Page 39 of 51

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 18 Apr 2020 23:39
by JackDole
soldies502 wrote:
Source of the post And that didnt work either...

And don't you still have a 'se.log'? In the 'system' folder of SpaceEngine? Even if it's just a very short one?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 19 Apr 2020 00:30
by Mosfet
soldies502, if you simply downloaded a single dll from some website, it could not be enough. Steam should have downloaded Microsoft C++ redistributable package and OpenAL with SpaceEngine, but it could be also corrupted for some reason.
Download and install Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Redistributable for your language (X86 and X64) from here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... x?id=52685
Check if you have OpenAL software installed. If it's installed, remove it.
Download OpenAL software from here: https://www.openal.org/downloads/oalinst.zip , Reboot your PC. Install OpenAL software, reboot.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 19 Apr 2020 17:03
by Jonahrf1999
How do I stop this?
When i play Space Engine everytime random bright spots appear on planets and tiles appear too and aftter i go to like every planet i have to restart it

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 19 Apr 2020 23:28
by vlad01
I've posted this before about the atmosphere over the horizon being visible in front of the terrain, thought I'd show this problem again where it's really obvious.  Anyone else have this issue?
scr00095.jpg

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 20 Apr 2020 01:28
by Mosfet
I'd say everybody, it's a known bug/limitation of the current engine since the start, if I recall correctly.

Jonahrf1999, please post your se.log file, which is located in your <SteamFolder>\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\system folder, and post here the address of the file. In the meantime, you can delete the entire cache subfolder, and see if that solves the issue. you'll find it in your SpaceEngine folder as well.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 22 Apr 2020 12:58
by A-L-E-X
I'm getting a recurring error when trying to install the latest NVidia driver, it says Visual C++ 2017 runtime error.  It says the latest drivers are installed but not this runtime thing and not Geforce experience.  Do I really need these?  I'd rather not go through the trouble of finding the Visual C runtime thing elsewhere- I dont even like Visual C.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 27 Apr 2020 12:05
by soldies502
Ok my game randomly started working again lol

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 May 2020 02:24
by razanon
tried in 2 different computers, same problem, black planets with halo. any solution? one computer has intel graphics, the other one nvidia graphics

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 May 2020 12:40
by Salvo
I'm having troubles with SpaceEngine. It does the loading but it crashes on main menu...
Any idea of what could be causing the trouble?
se_crash.jpg

I tried unistalling, deleting all the content of the folder and re-installing it, but nothing...  :cry:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 May 2020 12:53
by longname
razanon wrote:
tried in 2 different computers, same problem, black planets with halo. any solution? one computer has intel graphics, the other one nvidia graphics

Use auto exposure. This isn't a bug.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 May 2020 13:53
by Mosfet
Salvo, is it possible that you have original windows drivers for your card dated back in 2017? Try and install an up-to -date driver for your RX 570

razanon, if you press "V" it should cycle through the camera modes Auto, Manual and HDR.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 02 May 2020 01:26
by JackDole
Salvo wrote:
Source of the post I'm having troubles with SpaceEngine. It does the loading but it crashes on main menu...

Judging by your log, SE crashes when trying to load the 'Menu' star system.
So there may be something corrupt about your installation.

But first I would uninstall the 'Newhorizon' addon. You have two error messages regarding the 'newhorizon.pak'. (Missing brackets can make entire star systems disappear!)

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 02 May 2020 03:25
by Salvo
I tried updating the drivers but it looks like I already have the most recent version, then I tried removing the 'New Horizon' addon and the messages disappeared, but it still crashes on the main menu...
Next I tried exiting the public beta and now it works, it seems somehow related to the latest version of SE.

It's weird I'm the only one having this issue!  :?:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 02 May 2020 07:50
by Mosfet
Salvo, Looking at your Windows version, you have Windows 10 version 1809, published in october 2018. SInce then there were other 3 major Windows updates, the latest being version 1909. If you refer to Windows updates when you say you have the most recent version, you're probably right. I don't think that Microsoft updated those in a while, since it's ending the support for 1809 this same month.
Unless you received previous notice from Microsoft suggesting you to update to an updated Windows version, I guess you'll be stuck with an outdated one.
This is the page from AMD for latest drivers available for your graphics card, which are usualy preferable instead of ones from Windows anyway.
As a matter of fact, the latest beta has an optimization of the engine (implemented uniform buffer objects), which appears to be related to your issue:
WARNING: seUboManager::AllocAndBindBuffer(): failed to map uniform buffer
Personally I would try at least to use AMD drivers and see if the beta works again.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 02 May 2020 10:44
by Salvo
Thank you Mosfet, you're actually right!
I have no idea why my Windows Version is stuck at october 2018, considering it does minor updates quite often.

Anyway, yeah, I'm just afraid those with oldest video-cards won't be able to play the game anymore once the beta will be released as "production". I wonder if Vladimir can test if this feature is present and eventually disable it (but I'm afraid it's the core of the code so probably is impossible), otherwise a Error message could be useful for those who have older drivers.