Ultimate space simulation software

 
Philipljung
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jun 2019 06:44

After about 10 minutes of playing my camera starts glitching and spins downwards, and i have to restart the game. I have tried 3 times now and it still happens. What can i do?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1783
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jun 2019 07:37

Philipljung wrote:
Source of the post After about 10 minutes of playing my camera starts glitching and spins downwards, and i have to restart the game. I have tried 3 times now and it still happens. What can i do?

Post your se.log. It is in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine. You can use Pastebin for it. Just post the link here.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Terran
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 68
Joined: 24 Nov 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jun 2019 09:18

JackDole wrote:
Terran wrote:
Source of the post Found a new one I think: WISE 0458+6434 B is a T9.5 V brown dwarf showing up from Earth? It is ludicrously bright.

Look here: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546#p30004

You are fast, I'll keep searching for... anomalies (those were the biggest and nearest ones, the rest wont be as easy for me xD)
To reality, through nothing, from un-everything.
 
Philipljung
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jun 2019 09:23

JackDole, thank you for helping. Here is my se file: [url=https://pastebin.com/V4a00NfU]https://pastebin.com/V4a00NfU[/url]
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1466
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jun 2019 09:37

pra_viilon wrote:
Source of the post It is the density that matters. I'm sure a solution can be found to such huge galaxies, maybe making them a special type of galaxy, not just an oversized version of an ordinary galaxy.

You're right, it's not per galaxy. I have found the original post:
SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post SE has a limit of number of stars per octree quad, and limit of an octree recursion depth. All this leads to limited star density in a very large galaxies.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
Raptor483
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jun 2019 15:34

[img]https://imgur.com/cnckkzE[/img]


Not sure how I turned these boxes and lines on. They only go off if I turn off Galaxies, Stars, etc.. 

Any ideas how to turn them off?
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 228
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jun 2019 18:49

TheSpaceLeviathan wrote:
Having some troubles with nebulas. For some reason they look very grainy. I'm running the game on high and I haven't noticed this with other people's screenshots.

Switch the graphics settings to Custom. At the bottom of the settings window, try increasing the sliders for volumetric objects resolution while moving and while stationary.
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 228
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jun 2019 18:53

Raptor483 wrote:
Not sure how I turned these boxes and lines on. They only go off if I turn off Galaxies, Stars, etc.. 

Any ideas how to turn them off?

I think those are octree boxes? Perhaps you pressed Y or U by accident, so try pressing them again.
 
phlimm
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 18 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jun 2019 22:23

0.990 will crash at random times, requiring a hard system reboot because the entire computer is locked up.

System:
i7-4790 Quad Core 3.6 GHz
8 GB System RAM
AMD Radeon R9 390 8 GB RAM
Windows 10

I cannot post the se log here because of the character limit and I cannot post it on pastebin because it is larger than 512 KB. Is there an attach file optin here?
 
User avatar
f2d
Observer
Observer
Posts: 17
Joined: 18 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jun 2019 23:49

[quote="phlimm"]
0.990 will crash at random times, requiring a hard system reboot because the entire computer is locked up.
[/quote]

When I had crashes on Win7 while going inside a particular nebula, and OS was still responding after SE crashed, but did not update displayed graphics except mouse cursor, I found that to restore normal working desktop I can press Win+L → "Switch User" → log in back. Win+L or Ctrl+Alt+Del worked somehow, but the actual desktop did not fix for me until I tried to "Switch User" and go back, not even needing to choose a different system login.

By the way, crashes stopped after I selected "low" graphics preset instead of "high" default, and I could finally dive into the dust cloud.
If anyone wants to test, the problematic nebula was this:
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/ ... 1769435463

A bit later I stumbled upon some other post on this forum and tweaked SpaceEngine\config\main-user.cfg file a little, but cannot say if it helped at all:

VideoMemoryReserved 150
CacheSizeNebModelsVRAM 40

Except that nebula, I only ever had one crash in v0.9.9.0 - on a planet surface while in fullscreen and Alt+Tabbing oftenly out of it. Not sure why, the log states "loading this, saving that", and then just ends. It did not crash while saving a screenshot. Probably while loading terrain textures. The desktop remained fully working at that time too.

Here is that log, just for record:
https://pastebin.com/Qz4yBfgT

I must say, the "low" settings are not bad, and certainly look better than I expected. I only turned some checkboxes back on, set aurora to high, and crank up the terrain LOD using hotkeys when I think the landscape is really worth some wait of loading to take a screenshot. I save IDs of places anyway to possibly revisit them with better hardware or updated SE terrain generation some day later.

One thing I don't like is the graphics setting resetting back to "high" after each SE update, but I kinda understand, with Early Acces and updates to engine and such.

I also think, preset gradation can be stretched a bit, so "high" is mapped to a higher level cards than 4 GB. People can always tweak up all the stuff they want, but possibility of crash may become less by default. Another suggestion (I don't know if it's even possible) is to downgrade graphics gracefully on the fly instead of crashing.

[quote="phlimm"]
I cannot post the se log here because of the character limit and I cannot post it on pastebin because it is larger than 512 KB. Is there an attach file optin here?
[/quote]

You can upload the log (maybe in a zip if it's big) to some file hosting, for example Dropbox, MEGA, Google Drive, Microsoft OneDrive, etc etc.
There are existing filesharing services without registration too.
PC: years old Intel i7-4770, 32 GB RAM, Radeon RX 460, 4 GB VRAM, 2560x1440 (main) + 4k (secondary), Win7x64.
 
SHEEP_IN_SPACE
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Jun 2019 19:07

[color=#dddddd][size=100]Hi, please help me I seem to have a frozen space engine menu.[/size][/color]

[color=#dddddd][size=100]I just downloaded space engine 0.990 and began messing around with the graphics settings and used the planetarium a bit, everything seemed fine until I clicked on the ultra high graphics setting (while in the main menu). Space engine froze so I closed and reopened it, but ever since then every time I try to open space engine, it opens to the frozen menu. [/size][/color]

[color=#dddddd][size=100]Moving the cursor around does nothing, none of the options highlight when the mouse hovers above them, clicking them does nothing, basically I can't use space engine now. Also when I was messing around with the screenshot settings, when I was in the solar system and used the automatic or manual settings, the sun would have black "splotches" then when the HDR mode was selected they would go away. [/size][/color]

[color=#dddddd][size=100]Log file:  https://pastebin.com/kiYy2vSC[/size][/color]
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1783
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Jun 2019 19:43

SHEEP_IN_SPACE wrote:
Source of the post Hi, please help me I seem to have a frozen space engine menu.

I think SpaceEngine is not frozen. You just have to wait awhile for SpaceEngine to make the new settings. That may take a while.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Terran
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 68
Joined: 24 Nov 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Jun 2019 20:38

ζ Puppis, aka Naos, has a mass that is over double that on wikipedia (so I am questioning which one is right), and it is showing up with 0 oblateness despite supposedly having a ridiculous rotation for that kind of star. And due to being a Alpha Cygni variable should probably look "bubbly".

(Is there a better place to post issues in the catalog or something?)
To reality, through nothing, from un-everything.
 
User avatar
iteachvader
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Jun 2019 20:52

I've noticed a couple possible bugs, strictly cosmetic in nature. The first causes specific procedural planets' atmospheres to appear tinted green; it can be corrected by opening the planet editor and clicking Restore Planet, or by rebooting SpaceEngine.

Secondly, the Astroniki diffraction spikes don't appear the correct color anymore at a certain distance from a star (how they worked in 0.980). Up close to the star, they appear the correct color, but fade to plain white as the camera is moved further away. On other occasions, moving the camera can cause the spikes to flicker between multiple colors. I've tried everything between updating my graphics drivers and changing settings within SpaceEngine, but nothing seems to correct it.
 
User avatar
meegja
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 22
Joined: 18 Mar 2017
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

20 Jun 2019 02:18

Running all smooth and fine here, I am one big happy space dog :)
Just 1 thing: the magnitude camera settings are not saved? For instance, I set the magnitudes of all to 7.7 and the deep sky objects to 8.5. Next time I start SE that all is set to back to the standard 7.0.
Also I am not allowed in-game to register the se:// protocol. Run as normal user or administrator, the error "Cannot register protocol. Make sure you have write permissions in the system registry.". I do have all the rights there so that should be no problem.

SE log is here: https://pastebin.com/EqhRZWgr
Graphics card: MSI RTX 2080 ti Gaming X Trio
CPU: Intel i9-9900KF
Motherboard: MSI Z390-A Pro
System memory: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR4-3000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest