb, latest drivers

Place "Planet Hot desert"
{
Ver 980
Body "RS 3710-2706-2-17-253 5"
Parent "RS 3710-2706-2-17-253"
Date "1290913.05.11 07:58:47.81"
Pos (+000000000078A879A9D5AA754048AF37 -00000000006A218BAFA3CF82790BB4BA +000000000087FBEC66F92C97DC03240D)
Rot (0.778646321598479 -0.3969525978077739 0.3394055525453001 -0.3477677556304457)
Vel 9.407452e-013
Mode 2
}
Attachments
scr00002.jpg
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 530
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Mar 2017 13:11

snuggles,
These are sediment deposits. And I think they look good.
Attachments
scr00031.png
scr00010.png
4.png
scr00034.png

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest