Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
tornadotodd
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 60
Joined: 20 Dec 2017
Location: Oklahoma

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Dec 2017 11:51

Mosfet wrote:
tornadotodd wrote:
Source of the post a series of red dots appear

Check the internal power cables, make sure your graphic card is properly seated, by firmly push it on the motherboard.

sporeguy91 wrote:
Source of the post when I open up SE the window does not show up!

sporeguy91, could you please attach somehow your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the first post of this thread?

otzss wrote:
Source of the post https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hhCIx ... DltwBtphT6
otzss wrote:
Source of the post Hi,When I export my skybox, It will become this



There should be updated drivers for your graphic card, try updating and see if the issue persists.
 
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 286
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Dec 2017 23:53

I've noticed an interesting quirk to a bug Ive reported previously.

When setting relatively high masses for small bodies to get a surface gravity of 1 g, it will only work until some bizarre threshold has been passed. Above a kilometre radii of 1200 km, this scripting "cheat" will work just fine and dandy.

However, below a radius of 1200 km, the scripting "cheat" for 1 g of surface gravity stops working, and the body's density gets stuck at 12 g/cm3.

Above 1200 km radii:
Image


Below 1200 km radii:
Image

I was manipulating Eris when I discovered this part of the bug.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 37
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2018 15:32

I hope this is the place to post this, but what kind of color code(s) does SpaceEngine use? like RGB, or CYMK, cause every color u use turns up like 3 different colors like in the pictures
The values in red are the ones i have questions about 
colorSea       (0.540, 0.254, 0.287, 1.000)
colorShelf     (0.150, 0.370, 0.370, 1.000)
colorBeach     (0.820, 0.730, 0.570, 0.000)
colorDesert    (0.420, 0.360, 0.220, 0.000)
colorLowland   (0.220, 0.230, 0.220, 0.000)
colorUpland    (0.570, 0.540, 0.420, 0.000)
colorRock      (0.100, 0.100, 0.100, 0.000)
colorSnow      (1.000, 1.000, 1.000, 1.308)
colorLowPlants (0.230, 0.200, 0.020, 0.000)
colorUpPlants  (0.500, 0.470, 0.050, 0.000)
Attachments
scr00003.png
scr00004.png
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 814
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2018 16:07

the color is coded as (R, G, B, A) or (R G B A),  where values for each color channel range from 0 to 1. So gold, in rgb(255,215,0), should translate as:
(255/255, 215/255, 0/255, 255/255) = (1.000, 0.843, 0.000, 1.000)

In your case colorSnow is obviously pure white, but I'm not entirely sure that a value of 1.308 for alpha channel is meaningful for the engine.
An alpha channel value < 0.5 right now is treated as completely transparent, while >= 0.5 is completely opaque. ( wrong, only if related to ship texturing)
See the manual, this part is covered a bit better under "Creating a ship".

I think the post could have been better placed in "help in creating mods and addons" topic thread :P
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 37
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2018 16:15

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post the color is coded as (R, G, B, A) or (R G B A),  where values for each color channel range from 0 to 1. So gold, in rgb(255,215,0), should translate as:
(255/255, 215/255, 0/255, 255/255) = (1.000, 0.843, 0.000, 1.000)

so if i wanted any color i divide the RGB by 255?
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 814
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2018 16:26

Affirmative
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 37
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2018 16:37

Ok well thanks a million, and funny thing was that i thought that the values were CYMK and i put in 100, 37, 0, 25 for ocean blue and i got gold :lol:
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 814
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2018 16:51

sporeguy91 wrote:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1EVPlmv89N1CThho_OHU9IPCJPhGhQBYr/view

Could you please share it publicly?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 548
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2018 17:05

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post However, below a radius of 1200 km, the scripting "cheat" for 1 g of surface gravity stops working, and the body's density gets stuck at 12 g/cm3.

It is not a bug, it is a realism security check :) Planet mass/radius are limited so that its density is no more than 12. This is done to fix "uranium planets" issue - some exoplanets in the catalog have incorrectly specified an upper mass limit instead of a real mass. I.e. according to catalog there could be a planet 1.2 Rearth with a mass of 6 Mjupiter. To fix that, this limit was introduced.

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post An alpha channel value < 0.5 right now is treated as completely transparent, while >= 0.5 is completely opaque.
See the manual, this part is covered a bit better under "Creating a ship".

Wrong, this is for ships which can use alpha-test textures. In planet palette file, alpha is a specular highlight. I.e. 1.0 = glossy ice, 0.0 = dirt.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 814
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2018 17:22

SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post in planet palette file, alpha is a specular highlight. I.e. 1.0 = glossy ice, 0.0 = dirt.

ahh, sorry. Still it doesn't really use values > 1? Maybe I'm confusing again with some other parameter.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 286
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2018 19:20

SpaceEngineer wrote:
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post However, below a radius of 1200 km, the scripting "cheat" for 1 g of surface gravity stops working, and the body's density gets stuck at 12 g/cm3.

It is not a bug, it is a realism security check :) Planet mass/radius are limited so that its density is no more than 12. This is done to fix "uranium planets" issue - some exoplanets in the catalog have incorrectly specified an upper mass limit instead of a real mass. I.e. according to catalog there could be a planet 1.2 Rearth with a mass of 6 Mjupiter. To fix that, this limit was introduced.

Oooh Now I understand, thank you! :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
ZeGamingCuber
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 34
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Jan 2018 09:51

So I followed the steps to create a star but it does not show up in the game. help?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 664
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Jan 2018 11:12

ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post So I followed the steps to create a star but it does not show up in the game. help?

You probably have the same problem as this:
JackDole wrote:
Source of the post     aFinapple wrote:
    Yes, and here is the code sorry


You have the wrong quotes, for the name of the star and for the class.
You have , you need " !

 
 
ZeGamingCuber
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 34
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Jan 2018 16:18

JackDole wrote:
ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post So I followed the steps to create a star but it does not show up in the game. help?

You probably have the same problem as this:
JackDole wrote:
Source of the post     aFinapple wrote:
    Yes, and here is the code sorry


You have the wrong quotes, for the name of the star and for the class.
You have , you need " !

 
No that still did not fix it

I have the sc file set as this:
// Creates a new object – a solitary star.
Star    "Fetu"
{
RA       16 10 45  // right ascension
Dec     -25 12 11  // declination
Dist     1000.0     // distance from the Sun
Class   "O1V"      // spectral class
Lum      10.00      // luminosity, or
//AbsMagn  -10.00    // absolute magnitude, or
//AppMagn  -1.00   // apparent magnitude
RadSol   9.78      // radius in Solar radii
MassSol  30.0      // mass in Solar masses
Teff     30000      // surface temperature in Kelvin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest