Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1089
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Mar 2020 18:35

Lujo, I have the same driver version and RTX, everything is fine. Did you try to verify installation? There is an error with default shader in your log file - piece of code is missing. This is must not happen.
 
User avatar
Lujo
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 56
Joined: 27 Dec 2017
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

28 Mar 2020 10:07

Found out what the problem was. It was one mod.
 
mgear
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Mar 2020
Location: Orlando, FL

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

30 Mar 2020 15:36

Hey All.


I'm experiencing a crash when I attempt to change the resolution of Space Engine.


Here's my Log.

It seems to happen when either changing the resolution or selecting fullscreen.

If I change the resolution in the config file, it fails to load the main menu with just music playing.

It's a fresh Steam install and all files validate successfully.

System Specs:

W10 x64
Vega 56 8GB
16GB Ram
Installed on an SSD
3440x1400 Monitor.


There is a driver update that I'm installing as I type, but mine were only a month behind so It's probably not it. I'll update my post if it fixes it though.

---

Has anyone experienced this?
 
cildmr
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Jan 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

04 Apr 2020 22:59

[font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif]0.[/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif]990[/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif] [/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif]version[/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif] [/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif]Some[/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif] of [/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif]Pluto's[/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif] [/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif]texcher[/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif] are [/font][font=Helvetica, Apple Sd Gothic Neo, 맑은고딕, Malgun gothic, sans-serif]blurred[/font]
 
cildmr
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Jan 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

04 Apr 2020 23:17

0.990 version Some of Pluto's texcher are blurred
Attachments
SPACE ENGINE Screenshot 2020.04.05 - 14.31.52.92.jpg
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1468
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

05 Apr 2020 07:23

cildmr, that is not a bug. Textures used for Pluto are images taken from the New Horizons probe during various stages of its mission. Low detail images were taken when the probe was far from the planet, while the most detailed areas were acquired during the fast rendez-vous over the surface of the planet.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
Justrishi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Apr 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Apr 2020 05:37

Hey there,

The in game sounds are not working at all. Can anyone help me with this issue?
 
User avatar
Oceaniis
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Jan 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Apr 2020 14:11

Hi all, after a long time on 0.8 I've just got 0.99 from steam and as far as I can tell (by reading previous posts here) doing interplanetary travels on a spaceship will take forever, or am I missing something? How overtake the 10000x limit?
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1281
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Apr 2020 15:30

Oceaniis wrote:
Source of the post How overtake the 10000x limit?


There isn't a way currently sadly, been requested a lot. It should be coming as a console or debug/cheat menu command soon though.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
Oceaniis
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Jan 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Apr 2020 00:59

DoctorOfSpace wrote:
There isn't a way currently sadly, been requested a lot.  It should be coming as a console or debug/cheat menu command soon though.

dang, my main pleasure is manually sailing among the stars and planets on starships, like I'm the captain of cruise ship :lol:.
By the way, is including addons on 0.99 different from 0.98? The folder wasn't there, I copied it and works for the 0.98e that I found on system folder...
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1468
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Apr 2020 02:55

Justrishi, please use https://pastebin.com/  to post your se.log file, which is located in your <SteamFolder>\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\system folder, and give us here the address of the file.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 471
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Apr 2020 03:54

Don't know if this is a limitation of the engine or a bug, but I get this hard line from what appears to be the atmosphere from beyond the horizon rendered on top of the terrain, making it appear close and follows in front of you where ever you go on the surface.

scr00092.jpg
 
pietrotgs
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Apr 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

15 Apr 2020 04:37

Hi. I'm currently experiencing this error: "Error loading texture generator shaders..." since I updated the drivers of my video card (version 445.75 - the GPU is a GeForce GTX 1060 3GB). I tried to manually modify the main-user.cfg parameter IgnoreCriticalCheck from false to true but with no success. Is anyone else having this problem? Should I downgrade the update? Thanks in advance.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1794
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

15 Apr 2020 09:52

pietrotgs wrote:
Source of the post I'm currently experiencing this error: "Error loading texture generator shaders..."

Delete the 'cache' folder in the SpaceEngine directory.
If that doesn't help, post the 'se.log'. It is in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine.
(If you have 'Rodrigo's Mod', it may also be because of it.
If deleting the 'cache' folder is of no use, delete this addon and then the 'cache' folder again.)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
pietrotgs
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Apr 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

15 Apr 2020 12:11

Thanks a lot, JackDole! I was using Rodrigo's Mod. After deleting the addon and also the cache folder now is working fine. 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest