Ultimate space simulation software

 
Khorrah
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 11 Nov 2019
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Nov 2019 16:06

Khorrah wrote:
I need a help, why I cant see the planet's surfaces, textures, the same with the gas giants and other objects, even the stars, I can't see their body, only their shine, in the case of the rocky planets (I will use the Earth as example) when I disable the atmosphere there's... Nothing lol just like I disabled the view for planets.

I forgot to add, that I have this computer:
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 
Motherboard: ECS H310H5-M2
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Gold G5400 CPU @ 3.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.7GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 12
Card name: Intel(R) UHD Graphics 610
  Display Memory: 2102 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 128 MB
       Shared Memory: 1974 MB
        Current Mode: 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1805
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Nov 2019 16:14

Also what changed with Steam.  I used to be able to see the most recent version of SE listed in my Library along with the planetary texture add-ons?  Why did Steam change the layout and how can I see those things now?
 
eh.hemrick
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Sep 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Nov 2019 18:39

Baltique wrote:
Hello,

Just a quick question from a Space Engine novice who is planning to try and learn how to fly spaceships using the online manual. In version 0.998 I was able to install the modified Skylone shuttle used in the online manual with no problems. However, I have not been able to add this spaceship modification to version 0.990 - and so I am stuck with a Skylone shuttle without a warp drive. Could anyone please tell me if the modified Skylone spaceship from the online manual is compatible with version 0.990, and if it is, where do I put the two files (Skylone.cfg and Skylone.sss) so that Space Engine recognises them when I build a spaceship.

Many thanks in advance! Copy Skylone.cfg and Skylone.sss to SpaceEngine\data\models\spacecraft\default.  Create the default folder if it is not there.


 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1619
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Nov 2019 21:41

Khorrah wrote:
Source of the post I need a help, why I cant see the planet's surfaces, textures, the same with the gas giants and other objects, even the stars, I can't see their body, only their shine, in the case of the rocky planets (I will use the Earth as example) when I disable the atmosphere there's... Nothing lol just like I disabled the view for planets.

You should post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'SpaceEngine\system' directory.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Naiz
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Nov 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Nov 2019 09:02

This steps work for me.
1. Install this: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=52685
2. Reboot 1 time
3. Install OpenAL: https://www.openal.org/downloads/oalinst.zip
4. Reboot 1 time

Remark: You cannot install both and restart. Must do 1-by-1.
If you already did, remove OpenAL -> Reboot -> Re-install OpenAL -> Reboot.
It should work!
 
Khorrah
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 11 Nov 2019
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Nov 2019 14:04

JackDole wrote:
Khorrah wrote:
Source of the post I need a help, why I cant see the planet's surfaces, textures, the same with the gas giants and other objects, even the stars, I can't see their body, only their shine, in the case of the rocky planets (I will use the Earth as example) when I disable the atmosphere there's... Nothing lol just like I disabled the view for planets.

You should post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'SpaceEngine\system' directory.

Here it is!
Attachments
se.log
(192 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1619
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Nov 2019 23:13

Khorrah wrote:
Source of the post Here it is!

You have an Intel graphics card that seems incompatible with SpaceEngine.
If you have a laptop with a second, switchable graphics card, you should make sure that the second graphics card is used by SpaceEngine.

In addition, you seem to use an outdated version of SpaceEngine.
SpaceEngine version 0.990.33.1625 beta | x64 | Steam edition

STARTING
[MT] Start time: 2019/11/11 18:11:03.803
[MT] OS: Windows 10.0.17134
[MT] Platform: Win64
[MT] Executable path:   C:\Users\PC\Documents\SpaceEngine.v0.990.34.1630\SpaceEngine.v0.990.34.1630\system\SpaceEngine.exe
[MT] Working directory: C:\Users\PC\Documents\SpaceEngine.v0.990.34.1630\SpaceEngine.v0.990.34.1630\system\..\

Which indicates that you are using a hacked version!
Maybe a current, purchased version would work better with your graphics card ...
Maybe.
(Sorry, if I'm wrong.)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Khorrah
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 11 Nov 2019
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Nov 2019 10:54

JackDole wrote:
Khorrah wrote:
Source of the post Here it is!

You have an Intel graphics card that seems incompatible with SpaceEngine.
If you have a laptop with a second, switchable graphics card, you should make sure that the second graphics card is used by SpaceEngine.

In addition, you seem to use an outdated version of SpaceEngine.
SpaceEngine version 0.990.33.1625 beta | x64 | Steam edition

STARTING
[MT] Start time: 2019/11/11 18:11:03.803
[MT] OS: Windows 10.0.17134
[MT] Platform: Win64
[MT] Executable path:   C:\Users\PC\Documents\SpaceEngine.v0.990.34.1630\SpaceEngine.v0.990.34.1630\system\SpaceEngine.exe
[MT] Working directory: C:\Users\PC\Documents\SpaceEngine.v0.990.34.1630\SpaceEngine.v0.990.34.1630\system\..\

Which indicates that you are using a hacked version!
Maybe a current, purchased version would work better with your graphics card ...
Maybe.
(Sorry, if I'm wrong.)

Yes, you're right, I'm looking for purchase Space Engine but first I have to make sure that I can run it without any problems first, I wallways do it to the games that I'm interested to buy, I downloaded this one recently after I updated my windows 10 but the game doesn't load the planet only their atmospheres... What video card can you recommend me?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1619
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Nov 2019 19:41

Khorrah wrote:
Source of the post What video card can you recommend me?

Can My PC Run SpaceEngine?
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1805
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

15 Nov 2019 01:47

I wish being able to play music in a certain order was easier to do.  At first I thought I could change the order in the player, but that's not possible.  Then I thought I could just place the letter "a" in front of the titles of the songs I wanted played first, but it turns out lower case letters are considered less priority than any capitalized letters, even "Z"?  I never knew ordering a playlist could be so difficult! :P

Also, is there a limit of 92 songs in the playlist?
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 347
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

16 Nov 2019 12:16

Am I the only one seeing this? Or does nobody care? Sensitivity to light sources varies with location on the screen in auto-exposure mode.

When the camera view is locked in a position other than forward (such as pressing ctrl-numpad-5 and letting go of the ctrl key before the numpad-5 key to lock the view into "left"), and then pressing "end", the view goes crazy and ends up in the wrong place entirely. (It is supposed to swing around to make the default front view face the currently-locked view — once you free the locked mode, of course. This worked perfectly in 0.9.8.0.)

There is no velocity vector in the flight simulator when in free camera mode (the "2" or "3" key).

When scaling up objects as ship modules, it has the effect of shrinking a shadow-casting object. See pic below:

scr02937.jpg


The lighter objects have been scaled up, but the ships is in shadow behind a planet. The scaled up objects do eventually go dark also, but it seems like the planet has been scaled down rather than the object scaled up. This was also an issue in 0.9.8.0.

Well... this is the bug report thread, right?
 
User avatar
Sdralthin
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Mar 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

22 Nov 2019 14:41

Hi,

I apologize if my issue was already discussed.

When I define color presets to planet terrain applied on texture and save them into a .cfg file, I have to set it after each SE launch.

In another words, I created a .cfg file name Terra_Sirius.cfg, but each time, my planet keeps Terra_wet_LB_Blue.cfg by default.

Is there a way to force my planet to keep my color settings or I have to edit it each time ?

Thanks in advance

Spatially yours

Sdralthein
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1805
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

22 Nov 2019 15:59

Question, how does one keep flying at a constant altitude above a planet?  The number pad keys either send me up or down. and I constantly have to keep adjusting.
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 427
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

24 Nov 2019 03:44

pretty sure its the home key or maybe the end key, one of the 2. That will keep the horizon and in turn should allow you to keep the altitude constant if you are at a fixed cruising speed.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1805
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

24 Nov 2019 10:09

vlad01 wrote:
pretty sure its the home key or maybe the end key, one of the 2. That will keep the horizon and in turn should allow you to keep the altitude constant if you are at a fixed cruising speed.

thanks I am trying to make a video by flying at a constant altitude above a planet using airplane mode.

Does this program allow for escape velocity and if I fly too fast does it fly me right off the planet?  It seems to be doing that even when I use the <end> key to level off.  I'm flying at 500 m/sec and I have max set at 1000 m/sec.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest