Page 47 of 50

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 26 Aug 2020 03:23
by EASON
I was able to open SE and play normally before, but now I can’t enter the main menu when I freeze the loading page, which makes me very confused

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 27 Aug 2020 01:46
by JackDole
EASON wrote:
Source of the post but now I can’t enter the main menu when I freeze the loading page, which makes me very confused

First of all you should remove the mod "Rodrigos Mod - BETA version". The normal version is enough.
And maybe you just need also only one Gaia addon. The 5 million star package.
And these stars can take a long time to load! The loading screen may not be 'frozen', but SE just wasn't finished loading!

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 Sep 2020 07:01
by shadeslayer
Mosfet wrote:
Try again, then close the program and upload here your se.log, you'll find it in spaceengine /system folder

Ah, never mind, works fine now :)

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 05 Sep 2020 11:24
by soldies502
https://imgur.com/a/FabIvXl
Either a bug with my computer or a bug with the game, but for whatever reason volcanoes among other things' brightness is way out of wack compared to the rest of the planet, and for some reason the light from the volcanoes renders awkwardly. Only when you move far enough away from the planet is when the light goes away.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 05 Sep 2020 12:08
by soldies502
But when I relaunched the game it became normal. Weird...

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 05 Sep 2020 13:38
by Mr. Abner
soldies502 wrote:
https://imgur.com/a/FabIvXl
Either a bug with my computer or a bug with the game, but for whatever reason volcanoes among other things' brightness is way out of wack compared to the rest of the planet, and for some reason the light from the volcanoes renders awkwardly. Only when you move far enough away from the planet is when the light goes away.

That actually looks beautiful. If you figure out how you did it, please let us know. :)

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 05 Sep 2020 18:29
by soldies502
Mr. Abner wrote:

That actually looks beautiful. If you figure out how you did it, please let us know. :)

Sorry but I wasn't able to replicate it. It was a single time thing and I was fortunate enough to capture it.
I'm gonna assume it was something wrong with my computer cause when I relaunched SpaceEngine it went away.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 14 Sep 2020 18:21
by Ashpool
Hello,

Space Engine on Oculus is a religious experience, but I'm having bugs that are 150% getting in the way.  These bugs are new as of the last 2 months:

1.  When I load up the game, the "pointer" (green and red) go in the right direction, but after loading up new screens, or returning to the menu, the pointers will change to the wrong angles, so I have to tilt my wrist way down, or way up, to go "straight".  This issue only corrects itself on a computer restart.

2.  The "go to object" command works nicely for the first 1 or 2 times:  while I start moving towards an object, the object gently orients itself to center with an ease.  But after the 2nd or 3rd time, the object now "snaps" (instantly) center as I begin to travel to it, which causes disorientation.  This only fixes itself on a computer restart, and the problem recurs constantly.

3.  I don't know if this is a Steam VR thing or a SE thing, but the new interface by which key commands are assigned to the controllers is the single most atrocious interface/system I have ever encountered.  I dont know if this can be "fixed" but man, its bad.

Thank you, I hope you can fix at least the first two issues issues ASAP.
- Chris

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 15 Sep 2020 02:51
by AnttiHuovilainen
Hi,

For some reason planets keep disappearing from under me in some circumstances. It seems to be related to marine planets and having a large cosmic object nearby (central black hole). Is this a known issue?

Here's an easy repro:
1. Go to RS 5818-511-8-16777215-4346 5
2. Hit shift+G twice to land on the surface (you'll hopefully end up in a position with the massive nearby black hole visible)
3. Increase speed to 10x - 100x and watch the planet fly away from under you after a few seconds.

If I keep speed at 1x, the planet occasionally blinks out and appears again.

Asus laptop, Win 10, GTX 1050 w/ 4GB ram.

Here's the se.log: https://pastebin.com/6ECFUZuV

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 19 Sep 2020 07:00
by JackDole
AnttiHuovilainen wrote:
Source of the post Is this a known issue?

It's a known problem.
But I don't know when it will be fixed.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 22 Sep 2020 12:25
by chug84
Hello All,

So I have these artifacts at the edge of atmospheres. They look like tiny white dots as you can see in the image below. I've been told it's an issue with Radeon cards. Is there a fix or work around for this issue?


Image

se.log
https://pastebin.com/D2TtNyyC

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 Oct 2020 12:35
by A-L-E-X
Question, I purchased the commercial license (Space Engine Pro) to make my own commercial SE videos, but I am not sure I am actually using SE Pro?  I am running SE  but when I went to the SE Pro page on Steam, it says  "Play Now"?  How do I know I am actually running SE Pro?  It doesn't say "Space Engine Pro" at the top of the window, it just says "Space Engine"?  But I did see that the Camera Path Editor feature is now unlocked (before I made the purchase it said [PRO] in that box.)  Does this mean I'm actually using SE Pro?  I am still limited to 4K by 4K for cubemap sizes (not that I can use that size lol, I selected 2K by 2K to avoid lagging.)

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 Oct 2020 23:15
by JackDole
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Does this mean I'm actually using SE Pro?  I am still limited to 4K by 4K for cubemap sizes (not that I can use that size lol, I selected 2K by 2K to avoid lagging.)

If 'Save transparency' is available for you, you have the PRO version.
(Of course only if you have chosen a screenshot format that can save transparency. For example 'png'.)
scr00040.png

The fact that you cannot store skyboxes larger than 4K may be due to your available VRAM.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 02 Oct 2020 00:55
by A-L-E-X
Yes. I have the 6 GB 1060 GTX GPU.  I will check on the transparency.

edit- I can turn on the transparency just fine, so I take it I can just click on the SE icon on my desktop and that is the full pro version?  I do have the transparency off though- what does that setting do visually?  Also, what size should the sky boxes be?  Is 2K by 2K a decent enough size?

JD, what do you think I should do about my Windows dilemma?  Build 1909 works about 1 out 3 reboots but the other times I get a complete black screen.  Should I roll back to 1709 or should I keep this and just keep rebooting until I can see my desktop and hope that an update in the future fixes the problem?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 04 Oct 2020 11:20
by cburns2112
Hi.  I'm trying to write a "Powers of 10" scenario script. I'm using waypoints to produce circles centered on Earth with increasing radius and distance from the Earth (each 10X the previous), then fly through them in reverse. So far so good and the effect is awesome. But at a distance of precisely 181 pc away from the parent, all the waypoints suddenly disappear (not fade away, vanish). I've attached two screen shots, one at a distance just under 181 pc and one just over 181 pc. Also attached se.log. The fact that it's so sudden and that all waypoints disappear at once leads me to believe this is a bug and not something to do with the FadeRange parameter. Also, the documentation says that the waypoint labels should be visible by default. I've tried setting Label to true, but nothing I do makes the labels visible. Another bug?
scr00007.jpg

se.log
(151.77 KiB) Downloaded 28 times