Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 754
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Jun 2017 01:54

Space Knight, press F7 and make sure that the option "Auto increase galaxies magnitude" is checked.

SwordL, could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the topmost message of this thread?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
DouglasRC
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Jun 2017 13:07

Hi I have this weird bug that the sun flares disappear when I get close to a planet it really strange
Attachments
scr00002.jpg
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 396
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Jun 2017 16:31

I was interested in doing my own textures for planets, so I downloaded the IrfanView 64 and plugins programs from the provided links. I was infected with the tprdpw64.exe virus, jszip virus, moaha virus, macha wifi virus, yeadesktop virus and probably a few others. Since they have reset permissions on my computer, none of my virus removal programs can connect to the internet to update their list of threats and all fail to continue after that. I can't even boot from usb to use windows defender because its list is out of date too. Guess I only have the option of reinstalling windows. I'll be back in a few days.
I'm very pissed in case you wondered.
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 396
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

11 Jun 2017 08:39

The only solution that worked was renaming the virus removal programs to names not recognized by the virus. They could then run, connect, update and function. grrrrrr
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
Space Knight
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Jun 2017 04:54

Mosfet wrote:
Space Knight, press F7 and make sure that the option "Auto increase galaxies magnitude" is checked.

SwordL, could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the topmost message of this thread?

Oh. So i did press something accidentally. I had a feeling that it was the case. Thanks!
 
User avatar
XBrain130
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 267
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Jun 2017 07:05

I've been trying to put Proxima in orbit around the Alpha Centauri barycenter, butthe "remove" tag refuses to work and it won't remove the other Proxima.

Hee's the code I used (includes Alpha Centauri B c):
Attachments
ALFCen.sc
(536 Bytes) Downloaded 7 times
SpaceEngine's Italian Discord server: https://discord.gg/NhQbEbC
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 620
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Jun 2017 11:06

XBrain130 wrote:
Source of the post I've been trying to put Proxima in orbit around the Alpha Centauri barycenter, butthe "remove" tag refuses to work and it won't remove the other Proxima.

The command is 'RemoveStar' and works only in a script that is located in 'addons\catalogs\stars' or in 'data\catalogs\stars'.

Put this in 'addons\catalogs\stars'.
// RemoveProxima.sc

RemoveStar "Proxima Cen/ALF Cen C/V645 Cen/Gliese 551/HIP 70890"


Note: This only works in SE 0.980 !
In SE 0.981 this does not work properly for any reason !
This may be because Proxima is available twice in the files, in 'Stars.sc' and in 'HIPPARCOS.csv'.
 
User avatar
Mouthwash
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 157
Joined: 22 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Jun 2017 03:49

So I went to this galaxy at the end of the universe and it has a bunch of stars orbiting around nothing in the center. It's called RG 0-9-95869807-1151.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 754
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Jun 2017 05:43

Mouthwash wrote:
So I went to this galaxy at the end of the universe and it has a bunch of stars orbiting around nothing in the center. It's called RG 0-9-95869807-1151.

You mean this black hole?
scr00009.jpg

Did you reach the center by pressing Ctrl-G ?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
ARBB
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 70
Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Location: Doom.
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Jun 2017 11:38

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6u-da6c-oPQ - 5:45
Star coronas weren't animating.
S M OO T H RºCªMBºLºNE
 
User avatar
Mouthwash
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 157
Joined: 22 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Jun 2017 13:33

Mosfet wrote:
Mouthwash wrote:
So I went to this galaxy at the end of the universe and it has a bunch of stars orbiting around nothing in the center. It's called RG 0-9-95869807-1151.

You mean this black hole?
scr00009.jpg
Did you reach the center by pressing Ctrl-G ?

What? No. I just moved towards the center till the orbits appeared, but there was absolutely no black hole.

EDIT: Okay, there WAS a black hole. It was super tiny and did not show a marker or a label until I could see it with the naked eye.
 
User avatar
Irolokirt
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 21 Feb 2017
Location: toscana italia

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Jun 2017 04:59

i've a simple question
why the ar/dec grid has inverted
exeample vega is at 18h 36m... 38º but on the grid is 6h ... -38º
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 754
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Jun 2017 06:34

Irolokirt, it's a known bug, but it's already fixed for the next version.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Mouthwash
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 157
Joined: 22 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

18 Jun 2017 12:10

I'm not sure if the UY Scuti system is the same for everyone, but for me the farthest orbit contains binary planets - one oceania and one desert. I tried to view the latter planet eclipsing UY Scuti from inside the oceania's atmosphere, but when it passes in front of the star it disappears completely, as though I'd disabled planets. However, enabling orbits makes it appear.

What is causing this?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 754
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

18 Jun 2017 14:43

Systems should indeed be the same for all users having the same version, unless there's some peculiar addon. I tried replicating the issue but it's working correctly in my case. Please try again after deleting the cache folder.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest