Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1453
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Jul 2019 11:48

Schübatamann wrote:
Source of the post I have removed all addons, reinstalled space engine and restarted the computer but the issue persists

Post your new se.log.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Schübatamann
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Jul 2019 15:12

this is the new one
Attachments
se.log
(138.82 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
 
User avatar
Schübatamann
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Jul 2019 15:25

when i set exposure to maximum i can see that materials and biomes are still working someway, i hope this screenshots help to understand what kind of problem is thisImage
ImageImage
Image
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 187
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Jul 2019 20:19

Schübatamann wrote:
when i set exposure to maximum i can see that materials and biomes are still working someway, i hope this screenshots help to understand what kind of problem is this

You said you reinstalled Space Engine, but did you delete the entire contents of the cache directory? If not, try doing that and then running Space Engine.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1453
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Jul 2019 21:57

Schübatamann wrote:
Source of the post this is the new on

I can not discover any errors in the log. However, it looks like you've created the log in which you started SpaceEngine and quit immediately after the main menu appeared.
Visit some planets before you quit the program and post the new se.log.

And set in the 'main-user.cfg' file the parameter 'CatalogLogLevel' to 4.
// Logging settings
Log
{
    LogTimeStamp            false    // print time stamp into log file
    LogThreadStamp          true    // print thread ID  into log file

    // Level of logging while loading catalogs:
    // 0 - do not log
    // 1 - log errors and warnings, using min("CatalogLogLevel" in this config, "LogLevel" in the catalog file)
    // 2 - log everything,          using min("CatalogLogLevel" in this config, "LogLevel" in the catalog file)
    // 3 - log errors and warnings, ignoring "LogLevel" in the catalog file
    // 4 - log everything,          ignoring "LogLevel" in the catalog file
    CatalogLogLevel    4

But first you should update your video driver. It is quite old.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1577
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Jul 2019 22:40

Schübatamann wrote:
when i set exposure to maximum i can see that materials and biomes are still working someway, i hope this screenshots help to understand what kind of problem is thisImage
ImageImage
Image

I'll try to visit that planet in the LMC you mentioned with my settings and post a screenshot from there, what is the address of the planet?

edit- well I think I found the planet, is this it?

dewd.jpg
Last edited by A-L-E-X on 06 Jul 2019 22:51, edited 1 time in total.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1577
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Jul 2019 22:44

JackDole wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I am getting this console error with Ceres even though I have never been there, how can it be fixed?

Post the 'se.log'.

Well now the error is gone.  I dont know how.  Did SE update since the last time I posted?
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 236
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Jul 2019 06:11

Diffraction Spikes are still visible when behind and at a certain distance* from a body which would normally obscure its parent star.
To replicate:
1) Diffraction spikes are enabled and at the same time
2)Photo mode is on auto or manual:
Video1 & Video2 illustrate the issue.
Issue does not occur when photo mode is on HDR.
Also the viewing angle of the camera has an increasing or decreasing effect (video2 illustrates it better).
Nvidia driver version is 430.86 (2019.05.27)

*After further investigation I came to the conclusion that the distance from the occluding body is irrelevant. What matters is the viewing angle in relation to the light source. Here is an example from very close Low Orbit:
► Show Spoiler

It can be seen that as the camera is approaching the horizon the diffraction spike gradually diminishes and eventually dissapears.

se.log
(164.98 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Last edited by N0B0DY on 08 Jul 2019 13:13, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
Schübatamann
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Jul 2019 11:56

A-L-E-X wrote:
Schübatamann wrote:
when i set exposure to maximum i can see that materials and biomes are still working someway, i hope this screenshots help to understand what kind of problem is thisImage
ImageImage
Image

I'll try to visit that planet in the LMC you mentioned with my settings and post a screenshot from there, what is the address of the planet?

edit- well I think I found the planet, is this it?

dewd.jpg 

the planet from featured locations with the title of "Terra with life in LMC" is correct and it used to look like in your screenshot but the planet i made the tests with exposure is diferent, it's name is RS 8496-463-4-2811-785 2
 
User avatar
Schübatamann
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Jul 2019 11:58

Julian wrote:
Schübatamann wrote:
when i set exposure to maximum i can see that materials and biomes are still working someway, i hope this screenshots help to understand what kind of problem is this

You said you reinstalled Space Engine, but did you delete the entire contents of the cache directory? If not, try doing that and then running Space Engine.

when i reinstalled spaceengine i deleted everything 
 
User avatar
Schübatamann
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Jul 2019 12:02

JackDole wrote:
Schübatamann wrote:
Source of the post this is the new on

I can not discover any errors in the log. However, it looks like you've created the log in which you started SpaceEngine and quit immediately after the main menu appeared.
Visit some planets before you quit the program and post the new se.log.

And set in the 'main-user.cfg' file the parameter 'CatalogLogLevel' to 4.
// Logging settings
Log
{
    LogTimeStamp            false    // print time stamp into log file
    LogThreadStamp          true    // print thread ID  into log file

    // Level of logging while loading catalogs:
    // 0 - do not log
    // 1 - log errors and warnings, using min("CatalogLogLevel" in this config, "LogLevel" in the catalog file)
    // 2 - log everything,          using min("CatalogLogLevel" in this config, "LogLevel" in the catalog file)
    // 3 - log errors and warnings, ignoring "LogLevel" in the catalog file
    // 4 - log everything,          ignoring "LogLevel" in the catalog file
    CatalogLogLevel    4

But first you should update your video driver. It is quite old.

it is actually possible that the problem is because of the video card, i will try that
 
User avatar
SCP-10492
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 39
Joined: 18 May 2019
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Jul 2019 01:37

Recently I found a serious bug in the program. Players can modify various values in the settings menu, but if left blank, it will become "NO_DATA", which greatly affects the quality of the game's picture. Here is my screenshot.
Attachments
1.png
2.png
3.png
5.png
6.png
7.png
7.png (16.4 KiB) Viewed 163 times
8.png
8.png (4.44 KiB) Viewed 163 times
Does anybody really look at this?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1337
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

09 Jul 2019 01:34

Sascha81 wrote:
Source of the post @Mosfet: Does not work, some Moons without atmospheres have this problem, Moons with atmospheres are ok.

Sorry for late reply. I'm afraid it could be the result of some issue regarding Windows 7 drivers for your hardware, unless someone else shows up with the same problem and a different configuration.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Raven
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Jul 2017
Location: Corner of No and Where

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

10 Jul 2019 18:15

Main-user.cfg doesn't seem to save all of my settings. I have to reset many options at every startup. Also, reflections aren't working anymore after turning them off once to try boosting FPS. Has anyone else had this problem and is there a known solution?
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1577
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

10 Jul 2019 23:10

Schübatamann wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Schübatamann wrote:
when i set exposure to maximum i can see that materials and biomes are still working someway, i hope this screenshots help to understand what kind of problem is thisImage
ImageImage
Image

I'll try to visit that planet in the LMC you mentioned with my settings and post a screenshot from there, what is the address of the planet?

edit- well I think I found the planet, is this it?

dewd.jpg 

the planet from featured locations with the title of "Terra with life in LMC" is correct and it used to look like in your screenshot but the planet i made the tests with exposure is diferent, it's name is RS 8496-463-4-2811-785 2

well thats interesting- I dont have any featured locations :(  My locations area was blank when I first installed the program but I've put in about 100 locations that I found interesting already

I tried to search for  RS 8496-463-4-2811-785 2 and even removed the 2 at the end to find the star, but either way, the program says Object Not Found

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest