Ultimate space simulation software

 
Astronus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Sep 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

31 Dec 2018 09:07

[size=100][font=Roboto, Helvetica Neue, Segoe UI, Helvetica, sans-serif]Hey, I need help... The thing is that I tried to orbit a stellar mass black hole near the core of the Sombrero Galaxy and ever since...whenever I create a ship near the core of Sombrero Galaxy, the orbital HUD doesn't turn on even when I click the Orb option... This doesn't allow me to orbit any planet in this area... However it works perfectly fine anywhere else in the Universe... Pls help... How must I fix this...[/font][/size]
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 443
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

31 Dec 2018 14:04

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I select land on the surface and it takes me straight there.  What happens is this.  I select a star i want to visit.  I get to the star, I open the planetary system browser, pick a planet I think might be interesting and select go to the object and then land on the surface.  When I land on the surface it starts to jiggle around and vibrate up and down and the planets in the planetary browser start to flash and the circular icon in the top right stars spinning (the one thats supposed to spin when textures are loading.)  Sometimes when I close the planetary browser the problem goes away (no more flashing of the planets or the spinning circle at least) but sometimes the landscape still vibrates up and down like jello.  I wonder why this is happening?

I think I've left the program running too long, now I cant see any stars when I select one to go to, I see an empty black field.  But I can see the planets from space.  I just went to a planet and the textures still vibrate when I have the planetary browser open and the planets all flash and the circular thing spins.

Well, tried these steps and don't notice anything out of the ordinary for me. But I have in the past noticed some jumpiness of terrain when I'm moving slowly, effectively being dragged across the terrain. But that would be at 1.00 m above surface altitude.

Couple of things I would try. Do you have the velocity vector enabled? If so, are you actually moving? If you are, try pressing the "z" key to kill any motion.

The only other thing I can think of, do you have 0.9.8.0e patch or just plain 0.9.8.0?
 
User avatar
StarboyGaming
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Dec 2018
Location: Andromeda

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

31 Dec 2018 18:02

[img]file:///C:/SpaceEngine/screenshots/scr00015.jpg[/img]
 
Tovorish_02
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Dec 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

31 Dec 2018 19:27

my space engine does this
file:///C:/Users/Careda411/Documents/OneDrive/Pictures/Screenshots/2018-12-25.png
 
Tovorish_02
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Dec 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

31 Dec 2018 19:33

idk whats wrong with my game i just installed it
file:///C:/Users/Careda411/Documents/OneDrive/Pictures/Screenshots/2018-12-31%20(2).png
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2314
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Jan 2019 02:21

Mr. Abner wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I select land on the surface and it takes me straight there.  What happens is this.  I select a star i want to visit.  I get to the star, I open the planetary system browser, pick a planet I think might be interesting and select go to the object and then land on the surface.  When I land on the surface it starts to jiggle around and vibrate up and down and the planets in the planetary browser start to flash and the circular icon in the top right stars spinning (the one thats supposed to spin when textures are loading.)  Sometimes when I close the planetary browser the problem goes away (no more flashing of the planets or the spinning circle at least) but sometimes the landscape still vibrates up and down like jello.  I wonder why this is happening?

I think I've left the program running too long, now I cant see any stars when I select one to go to, I see an empty black field.  But I can see the planets from space.  I just went to a planet and the textures still vibrate when I have the planetary browser open and the planets all flash and the circular thing spins.

Well, tried these steps and don't notice anything out of the ordinary for me. But I have in the past noticed some jumpiness of terrain when I'm moving slowly, effectively being dragged across the terrain. But that would be at 1.00 m above surface altitude.

Couple of things I would try. Do you have the velocity vector enabled? If so, are you actually moving? If you are, try pressing the "z" key to kill any motion.

The only other thing I can think of, do you have 0.9.8.0e patch or just plain 0.9.8.0?

Thanks for the help! I have both installed separately but I've only been using the e patch version.  The weird thing about the velocity vector thing is it is usually at 0 but sometimes it starts moving (rapidly) quite on its own!  So fast that it sometimes flies me right off the planet!  And sometimes when I change the time to the current time it moves me to a completely different part of the planet and the horizon becomes crooked or even upside down.  I tried something new to fix the vibrating landscapes and blinking planets, going to see if that helps.  I changed the aspect ratio of the game, before I had it set to 2:1 now I have it at 4:3.  I think that might help because I remember this issue wasn't happening before when the game's aspect ratio was set to being closer to "square."
 
Astronus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Sep 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2019 05:04

[img]C:\SpaceEngine\screenshots[/img][img]‪C:\SpaceEngine\screenshots\scr00104.jpg[/img]
I need help… So recently I came across this problem that whenever I try to spawn a ship near the core of a galaxy, the orbital HUD shows up weirdly as shown in the image... The details like eccentricity of orbit, perihelion, aphelion is not shown... Instead it only shows "Interstellar". This doesn't allow me to orbit any planet or star in this region. However the problem is not there in any other part of the universe. What is happening?? Could someone please help??
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1493
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Jan 2019 08:02

Tovorish_02 wrote:
my space engine does this
file:///C:/Users/Careda411/Documents/OneDrive/Pictures/Screenshots/2018-12-25.png

Unfortunately we can't see your screenshots unless you use an image sharing service. Being a newly registered user, you don't have direct uploading permissions in forums. We could also take a look at your se.log file, which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder. Please use https://pastebin.com/ to share it, and give us here the address of the file.

Astronus, this applies to you too.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
Astronus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Sep 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Jan 2019 06:27

[quote]Mosfet wrote:

> Unfortunately we can't see your screenshots unless you use an image sharing service.

>  Being a newly registered user, you don't have direct uploading permissions in forums.

>  We could also take a look at your se.log file, which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/

>  folder. Please use https://pastebin.com/ to share it, and give us here the address

>  of the file.

>

> Astronus, this applies to you too.

[/quote]
what kind of image sharing device?? could u pls give some examples and tell me how to go about doing it?? Or pls tell me what the se.log file do. How can I show my problem with the file?? Pls help. Moreover, when will I get permission to upload directly in the forum??
 
User avatar
SpacyLuke
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: 07 Dec 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

16 Jan 2019 23:29

SE Atmospheres 2.0 + Solar System Improved, music

Hi, not sure if this the right thread but the thread about the addon was closed long time ago so here it is.
It just doesnt work at all. No changes at all.
Is this how is suppose to look? 
On Venus:
https://imgur.com/pCgfKb2
https://imgur.com/PRHNFWr
Cant see the sun. Can you ?

My log:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zCOHhc ... sp=sharing
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1493
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Jan 2019 02:41

Clouds on Venus are so thick that you have to disable them from the filters toolbar if you want to see the Sun.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
SpacyLuke
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: 07 Dec 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Jan 2019 02:49

THought the add-on was suppose to do it for me...(according to screenshots)
The author didnt say anything about manual change of settings...
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1493
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Jan 2019 02:51

Astronus wrote:
Source of the post what kind of image sharing device?? could u pls give some examples and tell me how to go about doing it?? Or pls tell me what the se.log file do. How can I show my problem with the file?? Pls help. Moreover, when will I get permission to upload directly in the forum??

As a newly registered user, you need to have at least ten posts in order to upload files directly on forums. Forum rules will apply.

You could make use of free image sharing services like https://imgur.com/ in the meantime.
se.log it's the log file where SpaceEngine writes what it's doing during the current running session, hardware resources of the PC where it runs, eventually logging information about conflicting mods, syntax errors, results from user commands etc.
It's a plain txt file, and as I said you may use https://pastebin.com/ to post it by putting here a link to the file.

SpacyLuke wrote:
Source of the post The author didnt say anything about manual change of settings...

Even if he didn't explicitly said that, he wrote about it in one of his posts: viewtopic.php?t=180#p2562
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
AdmiralSirJohn
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Jan 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Jan 2019 04:18

I don't know where to post this, so I'll post it here and mods can move it...

I'm having trouble creating a star system.  Specifically, I'd like to create a fictional version of Wolf 363.

I've created a mystars.sc file with the following entry:

[quote]// Creates a new object – a solitary star.
Star    “Gahye's Star”
{
RA       11 12 11.250  // right ascension
Dec     2 11 40.619  // declination
Dist     30.5     // distance from the Sun
Class   “G5V”      // spectral class
RadSol   0.9742      // radius in Solar radii
MassSol  0.9219      // mass in Solar masses
Teff     5392      // surface temperature in Kelvin
}[/quote]
[size=100]However, the log file gives the following errors:[/size]

[quote][size=100][MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/stars/mystars.sc"
[/size][size=100][MT] "addons/catalogs/stars/mystars.sc" line 2: ERROR: Syntax error '“Gahye's'
[/size][size=100][MT] "addons/catalogs/stars/mystars.sc" line 2: ERROR: Syntax error '”'
[/size][size=100][MT] "addons/catalogs/stars/mystars.sc" line 7: ERROR: Syntax error '“G5V”'
[/size][size=100][MT] "addons/catalogs/stars/mystars.sc" line 2: ERROR: Tag name expected before 'Star'[/size][/quote]
I followed the instructions in the manual, but I'm obviously doing something wrong.
Can some kind soul help?  I'll be adding planets and a "new" asteroid belt (created by a planetary collision) in the next step...
Please and Thank You!
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1873
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Jan 2019 04:41

AdmiralSirJohn wrote:
Source of the post I'm having trouble creating a star system.

You have the wrong quotes. You have '', but you must have '"'! (Shift 2)
Try this script:
Star    "Gahye's Star"
{
    RA       11 12 11.250  // right ascension
    Dec     2 11 40.619  // declination
    Dist     30.5     // distance from the Sun
    Class   "G5V"      // spectral class
    RadSol   0.9742      // radius in Solar radii
    MassSol  0.9219      // mass in Solar masses
    Teff     5392      // surface temperature in Kelvin
}

By the way, where did you get the data from? They do not match the Simbad data.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest