Page 1 of 1

How to change the saved directory?

Posted: 12 Sep 2019 16:05
by Nebulax
Hi, I have the space engine pro and I'm making videos but all the ones I make are saved in the path of my c disk.

Can I change and choose the exact site or not?

How to change the saved directory?

Posted: 13 Sep 2019 01:46
by JackDole
All videos you make with the internal VCR should be saved to the folder '<drive>:\ ..\Steam\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\screenshots\capture '. You usually can not change that.
(There is a file called 'folders.cfg' in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine, which contains all the paths SE uses, but they are all relative to the SpaceEngine directory.)
If you are using an external VCR, you will need to look in the instructions for this program.

How to change the saved directory?

Posted: 13 Sep 2019 01:49
by Mosfet
Nebulax wrote:
Hi, I have the space engine pro and I'm making videos but all the ones I make are saved in the path of my c disk.

Can I change and choose the exact site or not?

There's a file named folders.cfg in your spaceengine /system folder. You can change the path of your screenshot/capture directory by editing these lines:
ScreenshotsDir          "screenshots/"
VideoCaptureDir         "screenshots/capture/"


with your preferred drive and folder, like
ScreenshotsDir          "D:/Pictures/"
VideoCaptureDir         "D:/Videos/"


Be aware that a SpaceEngine update could revert those changes to default values, so it's likely you'd have to edit again the file.
As always, make a backup copy of the original file before editing.

JackDole wrote:
Source of the post but they are all relative to the SpaceEngine directory

I thought that too, until someone in italian discord tried and successfully moved the cache folder in a RAMdisk. I did too, but I didn't see much of a difference at start.

How to change the saved directory?

Posted: 13 Sep 2019 07:11
by JackDole
Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post You can change the path of your screenshot/capture directory by editing these lines:

You're right. It works. (There's nothing like trying.)
Now it just has to be found out how the 'addon' folder can be moved as well!