Ultimate space simulation software

 
JaggerDagger
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Mar 2018 13:37

Hello. For some reason planets and moons won't show.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1053
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

29 Mar 2018 00:38

JaggerDagger wrote:
Source of the post Hello. For some reason planets and moons won't show.

As I said before two post: It is probably due to your graphics card. You probably have an Intel HD 2000 or Intel HD 3000 graphics card that does not work with SpaceEngine.
 
 
YuriyGamer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Mar 2018 07:28

[color=#333333][size=150][font=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Hello I do not display the stars are not planets, etc video card normal what to do[/font][/size][/color]
 
YuriyGamer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Mar 2018 07:31

[color=#333333][size=150][font=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]Hello I do not display the stars are not planets, etc video card normal what to do[/font][/size][/color]
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1062
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Mar 2018 08:45

YuriyGamer wrote:
Source of the post I do not display the stars are not planets, etc video card normal what to do


Please use https://pastebin.com/  to post your se.log file, which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, and give us here the address of the log so we can hope to evaluate your situation with more clues.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
YuriyGamer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Mar 2018 09:43

https://pastebin.com/jyxsL7F6
P.S I write all how to insert a file?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1062
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Mar 2018 11:59

YuriyGamer wrote:
Source of the post write all how to insert a file?

You'll be able to add files after few posts.
Unfortunately you're using a non compatible graphic card, Intel HD Graphics 3000. Space Engine needs a more recent card, preferably AMD/NVidia with OpenGL support 3.3 or newer.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Maurício Cruz
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 06 Feb 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Apr 2018 14:44

Is this bug well known?
Appear a censure around the lines of the object, in this case the asteroid... like a sphere occuping a space bigger than the object
Attachments
Bug diferente space engine.png
Pluto taught us at least how creative the universe could be (DOCUMENTARY)
 
IndyJacksonTT
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Oct 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

02 Apr 2018 18:29

I'm making a custom planet and whenever I go into the atmosphere the star is invisible.
Any explanations?
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Apr 2018 11:55

IndyJacksonTT wrote:
I'm making a custom planet and whenever I go into the atmosphere the star is invisible.
Any explanations?

Its a known bug. SE 0.980e fixes this. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
greenhand
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 13 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Apr 2018 13:20

Sometimes I get a crash that occurs, there are symptoms that I've learned to cope with it. first the planetary System thumbnails start to flicker.. rather they blink in and out. then before I know it the game crashes.
 
SeñorShark
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Apr 2018 15:47

Nebulae aren't appearing, even if I look one up, I still can't see it with all my visuals enabled.
 
SeñorShark
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Apr 2018 16:10

Never mind, I fixed it.
 
haitchcuezed
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Aug 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Apr 2018 16:26

I've had a couple of problems with SpaceEngine that I've experienced multiple times. I found out that if I was to right click on the application in my taskbar and close the engine, I could not open it again. I would open it through the task bar or shortcut but it would just load, it would show that it's open but I can't see or interact anything, not even the window would be visible. I would uninstall and reinstall it but the exact same problem would happen. The only fix I found was to delete everything form SpaceEngine and re-download it from the sight. Which takes an hour because it's downloading a Gig of data.

Then, there's another issue with exporting the sky box. There's a glitch the pops up sometimes when I use this tool where after I export, it would still keep the skybox screen open. So, even when I'm in the planetarium mode, I could not switch off the sky box setting, so I can move around but I couldn't change my viewer back to normal. Opening and closing the application doesn't solve the issue, and reinstalling it seems to be the only fix.

Obviously the first glitch is the most annoying, I'm not sure if I'm the only one who's experiencing this issue, but the fact that I can't just reinstall the game shows that it's an issue that should be fixed in order to avoid future frustrations with people like myself who might be dealing with the same problem.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest