Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
f2d
Observer
Observer
Posts: 17
Joined: 18 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

30 Jul 2019 15:54

Julian wrote:
Has anyone else found that they can no longer select clusters in build 1690? When I click on a cluster, I can only select individual stars within the cluster, or if they're in a dense starfield inside a galaxy, I end up selecting stars behind the cluster.

They can still be selected from far enough (or from search by name as a workaround).
Before this was an opposite problem - you could not select stars in clusters or nebulae until very very close, sometimes close enough to resolve a star system into separate objects in it.
PC: years old Intel i7-4770, 32 GB RAM, Radeon RX 460, 4 GB VRAM, 2560x1440 (main) + 4k (secondary), Win7x64.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1552
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

30 Jul 2019 22:09

f2d wrote:
Source of the post They can still be selected from far enough (or from search by name as a workaround).

How far away is far enough?
From this distance I can select the central black hole. (Sometimes other stars as well.)
scr00203.jpg

If I go a little farther away, nothing can be selected anymore.
And with 'FIND OBJECT' not all clusters can be found. For example '47 Tucanae 'not.
47Tukan.jpg

(But that's obviously another bug.)
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
f2d
Observer
Observer
Posts: 17
Joined: 18 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

31 Jul 2019 00:13

JackDole wrote:
f2d wrote:
Source of the post They can still be selected from far enough (or from search by name as a workaround).

How far away is far enough?
From this distance I can select the central black hole. (Sometimes other stars as well.)
scr00203.jpg
If I go a little farther away, nothing can be selected anymore.
And with 'FIND OBJECT' not all clusters can be found. For example '47 Tucanae 'not.
47Tukan.jpg
(But that's obviously another bug.)

I checked again now, and you are right, I can't select any clusters anywhere by clicking.
Now I tnink it was surrounding nebula that I could select by clicking, and it's central cluster - by searching its name.

"47 Tucanae" seems to be listed in search dialog as both "47 Tuc" (which is returned by clicking "Current") and "NGC 104".
"47 Тукана" is not found as well, but for example "Земля" ("Earth" in russian) is.
Maybe this bug applies to any displayed name that's translated in parts.
PC: years old Intel i7-4770, 32 GB RAM, Radeon RX 460, 4 GB VRAM, 2560x1440 (main) + 4k (secondary), Win7x64.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Aug 2019 11:07

Version 1690 takes twice as long to load as 1665 and all previous versions.  I have everything set to Ultra.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Aug 2019 11:16

JackDole wrote:
f2d wrote:
Source of the post They can still be selected from far enough (or from search by name as a workaround).

How far away is far enough?
From this distance I can select the central black hole. (Sometimes other stars as well.)
scr00203.jpg
If I go a little farther away, nothing can be selected anymore.
And with 'FIND OBJECT' not all clusters can be found. For example '47 Tucanae 'not.
47Tukan.jpg
(But that's obviously another bug.)

JD what resolution and which preset are you using? Ultra?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1552
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Aug 2019 11:29

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post what resolution and which preset are you using?

Medium.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Aug 2019 12:13

Thanks JD, at 1080P?
 
0000
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Jul 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Aug 2019 15:10

The Eagle is floating 54.18km above the Moons surface.
SpaceEngine version 0.990.37.1705


Shown in pictures are bugs with surface textures that were in every version of 0.990 that I used.
Attachments
scr00000 (2).jpg
surface texture of procedural planet
scr00000.jpg
surface texture of procedural planet
Mars.jpg
somewhere on Mars
Mars polar cap.jpg
Mars polar cap
 
zhar22
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 95
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

03 Aug 2019 12:34

There is a bug with white dwarfs, when I approach dwarfs like keid b SE cant render them and crashes.
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 173
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Gliese 667Cc
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

03 Aug 2019 23:08

zhar22 wrote:
There is a bug with white dwarfs, when I approach dwarfs like keid b SE cant render them and crashes.

Could you post your se.log? Located in: <Your steam directory>\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\system\se.log> (Not to be confused with shader.log).
 
zhar22
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 95
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

04 Aug 2019 19:50

Well to start when approaching only white dwarfs I get a blue sken of death for atikmpag.sys . this only happens with white dwarfs.

se.log
(193.49 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
 
vling
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Jul 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Aug 2019 14:37

Mosfet wrote:
vling wrote:
Source of the post this laptop also has an NVIDIA GeForce GT550M.  How do I get SE to use that one instead?

I think your Steam client should select the Nvidia card by default, so the games in your library would use that eventually.
If it's not the case, you should see a "run with graphics processor" voice in context menu when you right-click on the program icon.
From Nvidia Control Panel, you can force any program you want to use the Nvidia card.

Thanks Mosfet and JackDole.  I just want to update in case anyone else finds this useful.  I did resolve my graphics issue.  Somehow the Intel driver was causing the problem where the Nvidia GT550M would never get activated.  Going into the Device manager to update the graphics driver does not work.  Instead, I downloaded Intel's Driver and Support Assistant, which correctly identified and installed an update.  After this, the Nvidia does get activated whenever SE is started.
This brought me to my next problem, that SE was incredibly slow to the point that it was unusable even though CPU usage was below 100%.  I never figured out why, but a few days ago, I updated from Windows 7 to Windows 10 and SE is now functioning at a normal speed and fully usable.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1378
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Aug 2019 15:18

zhar22, your AMD driver version 23.20.15002.11 dates back to December 2017, I would update your graphics drivers to the latest available for your card, for starters. SE is detecting a generic AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series, search for updates in AMD website for your 78xx card.

vling, thanks for your input, hopefully it will be indeed useful to others.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
kosmitek
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Aug 2019 01:02

RENDERING PROBLEM (color of blue stars)
I got a big problem when I render the scene with the Rigel star. A blue star becomes a white star. The star is also white on the frames. It's only when I leave to the menu and come back to planetarium that Rigel is blue again, but when I want to render everything again, it repeats. The problem probably only applies to blue stars because, for example, Betelgeuse is all right.
 
zhar22
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 95
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Aug 2019 13:30

Mosfet wrote:
zhar22, your AMD driver version 23.20.15002.11 dates back to December 2017, I would update your graphics drivers to the latest available for your card, for starters. SE is detecting a generic AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series, search for updates in AMD website for your 78xx card.

vling, thanks for your input, hopefully it will be indeed useful to others.

Updated but still crashed...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest