Page 23 of 45

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 30 Jul 2019 15:54
by f2d
Julian wrote:
Has anyone else found that they can no longer select clusters in build 1690? When I click on a cluster, I can only select individual stars within the cluster, or if they're in a dense starfield inside a galaxy, I end up selecting stars behind the cluster.

They can still be selected from far enough (or from search by name as a workaround).
Before this was an opposite problem - you could not select stars in clusters or nebulae until very very close, sometimes close enough to resolve a star system into separate objects in it.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 30 Jul 2019 22:09
by JackDole
f2d wrote:
Source of the post They can still be selected from far enough (or from search by name as a workaround).

How far away is far enough?
From this distance I can select the central black hole. (Sometimes other stars as well.)
scr00203.jpg

If I go a little farther away, nothing can be selected anymore.
And with 'FIND OBJECT' not all clusters can be found. For example '47 Tucanae 'not.
47Tukan.jpg

(But that's obviously another bug.)

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 31 Jul 2019 00:13
by f2d
JackDole wrote:
f2d wrote:
Source of the post They can still be selected from far enough (or from search by name as a workaround).

How far away is far enough?
From this distance I can select the central black hole. (Sometimes other stars as well.)
scr00203.jpg
If I go a little farther away, nothing can be selected anymore.
And with 'FIND OBJECT' not all clusters can be found. For example '47 Tucanae 'not.
47Tukan.jpg
(But that's obviously another bug.)

I checked again now, and you are right, I can't select any clusters anywhere by clicking.
Now I tnink it was surrounding nebula that I could select by clicking, and it's central cluster - by searching its name.

"47 Tucanae" seems to be listed in search dialog as both "47 Tuc" (which is returned by clicking "Current") and "NGC 104".
"47 Тукана" is not found as well, but for example "Земля" ("Earth" in russian) is.
Maybe this bug applies to any displayed name that's translated in parts.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 Aug 2019 11:07
by A-L-E-X
Version 1690 takes twice as long to load as 1665 and all previous versions.  I have everything set to Ultra.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 Aug 2019 11:16
by A-L-E-X
JackDole wrote:
f2d wrote:
Source of the post They can still be selected from far enough (or from search by name as a workaround).

How far away is far enough?
From this distance I can select the central black hole. (Sometimes other stars as well.)
scr00203.jpg
If I go a little farther away, nothing can be selected anymore.
And with 'FIND OBJECT' not all clusters can be found. For example '47 Tucanae 'not.
47Tukan.jpg
(But that's obviously another bug.)

JD what resolution and which preset are you using? Ultra?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 Aug 2019 11:29
by JackDole
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post what resolution and which preset are you using?

Medium.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 Aug 2019 12:13
by A-L-E-X
Thanks JD, at 1080P?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 01 Aug 2019 15:10
by 0000
The Eagle is floating 54.18km above the Moons surface.
SpaceEngine version 0.990.37.1705


Shown in pictures are bugs with surface textures that were in every version of 0.990 that I used.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 03 Aug 2019 12:34
by zhar22
There is a bug with white dwarfs, when I approach dwarfs like keid b SE cant render them and crashes.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 03 Aug 2019 23:08
by TheRedstoneHive
zhar22 wrote:
There is a bug with white dwarfs, when I approach dwarfs like keid b SE cant render them and crashes.

Could you post your se.log? Located in: <Your steam directory>\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\system\se.log> (Not to be confused with shader.log).

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 04 Aug 2019 19:50
by zhar22
Well to start when approaching only white dwarfs I get a blue sken of death for atikmpag.sys . this only happens with white dwarfs.

se.log
(193.49 KiB) Downloaded 46 times

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 06 Aug 2019 14:37
by vling
Mosfet wrote:
vling wrote:
Source of the post this laptop also has an NVIDIA GeForce GT550M.  How do I get SE to use that one instead?

I think your Steam client should select the Nvidia card by default, so the games in your library would use that eventually.
If it's not the case, you should see a "run with graphics processor" voice in context menu when you right-click on the program icon.
From Nvidia Control Panel, you can force any program you want to use the Nvidia card.

Thanks Mosfet and JackDole.  I just want to update in case anyone else finds this useful.  I did resolve my graphics issue.  Somehow the Intel driver was causing the problem where the Nvidia GT550M would never get activated.  Going into the Device manager to update the graphics driver does not work.  Instead, I downloaded Intel's Driver and Support Assistant, which correctly identified and installed an update.  After this, the Nvidia does get activated whenever SE is started.
This brought me to my next problem, that SE was incredibly slow to the point that it was unusable even though CPU usage was below 100%.  I never figured out why, but a few days ago, I updated from Windows 7 to Windows 10 and SE is now functioning at a normal speed and fully usable.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 06 Aug 2019 15:18
by Mosfet
zhar22, your AMD driver version 23.20.15002.11 dates back to December 2017, I would update your graphics drivers to the latest available for your card, for starters. SE is detecting a generic AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series, search for updates in AMD website for your 78xx card.

vling, thanks for your input, hopefully it will be indeed useful to others.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 07 Aug 2019 01:02
by kosmitek
RENDERING PROBLEM (color of blue stars)
I got a big problem when I render the scene with the Rigel star. A blue star becomes a white star. The star is also white on the frames. It's only when I leave to the menu and come back to planetarium that Rigel is blue again, but when I want to render everything again, it repeats. The problem probably only applies to blue stars because, for example, Betelgeuse is all right.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 07 Aug 2019 13:30
by zhar22
Mosfet wrote:
zhar22, your AMD driver version 23.20.15002.11 dates back to December 2017, I would update your graphics drivers to the latest available for your card, for starters. SE is detecting a generic AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series, search for updates in AMD website for your 78xx card.

vling, thanks for your input, hopefully it will be indeed useful to others.

Updated but still crashed...