Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1378
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

20 Jul 2019 13:03

Julian_19 wrote:
Source of the post I tried fly and move and both don't work.

My guess is that the command was before known as Move, and now it's Fly, and there's a wrong reference in the manual.
Fly and StopFly they do behave in console like the manual says.
Fly {Speed 100} starts moving the camera forward at 100 Pc/s, so except the term "Move" changed to "Fly", other command parameters seem unchanged.

Edit:
I see I reported this error in manual some time ago, I thought it was familiar. I'll correct the error in my PDF version of the manual, thanks for bringing this up.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

21 Jul 2019 00:32

Schübatamann wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Schübatamann wrote:
the planet from featured locations with the title of "Terra with life in LMC" is correct and it used to look like in your screenshot but the planet i made the tests with exposure is diferent, it's name is RS 8496-463-4-2811-785 2

well thats interesting- I dont have any featured locations :(  My locations area was blank when I first installed the program but I've put in about 100 locations that I found interesting already

I tried to search for  RS 8496-463-4-2811-785 2 and even removed the 2 at the end to find the star, but either way, the program says Object Not Found

have you any mod that change galaxies or stars? have you  changed the universe settings?

No I dont think so, I only add-on planets plus the gaia add on
 
LucaBono
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Dec 2018
Location: South Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

22 Jul 2019 13:51

Hello! I need some little help, 2 issues

I have my own 0.9.90  Space E. on 2 devices, Laptop and Desktop PC.
After latest updates by Steam something went wrong on the Desktop installation.
1- I have lost 2 buttons on the "Control time bar"
Image

and I have lost the "GO TO" button in the Saved Objects window, only "Select" now.
so trying by the "select" then pressing "G" i am NOT able to reach the Eagle Moon lander in the desktop installation!
Image
 
LucaBono
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Dec 2018
Location: South Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

22 Jul 2019 18:03

Apparently I solved. In main menù I picked "planetary", instead of "continue" (from last navigation). I got back excpected interface as always.

Sorry...
 
Sundies
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 30 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

23 Jul 2019 18:18

Aren't you on flight simulator? You can just select planetarium and press continue.
I'm just a backup account for Harge
 
vling
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Jul 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

23 Jul 2019 23:05

I just purchased and installed SE and it does not start. 

- video drivers updated
- Visual C++ reinstalled
- Open AL reinstalled
- File integrity checked in Steam
- se.log link: https://pastebin.com/PEWvXApF
-Windows error mesg:
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:    BEX64
  Application Name:    SpaceEngine.exe
  Application Version:    0.990.36.1665
  Application Timestamp:    5d1c5cff
  Fault Module Name:    StackHash_1dc2
  Fault Module Version:    0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:    00000000
  Exception Offset:    0000000000000000
  Exception Code:    c0000005
  Exception Data:    0000000000000008
  OS Version:    6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
  Locale ID:    1033
  Additional Information 1:    1dc2
  Additional Information 2:    1dc22fb1de37d348f27e54dbb5278e7d
  Additional Information 3:    cbc5
  Additional Information 4:    cbc5ec6970b2af35927ad67117ca57e2

What else should I try?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1552
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

23 Jul 2019 23:14

vling wrote:
Source of the post I just purchased and installed SE and it does not start.  

You have an 'Intel (R) HD Graphics 3000' graphics card. SpaceEngine does not work with this video card.

If you have a laptop with a second, switchable graphics card, make sure in the settings for this graphics card that SE uses that card.

You need an AMD or Nvidia card. With a little luck also a modern Intel card works. But an Intel 3000 is simply too old.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
vling
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Jul 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

24 Jul 2019 00:21

JackDole wrote:
vling wrote:
Source of the post I just purchased and installed SE and it does not start.  

You have an 'Intel (R) HD Graphics 3000' graphics card. SpaceEngine does not work with this video card.

If you have a laptop with a second, switchable graphics card, make sure in the settings for this graphics card that SE uses that card.

You need an AMD or Nvidia card. With a little luck also a modern Intel card works. But an Intel 3000 is simply too old.

I also noticed in the log file that SE was using the Intel 3000, however, this laptop also has an NVIDIA GeForce GT550M.  How do I get SE to use that one instead?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1378
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

24 Jul 2019 03:00

vling wrote:
Source of the post this laptop also has an NVIDIA GeForce GT550M. How do I get SE to use that one instead?

I think your Steam client should select the Nvidia card by default, so the games in your library would use that eventually.
If it's not the case, you should see a "run with graphics processor" voice in context menu when you right-click on the program icon.
From Nvidia Control Panel, you can force any program you want to use the Nvidia card.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
fxmodels
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

24 Jul 2019 08:31

I cant post a new topic so I have to add on to whatever thread there is so sorry for that up front. I posted about a blue hypergiant star that was near the Sun. Turns out it was likely an erroneous addition to the add on called BinaryStars Update1 SE0978.pak.

Dont use this add on... It has this fake blue hypergiant in it...
Join SkyTour LiveStream on Youtube for clear night deep sky tours LIVE from our research grade remotely operated observatory
Listen to SkyTour Radio on KGRAradio.com Sunday Nights 20:00-22:00 ET ... Your Astronomy ONLY show!
 
hellothere
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Jul 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

24 Jul 2019 09:17

Hi, when I open Space Engine i get this error. And any randomly generated planet looks like a translucent sphere and asteroids look like black circles, this also includes stars as they look like black discs with flares around them. Solar system objects look fine though, excluding the asteroids. Stars also flicker when I move around. Previous versions of Space Engine worked fine.

Thank you!
Attachments
error 2.PNG
error 2.PNG (44.47 KiB) Viewed 309 times
abc.PNG
abc.PNG (643.28 KiB) Viewed 309 times
abc 2.PNG
abc 2.PNG (434.67 KiB) Viewed 309 times
abc 3.PNG
abc 3.PNG (649.87 KiB) Viewed 309 times
abc 4.PNG
abc 4.PNG (363.31 KiB) Viewed 309 times
computer.PNG
computer.PNG (3.28 KiB) Viewed 309 times
se.log
(136.96 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1378
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

24 Jul 2019 09:19

fxmodels, yes, as a general rule you shouldn't use addons that are not explicitly declared as bug-free in SpaceEngine 0990 by their creators.
This is exactly the right topic where to post about this type of issues. For more details see Forum Rules.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
hellothere
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Jul 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

24 Jul 2019 13:55

Oh nevermind! A windows update fixed the issue!
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 208
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

27 Jul 2019 12:42

Has anyone else found that they can no longer select clusters in build 1690? When I click on a cluster, I can only select individual stars within the cluster, or if they're in a dense starfield inside a galaxy, I end up selecting stars behind the cluster.

Image
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1378
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

27 Jul 2019 15:43

I can confirm the issue.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest