Free planetarium

 
SpaceWolf
Observer
Observer
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Sep 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Sep 2017 08:39

the first time i downloaded space engine on this computer it worked everything was there but not anymore xD thanks anyways :(
 
SpaceWolf
Observer
Observer
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Sep 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Sep 2017 08:44

i wish there was a fix to this... problem without replacing the graphics car with a new one.. i guess there is not a fix to it 
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 607
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Sep 2017 09:20

SpaceWolf wrote:
Source of the post i wish there was a fix to this...

I'd like that too. But SE 0.971 still works to some extent. That's why I am currently working mainly with this version.
 
SpaceWolf
Observer
Observer
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Sep 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Sep 2017 11:51

can you send me a dropbox of space engine 0.971 because when i tryed to download it off the old.spaceengine.org the file wasnt there 
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 607
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Sep 2017 12:08

SpaceWolf wrote:
Source of the post can you send me a dropbox of space engine 0.971 because when i tryed to download it off the old.spaceengine.org the file wasnt there

No.
But you can try on this page if one of the links works. http://old.spaceengine.org/load/old_ver ... 1/4-1-0-18
(The second from above works: Indie DB)
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 804
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Sep 2017 19:24

Thanks everyone!  I finally fixed my "e" patch problems and textures and black holes are working properly!  I'll post screenshots in the patch thread.  The water ripples again :-)  And the program even runs faster than before so I was able to increase the resolution at the same settings- now I'm running it in 1024x768 mode instead of 800x600.  I've kept LOD at 0.
 
Mr. Abner
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 95
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Sep 2017 21:32

A-L-E-X wrote:
Thanks everyone!  I finally fixed my "e" patch problems and textures and black holes are working properly!  I'll post screenshots in the patch thread.  The water ripples again :-)  And the program even runs faster than before so I was able to increase the resolution at the same settings- now I'm running it in 1024x768 mode instead of 800x600.  I've kept LOD at 0.

Yay! :)

And did you get the hang of moving around with the arrow keys?
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 804
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Sep 2017 22:04

Working on that now lol, I also was trying to see more stars without blowing out their colors.  This is almost as tricky as actually taking pictures of them!  This is what I have so far.

Screenshot - 9_8_2017 , 1_03_25 AM.jpg
 
Rudolf
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Sep 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Sep 2017 01:05

hey ppl.
for me, close orbits are always collapsing when the time is accelerated. i partly solved it with
PhysicsTick   0.001 in the user cgf. now orbits are stable on time x3000. on the other hand, the ships started to turn wierdly quickly, wich was fixwd with
TurnEngines  0.0002 in the sss files.
anyone knows a better solution? or maybe a solution  for bigger time acceleration?
thanks, and sorry if my english is fukked lol. not my native obviously...
 
User avatar
RockoRocks
Observer
Observer
Posts: 12
Joined: 10 Sep 2017
Location: Torhout, Belgium

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Sep 2017 03:50

Hello everybody! It's me again here!

So, a few days ago, after I had to format my laptop due to severe viruses and/or registry damage in Windows 10, I decided to format it and have it re-install Windows 7 (after having backed up my precious files, of course!). I also decided to install Linux alongside of it (dual-boot) after, and I have to say I absolutely love this operating system!

However, there is just one problem, for now. That problem being, that I cannot seem to properly run SpaceEngine, using PlayOnLinux (an app built on top of Wine). I have tried this guide posted before on this forum already, but it sadly did not fully work yet. I managed to succesfully run the installer .exe via PlayOnLinux, but when I try to boot the program, it soon shows an error, saying "Error loading surface generator shaders. Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled. Press NO to exit". The se.log file is also full of errors like these:

[MT] ERROR: Compiling shader "#/shaders/hdr_down.glsl": 

0:1(10): error: GLSL 3.30 is not supported. Supported versions are: 1.10, 1.20, 1.30, 1.00 ES, and 3.00 ES

I have attached the full se.log file to this post. Furthermore, I have tried running SpaceEngine on Windows 7 on this laptop, and it worked flawlessly (after using AMD auto driver detect to update my graphics card drivers). Has anyone here before had any success running SpaceEngine (preferrably 0.9.8.0, of course), on Linux? And if so, would they please be kind and provide me with a tutorial on how to do so properly, or how to fix the errors shown in my se.log file? I thank you greatly in advance!
Attachments
se.log
(40.94 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
 
Starshines
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 Aug 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Sep 2017 13:46

So I figure this is the place to post this issue but I'm getting near constant crashes on my new system. I am using a few mods such as the planet pallets, Krexitt's galactic models and Rodrigo's planet overhaul. But I didn't experience crashes this frequently on my old system which was a FX 8350 @ 4.4ghz, R9 290 and 8 gb ddr3 @ 1866mhz. My new system is an i5 7500 at stock speeds of course, a GTX 1060 6gb and 16 gb ddr4 @2400mhz. I'm starting to think that despite the 7500 being a MUCH MUCH better chip that SpaceEngine is missing those extra 4 threads on my older FX chip. I have no idea if it's that or the mods. 
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 724
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Sep 2017 14:16

Only way to find it, is temporarily remove your addons. Could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the first post of this thread?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Starshines
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 Aug 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Sep 2017 11:56

@Mosfet,
I think I've found the issue. I used to always run SE with a star magnitude limit of 8.0 or more, I turned it down to slightly under 8 say 7.7 or 7.8 and it doesn't crash anymore. These results are too close to a margin of error that I can only blame it on a slight quirk of the chipset/platform but thanks for the help :)
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 804
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Sep 2017 17:00

I do the same thing, I find it slightly annoying that the mag limit is different at different FOV lol.  I keep FOV and mag limit and exposure at default values on start up but change them based on scenery and time.  Another thing you can do is reduce the resolution, I have SE set to 8.60 lim mag right now at 45 degree FOV and set window size to 1024x768- it runs fine.  CPU usage stays in the 40-45 pct range.

I found an interesting disconnect when trying different settings.  At FOV of 45 degrees and over, if you boost exposure to 11 or higher you can see stars a magnitude dimmer than the Mag limit- for example I could see  stars down to mag 8.5 with a Mag limit of 7.40  However when I set an FOV of 30 degrees, 15 degrees or 1 degree, I couldn't see Mag 8.5 stars unless my Mag limit was 8.4 or lower, no matter what the Exposure setting was.  On the plus side I could see them even when keeping the Exposure setting to 1 at those FOVs as long as my Mag limit was 8.4 or dimmer.  Confusing thing is, it'll still indicate when I'm pointing to a star a magnitude dimmer than my Mag limit at the narrower FOVs (for example 9.5 when my Mag limit is 8.4) but it won't actually show the star no matter how high my exposure is.

Screenshot - 9_15_2017 , 5_36_02 AM.jpg
 
Starshines
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 Aug 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Sep 2017 10:32

A-L-E-X wrote:
I do the same thing, I find it slightly annoying that the mag limit is different at different FOV lol.  I keep FOV and mag limit and exposure at default values on start up but change them based on scenery and time.  Another thing you can do is reduce the resolution, I have SE set to 8.60 lim mag right now at 45 degree FOV and set window size to 1024x768- it runs fine.  CPU usage stays in the 40-45 pct range.

I found an interesting disconnect when trying different settings.  At FOV of 45 degrees and over, if you boost exposure to 11 or higher you can see stars a magnitude dimmer than the Mag limit- for example I could see  stars down to mag 8.5 with a Mag limit of 7.40  However when I set an FOV of 30 degrees, 15 degrees or 1 degree, I couldn't see Mag 8.5 stars unless my Mag limit was 8.4 or lower, no matter what the Exposure setting was.  On the plus side I could see them even when keeping the Exposure setting to 1 at those FOVs as long as my Mag limit was 8.4 or dimmer.  Confusing thing is, it'll still indicate when I'm pointing to a star a magnitude dimmer than my Mag limit at the narrower FOVs (for example 9.5 when my Mag limit is 8.4) but it won't actually show the star no matter how high my exposure is.

Screenshot - 9_15_2017 , 5_36_02 AM.jpg


Thanks for the advice! Although I will say I will settle on a lower magnitude limit as I didn't just buy this 32 inch monitor to play SE in a small window. =P

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest