Free planetarium

 
kevindavis338
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jul 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jul 2017 08:24

Hi there,

I'm having an issue with SpaceEngine. Every time I load it shows nothing. I'm just seeing nothing showing nothing but black. Not showing the planets or stars. If you like I could send you a screenshot. 

Thank you.. 
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 179
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jul 2017 11:38

Other people have been reporting the comet tail bug. I hope it gets fixed. :/
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 315
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jul 2017 13:38

kevindavis338, please submit your log file as described in the opening post.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 661
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jul 2017 16:53

KodLod wrote:
Source of the post do you know if this issue could be solved in the future ?

Eventually, yes most likely
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Mouthwash
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 43
Joined: 22 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 Jul 2017 02:37

XBrain130 wrote:
Hornblower wrote:
Asteroid 2005 TO74's orbital period is way too fast for it's distance away from the sun

You're right. it should 164.5 years, not 18.5

it's 166.213 years for me.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 661
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 Jul 2017 05:53

Surely it depends on sources and the number of observations taken into account, which gives also the additional uncertainty range, where the true value should be. IAU Minor Planet Center get to the point where they show the period rounded at 165 years.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
kevindavis338
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jul 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 Jul 2017 12:50

Ok, I made the changes to the log file per the instructions and I'm still getting the same issue. 
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 315
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 Jul 2017 13:06

kevindavis338, I didn't ask you to make any changes to the log, I asked you to upload it.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
KodLod
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Jul 2017
Location: France

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Jul 2017 02:57

Hello, I don't know where to talk about this so I'll do it here.

I'm trying to make my own planet textures, mostly for the bump and the surface, but I don't know how to make it a raw file, I made some research and it looks like we can convert raw to something, but not the other way, do someone know how to create our own raw image ? (I'm using the Krita and GIMP softwares to draw the images) 
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 516
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Jul 2017 05:54

KodLod wrote:
Source of the post Hello, I don't know where to talk about this so I'll do it here.

Help with creating Mods and Addons


KodLod wrote:
Source of the post but I don't know how to make it a raw file

You can use the free image viewer 'Irfanview' to convert images to the 'Raw' format: http://www.irfanview.com/
 
Mateo
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jul 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Jul 2017 07:52

Por alguna razón cuando entro y instala los shaders me aparece un error de que no se cargaron los shaders de generación y puedes pulsar si o no. Al pulsar si sigue instalando y luego aparece el ratón azul y todo oscuro como sino cargara. Al apretar no simplemente se sale. [url=se.log]se.log[/url]
 
User avatar
Betelgeuze
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 83
Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Jul 2017 07:53

Mateo wrote:
Por alguna razón cuando entro y instala los shaders me aparece un error de que no se cargaron los shaders de generación y puedes pulsar si o no. Al pulsar si sigue instalando y luego aparece el ratón azul y todo oscuro como sino cargara. Al apretar no simplemente se sale. [url=se.log]se.log[/url]

Speak english please. This forum is English only
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 661
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Jul 2017 08:32

Mateo wrote:
Source of the post [url=se.log]se.log[/url]

please use "Add files" button to attach your se.log
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
morojela
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Feb 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

11 Jul 2017 12:33

Having this message when I try to install Space Engine 0980

Windows SmartScreen can't be reached right now,
Check your internet connection. Windows SmartScreen is unreachable and can't help you decide if this app is okay to run.

The internet connection is perfect (OK)
Over Windows 10

What to do?
Thanks
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 315
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

11 Jul 2017 12:39

It is ok to run, you can override that message.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest