Free planetarium

 
Burserkerpredatorkd
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

18 Jun 2017 15:36

Hi my computer will not let me delete spaceengines cache folder even under administrator
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Posts: 425
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: International Space Station
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

18 Jun 2017 17:03

Burserkerpredatorkd, make sure you've completely exited the game before trying to delete the cache
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Space Pilot
Posts: 117
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Jun 2017 00:28

Images aren't working, here's a properly composed imgur gallery of them.
http://imgur.com/a/ZiKe9

Ok, so final post about this issue.
Here's the gist of it, turning on comets causes the screen to either flicker black (when moving) or stay permanently black (within a certain distance) when viewing them.

First I tried updating my driver by Windows 10, to no avail(said it was currently up to date) through device manager.
So I was instructed earlier to install Intel(R) Driver Update Utility, but then it gave me this.
Image

So then I looked up my computers model (Acer) and then for currently available graphic drivers.
Image
Image

Found nothing.

Here's some more information.
Image
Note that in GPU-Z, it says my GPU is a Haswell GT2. The thing is, Acer only offers Broadwell.
So what is going on?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 489
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Jun 2017 04:13

spaceguy, apparently latest Intel graphics drivers for your E5-571P-55TL are dated back in September 2015 (windows 8). If Windows 10 doesn't automatically update your drivers I'm afraid you could be stuck with that.
Haswell GT2 was only an internal name for HD Graphics 4200/4400/4600 market name.
It seems like Acer published directly Broadwell drivers (so for 5500 HD Graphics and alike) for Windows 10, I guess other models E5-571P came into market after your, with updated architecture and Windows 10 native.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Space Pilot
Posts: 117
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Jun 2017 04:14

Mosfet wrote:
spaceguy, apparently latest Intel graphics drivers for your E5-571P-55TL are dated back in September 2015 (windows 8). If Windows 10 doesn't automatically update your drivers I'm afraid you could be stuck with that.
Haswell GT2 was only an internal name for HD Graphics 4200/4400/4600 market name.
It seems like Acer published directly Broadwell drivers (so for 5500 HD Graphics and alike) for Windows 10, I guess other models E5-571P came into market after your, with updated architecture and Windows 10 native.

So what can I do to fix my issue in SE?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 489
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Jun 2017 05:06

Did you try by deactivating comet trails or auroras from F4 show window? If you did, I'm afraid I'm out of ideas.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Space Pilot
Posts: 117
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Jun 2017 05:26

Mosfet wrote:
Did you try by deactivating comet trails or auroras from F4 show window? If you did, I'm afraid I'm out of ideas.

Well yeah, but I would really prefer to have comet tails... Auroras work fine for me, it's just comets.
 
Burserkerpredatorkd
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Jun 2017 07:03

Hornblower wrote:
Burserkerpredatorkd, make sure you've completely exited the game before trying to delete the cache

i was completely out of spaceengine i even uninstalled it still wouldn't delete it
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
Explorer
Posts: 160
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Jun 2017 07:56

Burserkerpredatorkd wrote:
Source of the post i was completely out of spaceengine i even uninstalled it still wouldn't delete it

This sounds like a permissions issue in your operating system, not a problem with SE. Make sure that you have full control permissions in the folder where SE was installed. If you installed it in C:\Program Files then you might not.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 970 4096 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
Burserkerpredatorkd
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Jun 2017 11:09

HarbingerDawn wrote:
Burserkerpredatorkd wrote:
Source of the post i was completely out of spaceengine i even uninstalled it still wouldn't delete it

This sounds like a permissions issue in your operating system, not a problem with SE. Make sure that you have full control permissions in the folder where SE was installed. If you installed it in C:\Program Files then you might not.

I fix it, told me that I had to right click the cache folder and press properties then sercurity then advanced then press change then put your your local user that you use for your computer then press find then press ok then press that little squeak box check mark it and apply an then ok then have to download this file called take ownership.reg but I do not know how I found it though but it's fixed
 
User avatar
Skylake
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jun 2017 09:50

Hi , there
I've installed the SpaceEngine and I've copied all the .pak files (45GB) into 'addons' folder
But unfortunately when I run spaceEngine and search anything , nothing is appeared ! 
For example I searched for the 'earth' and click on 'Go to' :

Image
 
User avatar
Skylake
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jun 2017 10:08

Skylake wrote:
Hi , there
I've installed the SpaceEngine and I've copied all the .pak files (45GB) into 'addons' folder
But unfortunately when I run spaceEngine and search anything , nothing is appeared ! 
For example I searched for the 'earth' and click on 'Go to' :

Ok , I created these folders and put the .pak files into them
And a big problem :
The program stop at start !
What can I do for this?
 
User avatar
Skylake
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jun 2017 10:09

(these folders :
SolarSysHD
SolarSysUltra)
 
User avatar
Skylake
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jun 2017 10:14

After this windows appear , the program does crash :

Image
 Hardware :
Intel Core i7-720QM
Nvidia GT230M - 1GB VRAM
6GB DDR3 RAM
samsung 1TB SSD
 
Mouthwash
Space Tourist
Posts: 28
Joined: 22 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jun 2017 12:32

I feel like there should be a separate thread to report inaccuracies... the Pistol Star is completely wrong. Did its description get mixed up with another star's or something?

EDIT: Actually, a lot of stars seem to be inaccurate. Did Romanyuk actually take the measurements from astronomical records?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest