Ultimate space simulation software

 
cboshuizen
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 May 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

30 Nov 2020 16:23

Hi guys! Can someone please help me with this cloud problem? For some reason I don't understand I am getting these holes in the clouds. I am trying to render a video and this is killing me.  As far as I know I am running a fairly default set up here, so I don't quite know what is going wrong. 

Thanks!
Chris
Attachments
f0000941.jpg
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

30 Nov 2020 21:38

cboshuizen wrote:
Source of the post for some reason I don't understand I am getting these holes in the clouds.

Please post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'system' folder of SpaceEngine.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
cboshuizen
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 May 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

30 Nov 2020 23:35

JackDole wrote:
Please post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'system' folder of SpaceEngine.

Ah, I jumped the gun and deleted my cache and user config file, and it's currently not doing it. I'll report back if I can reproduce it again. 
 
cboshuizen
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 May 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

30 Nov 2020 23:44

cboshuizen wrote:
Ah, I jumped the gun and deleted my cache and user config file, and it's currently not doing it. I'll report back if I can reproduce it again. 

I spoke too soon, it's back! Here's the file and another screenshot
Attachments
se - Copy.log
(125.42 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
f0000000.00_00_42_28.Still001.jpg
 
User avatar
SFGameZ64
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 24 May 2017
Location: South USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Dec 2020 16:18

So I noticed the patch notes for the new update included "Added ability to directly specify planet palette preset in a planet's script", and I noticed the wiki had also been updated to include some info on this. I've been trying to play around with it to see what can be done, but it doesn't seem to be working for me. Here is an example of what I would put in the planet script based on what the wiki shows:

Surface
 {
 colorConversion true
 colorLayer0 (0.024000, 0.357000, 0.173000, 1.000000)
 colorLayer1 (0.224000, 0.522000, 0.224000, 1.000000)
 colorLayer2 (0.243000, 0.502000, 0.298000, 1.000000)
 colorLayer3 (0.035000, 0.180000, 0.020000, 1.000000)
 colorLayer4 (0.078000, 0.569000, 0.333000, 1.000000)
 colorLayer5 (0.043000, 0.275000, 0.031000, 1.000000)
 colorLayer6 (0.027000, 0.333000, 0.071000, 1.000000)
 colorLayer7 (0.027000, 0.333000, 0.071000, 1.000000)
 }


When the game is loaded, the colors are not applied to objects. I've tested rocky and gas planets, with and without the "colorConversion parameter", and even the same example script from the wiki. The log file says nothing about errors. I also tried this out in the beta branch. 

Are the new parameters just bugged out? Or am I missing something?
Better known as Seth Fusion
A little generator I made - http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&p=27881#p27881
 
User avatar
Stefandreus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Jun 2020
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Dec 2020 06:43

Hi, i am experiencing problems with version 0.991 beta (but problems also happens in 0.990.42)
basically solar system textures seems to trigger the program, i mean at first nothing happens, it's all normal, then loading stops, and after experience that problem it happens also on other system, but not if i never visit solar system
i was told that my old gpu was not enough for SE so i buy a GTX 1650 with 4 GB of VRAM...but the problems are still present
also i keep encounter the info tab bug that crashes the game randomly after some opening
now i am currently trying to reinstall everything to see if changes something, i must also say that i tried everything, lower the settings, tried different options, delete cache and main user config file (in which said that maximum memory to be used by SE is 2048 MB when i have 4096 and i would like to have info on that, but even change that number didn't change anything)
i add my last SE log file, in case someone can help me, or at least tell me if this is a bug (because i can't think that i waste money for a new GPU that surely it's better that the other one but if even that one isn't enough can't be an answer, i was told that it's fine and it appears even in recommended hardware)
thanks and sorry if it's confusing, but i can't express better what i experience also i'm not english
Attachments
se.log
(131.26 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
 
User avatar
Stefandreus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Jun 2020
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Dec 2020 06:56

Stefandreus wrote:
Hi, i am experiencing problems with version 0.991 beta (but problems also happens in 0.990.42)
basically solar system textures seems to trigger the program, i mean at first nothing happens, it's all normal, then loading stops, and after experience that problem it happens also on other system, but not if i never visit solar system
i was told that my old gpu was not enough for SE so i buy a GTX 1650 with 4 GB of VRAM...but the problems are still present
also i keep encounter the info tab bug that crashes the game randomly after some opening
now i am currently trying to reinstall everything to see if changes something, i must also say that i tried everything, lower the settings, tried different options, delete cache and main user config file (in which said that maximum memory to be used by SE is 2048 MB when i have 4096 and i would like to have info on that, but even change that number didn't change anything)
i add my last SE log file, in case someone can help me, or at least tell me if this is a bug (because i can't think that i waste money for a new GPU that surely it's better that the other one but if even that one isn't enough can't be an answer, i was told that it's fine and it appears even in recommended hardware)
thanks and sorry if it's confusing, but i can't express better what i experience also i'm not english

i forgot to say that the problem it's that the textures of planets stops loading, in the preview on top planets don't appear and stars seems flat 2D disk, or black body
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2417
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Dec 2020 14:03

Stefandreus wrote:
Hi, i am experiencing problems with version 0.991 beta (but problems also happens in 0.990.42)
basically solar system textures seems to trigger the program, i mean at first nothing happens, it's all normal, then loading stops, and after experience that problem it happens also on other system, but not if i never visit solar system
i was told that my old gpu was not enough for SE so i buy a GTX 1650 with 4 GB of VRAM...but the problems are still present
also i keep encounter the info tab bug that crashes the game randomly after some opening
now i am currently trying to reinstall everything to see if changes something, i must also say that i tried everything, lower the settings, tried different options, delete cache and main user config file (in which said that maximum memory to be used by SE is 2048 MB when i have 4096 and i would like to have info on that, but even change that number didn't change anything)
i add my last SE log file, in case someone can help me, or at least tell me if this is a bug (because i can't think that i waste money for a new GPU that surely it's better that the other one but if even that one isn't enough can't be an answer, i was told that it's fine and it appears even in recommended hardware)
thanks and sorry if it's confusing, but i can't express better what i experience also i'm not english

I wouldn't use less than 6 GB of VRAM.....and even that works just barely good enough at 720P on ultra settings with a Ryzen 2700X and 16 GB RAM.
Oh and I disabled Rodrigo's Mod because of the update and that also helped my system run faster (I still have 79 other mods installed and the Gaia 14 million star add-on.)
 
User avatar
Stefandreus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Jun 2020
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

09 Dec 2020 00:36

i don't have any mods, it was all working fine until update 0.990.40 or something, i was told that requirements didn't change, and i can't obviously afford more than what i have (which i think it's decent enough for a lot of games)
i can lower the settings, but i don't think that's the problem
CPU or GPU seems to overload on certain situations, and it's indipendent from settings (at least it seems so)
the thing is, when i had the old gpu with 2 GB VRAM i was told that was the problem, now that i change GPU (that i was told it would be fine for this game) considering even the costs i still don't have precise answers when this affects some other people from what i read on various post
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 266
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Dec 2020 12:10

N0B0DY wrote:
I am experiencing low fps but not always. There seems to be a pattern co-relation with GPU utilization. GPU utilization drops by around ~50% when running SE and this translates to half fps. But it doesn't happen always. I tried changing power management mode in nvidia control panel -> 3d settings for SE but nothing changed. The GPU throttles down by ~50%. I checked temps and under full load they are ~76C which I think is OK. I think it started happening at some point after a driver update. But I don't want to roll back to an older driver unless I am absolutely sure it is a driver issue. I include SE.log for further investigation. Thanks for any help.
selog.zip
sorry for the zip it wont upload otherwise.

Update on the above issue:
Unfortunately things have deteriorated for me regarding the above issue. Now SE is almost unplayable. I am now getting around ~11-15 fps when orbiting a planet in low orbit and around ~20-25fps in deep space. The GPU usage is now ~11% with max20% spikes while playing SE. When on the main menu it is almost back to normal ~60-65% with fps reaching 60. It doesn't matter if I have ultra settings or low settings: FPS is always around 11. With GPU utilization also around 11%. Things I've tried are included in a separate file because message is too long otherwise.
The only think that remains is uninstalling and reinstalling SE. If this doesn't work, than there is no other option but to format and reinstall OS and everything from scratch.
Any help is greatly appreciated.


OK I have figured out (probably) the cause of the above GPU behavior: It is reducing its utilization when certain types of addons from the workshop are used and especially in combination. Which addons? Mainly the following:
1. Gaia catalogs (the larger, the worse). 1 Million is the best balance as the author suggests.
2. JPL asteroid catalogs. Two of them. If used combined it is worse
3. Artificial Satellites: Six in total. Again if used combined it is worse.
If all the above are used combined then you get a very lazy GPU that sits at around 11% giving a nice 11 fps..
Now I don't understand why the combination of the above addons makes the GPU to go lazy. I observed task manager in case the CPU is bottlenecking the GPU (or the RAM) but these two don't change dramatically. The CPU utilization doesn't change virtually at all. And the RAM does change but only drastically if the very large GAIA catalogs are selected. The system volume disk (two ssds in RAID0 config) utilization is also dormant. So I don't understand the causing factor for this behaviour. MAybe the program can not handle so many requests from the very large catalogs - who knows.. Anyway I am happy its not appear to be another issue with my hardware or a OS/driver issue :). Sorry to bother.. :)
Last edited by N0B0DY on 16 Dec 2020 12:32, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Alivik
Observer
Observer
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Jul 2018
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

16 Dec 2020 08:29

Hi.
I'm having an issue with changing exposure value smoothly in a script. Basically I'm trying to record a video of flying past a planet's nightside and would like to increase exposure smoothly to bring out the night sky as the sun sets. These are the commands used:
Set PhotoMode 1 // Manual exposure mode
Set ExposureComp -14 // Start at dayside, this works well

// Some commands to move camera and time, wait until the sun sets

Interpolate ExposureComp {To -2 Time 10} // Increase exposure for night sky, this doesn't work

For some reason, the interpolation of ExposureComp isn't working properly. The command does have some effect - the value changes slightly in the right direction but doesn't end up where it should. After playing around for with it I discovered that it only works properly for very short timespans, like this:
Interpolate ExposureComp {To -2 Time 10}   // Almost no change
Interpolate ExposureComp {To -2 Time 0.5}  // Ends up about halfway there
Interpolate ExposureComp {To -2 Time 0.01} // Works fine

So it looks like there's something else in the program stopping the interpolation from running after a fraction of a second. It seems to be limited to ExposureComp as I interpolate other variables in my script too (TimeScale for example) and these work as intended. I also tried to interpolate Exposure variable but that's read-only (why btw, since we can edit it manually from the control panel?) so no help there. Unless I'm missing something, there's currently no way to manually and smoothly adjust camera exposure?

(By the way, I am aware that I could accomplish roughly similar effect by setting exposure mode to auto but the automatic algorithm doesn't always choose the best value for a given scene and transitions are too abrupt. Artistic perfectionism, lol :) )

SE version is 0.990.42.1830
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2417
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

17 Dec 2020 04:57

N0B0DY wrote:
N0B0DY wrote:
I am experiencing low fps but not always. There seems to be a pattern co-relation with GPU utilization. GPU utilization drops by around ~50% when running SE and this translates to half fps. But it doesn't happen always. I tried changing power management mode in nvidia control panel -> 3d settings for SE but nothing changed. The GPU throttles down by ~50%. I checked temps and under full load they are ~76C which I think is OK. I think it started happening at some point after a driver update. But I don't want to roll back to an older driver unless I am absolutely sure it is a driver issue. I include SE.log for further investigation. Thanks for any help.
selog.zip
sorry for the zip it wont upload otherwise.

Update on the above issue:
Unfortunately things have deteriorated for me regarding the above issue. Now SE is almost unplayable. I am now getting around ~11-15 fps when orbiting a planet in low orbit and around ~20-25fps in deep space. The GPU usage is now ~11% with max20% spikes while playing SE. When on the main menu it is almost back to normal ~60-65% with fps reaching 60. It doesn't matter if I have ultra settings or low settings: FPS is always around 11. With GPU utilization also around 11%. Things I've tried are included in a separate file because message is too long otherwise.
The only think that remains is uninstalling and reinstalling SE. If this doesn't work, than there is no other option but to format and reinstall OS and everything from scratch.
Any help is greatly appreciated.


OK I have figured out (probably) the cause of the above GPU behavior: It is reducing its utilization when certain types of addons from the workshop are used and especially in combination. Which addons? Mainly the following:
1. Gaia catalogs (the larger, the worse). 1 Million is the best balance as the author suggests.
2. JPL asteroid catalogs. Two of them. If used combined it is worse
3. Artificial Satellites: Six in total. Again if used combined it is worse.
If all the above are used combined then you get a very lazy GPU that sits at around 11% giving a nice 11 fps..
Now I don't understand why the combination of the above addons makes the GPU to go lazy. I observed task manager in case the CPU is bottlenecking the GPU (or the RAM) but these two don't change dramatically. The CPU utilization doesn't change virtually at all. And the RAM does change but only drastically if the very large GAIA catalogs are selected. The system volume disk (two ssds in RAID0 config) utilization is also dormant. So I don't understand the causing factor for this behaviour. MAybe the program can not handle so many requests from the very large catalogs - who knows.. Anyway I am happy its not appear to be another issue with my hardware or a OS/driver issue :). Sorry to bother.. :)

This is very useful as I had noticed the same behavior.  I managed to get my fps up (not all the way to 30 where I want it though) when I removed Rodrigo's Mod.  It hovers around 20 which is okay for a space simulation, you dont need very high frame rates (that was the whole reason I framecap it to 30.)  I am using the second largest GAIA add on (14 million stars I think?) and the asteroid and satellite add ons (but not all of them, one of each I think.)  I have the sim set to 720P Ultra preset.
 
Tazling
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Dec 2020
Location: BC Canada

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

20 Dec 2020 15:47

New user, just got game yesterday;  SteamVR, Quest 2, Virtual Desktop;  game will not start in VR, always starts on the virtual big screen.

It claims it is starting in VR.  Depending on how it's launched, it either offers the user the option of Oculus/Rift support (which I chose), or says it's starting with launch option -mode=VR_Oculus (as best I remember the popup).  But it still only ever starts on the big curved virtual screen.

This game is said to be awesome in VR so I would really like to figure out how to get it to launch correctly.  Other SteamVR games work fine, so I don't understand why this one is so broken.
 
Mack_Mackington
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Dec 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

28 Dec 2020 19:10

I've been following and enjoying Space Engine for years--since 2012, really.

I recently got the Steam version feeling that I wanted to support the project.  I'm having some trouble setting up joysticks for it.  I have a pair of joysticks and hope to use the left one as a forward/backward left/right up/down controller and the right one as a pitch, roll, yaw controller.

I'd like to map the various joystick buttons to controls..for example, the thumbwheels to replicate the mousewheel for acceleration control, and so on.

But, I just can't get any of the axes or buttons to map correctly...
 
渡鸦12345
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Dec 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

28 Dec 2020 23:45

Here is a weird Bug I encounter, I installed Space Engine on my portable SSD, when I open it in my labtop, the music player works fine, but when I open it on my desktop, I can't hear any sound effects or music. My version is 0.990.42.1830 beta.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest