Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
tornadotodd
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 120
Joined: 20 Dec 2017
Location: Oklahoma

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Dec 2017 00:12

I have downloaded the patch, and have played SE last night and today with no issues. I have downloaded a few extra addons and now whenever I use a ship planet Earth loads in big blue squares. Nothing I do helps. I have tries a fresh install, even went back to the bare min. If I only use SE without the addons there is no issue, but the moment I try to add Earth surface PAK files, it acts up again.. This is very strange because I had every addon with no issue for over 24 hours. 
Attachments
se.log
(88.98 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
 
User avatar
tornadotodd
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 120
Joined: 20 Dec 2017
Location: Oklahoma

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Dec 2017 00:39

tornadotodd wrote:
I have downloaded the patch, and have played SE last night and today with no issues. I have downloaded a few extra addons and now whenever I use a ship planet Earth loads in big blue squares. Nothing I do helps. I have tries a fresh install, even went back to the bare min. If I only use SE without the addons there is no issue, but the moment I try to add Earth surface PAK files, it acts up again.. This is very strange because I had every addon with no issue for over 24 hours. 

I dont understand I again did a fresh install and even without any addons I am having the same issue now.. I cant use a ship or it happens. This is very frustrating, especially considering I played it with a ton of addons for so long. Hopefully someone has an answer. included is my log.
Attachments
se.log
(227.83 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Dec 2017 18:27

Not sure if this is the right place for this, but how do I view the objects i have edited and saved in the Wiki?
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Dec 2017 18:32

Let me re explain... i started to chart the sky by using the edit feature in the Wiki, and then saved them. How do I view the stars i named?
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1012
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Dec 2017 23:57

aFinapple wrote:
Source of the post  How do I view the stars i named?

By entering your name for the star in this window. (F3)
Named.png

The name does not appear in the list, but with 'Ok' you can select it and with 'Go to' you go to it.
 
Mr. Abner
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 226
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Dec 2017 01:59

And if you can't remember all of the names you gave them, you can always open up the file "user-***-db.cfg" (where *** is your locale language you are using — being English, mine would be "eng") in any text editor. The file is located in your "SpaceEngine\config" folder.

-Alex
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Dec 2017 05:59

I found the [font=Roboto, sans-serif]user-eng-db.cfg file but it only has 3 saved locations... and i have saved a lot more than that[/font]
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
Luciferasi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Dec 2017
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Dec 2017 07:37

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Hello everyone.[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Reading 51 pages of thread might kill me, my problem is simple though. The program doesn't start.[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Well, it does, but once I get to the main menu, anything I click hangs it. And even if I don't touch anything, after a while it hangs by itself and closes.[/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Now, I know I don't have the most powerful gaming rig ever (it's a laptop), but it's not that old and I can use many fairly recent games with good quality. [/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]I'm thick and I can't find where to upload the SE.log, so I put it [url=https://www.dropbox.com/s/ifbumbt0dmr4elv/se.log?dl=0]here on DropBox.[/url][/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Thanks in advance![/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Giorgio[/font]
 
User avatar
Luciferasi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Dec 2017
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Dec 2017 07:43

What the hell happened with tags :-/ My fault, right?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1043
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Dec 2017 09:24

Luciferasi wrote:
Source of the post What the hell happened with tags :-/ My fault, right?

Hi Luciferasi, due to massive spam recently some limitations are unfortunately applied to newly registered users. After few posts you should be able to use forum tools as intended.
I see nothing wrong in your se.log.
I assume you have Windows 10. In fact you have a better GPU than mine, your hardware should be able to run SE well enough.
From your description it could also be something related to interaction with other software.
First I'd try to reinstall your Nvidia drivers, even if they are the latest. Personally I removed NVIDIA experience since they apparently wanted me to register for a service, albeit free.
Then I'd try to temporarily disable any antivirus software to see if something changes.
Windows Event Viewer messages could also contain some clue about this behaviour.


aFinapple wrote:
Source of the post I found the user-eng-db.cfg file but it only has 3 saved locations... and i have saved a lot more than that


It means that you probably select the "Real Object" option when entering information.
If you are adding descriptions and data regarding real objects, not procedural or user-created ones, then by ticking the "Real Object" option you'll update the default SpaceEngine database containing data for real objects like Solar System objects and such.
In your case your data are collected in /data/locale/eng-db.cfg.

user-eng-db.cfg will be saved eventually during SpaceEngine upgrades, since it will contain user-related data customizations, while default databases will be overwritten.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
otzss
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Dec 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Dec 2017 05:30

Hi,When I export my skybox, It will become this[img]<a href=[/img], how can I fix it?[img]https://i.imgur.com/u2pmdg4.png[/img]

my log [url=https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hhCIx3M8goJpoB77o91QioDltwBtphT6]https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hhCIx3M8goJpoB77o91QioDltwBtphT6[/url]
 
User avatar
tornadotodd
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 120
Joined: 20 Dec 2017
Location: Oklahoma

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Dec 2017 10:29

Ok maybe someone can help.. I have noticed as of this morning that SE when loading the opening screen or sometimes during game play that a series of red dots appear.. I am not completely positive that it is a Space Engine deal. I am not sure what is going on. Has anyone else ever heard of this or had this happen with SE or another application? I did recently upgrade to a gtx 1060 6g evga ssc. But I had not had problems for the last couple days until now. Any ideas?? I dont know if its possible PSU, or something to do with the graphics card.. I am running a 550w PSU. I have an Asus x64-based PC CM6330_CM6730_CM6830 Windows & Intel core I7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core, 8 Logical Pro.. 8g RAM
Attachments
se.log
(364.84 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
 
sporeguy91
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Dec 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Dec 2017 13:34

[color=#dddddd][size=100][font=Roboto,Helvetica Neue,Segoe UI,Helvetica,sans-serif]Can you guys help me with SE because when I open up SE the window does not show up![/font][/size][/color]
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1043
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Dec 2017 14:11

tornadotodd wrote:
Source of the post a series of red dots appear

Check the internal power cables, make sure your graphic card is properly seated, by firmly push it on the motherboard.

sporeguy91 wrote:
Source of the post when I open up SE the window does not show up!

sporeguy91, could you please attach somehow your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the first post of this thread?

otzss wrote:
Source of the post https://drive.google.com/open?id=1hhCIx ... DltwBtphT6
otzss wrote:
Source of the post Hi,When I export my skybox, It will become this



There should be updated drivers for your graphic card, try updating and see if the issue persists.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 397
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

29 Dec 2017 15:00

So I found a nice thick atmosphere to fly in. However, the bug that makes ships think theyre being influenced by a tiny asteroid has returned, and my novelty shuttle went straight through the ground, not even bothering to react to an atmosphere over 2000 atms thick... :cry:

Image
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest