Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Oct 2020 22:17

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post is there someway to do very high resolution screenshots beyond the resolution of the monitor without increasing the window size?

Maybe something like this is possible with external programs. But I have no idea.

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post And why do cubemaps always use the same names and get overwritten if I make new ones?  Is there a way to prevent the overwrite?

Obviously not.

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Also, even if I have transparency checked, it only works with .PNG files?

And transparency works with all other image formats that SpaceEngine has, just not with '.jpg' files.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2419
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Oct 2020 04:39

Thanks JD!  One thing I still haven't been able to figure out- okay, if I am in orbit around a planet or just hanging out in space I can do 4K cubemaps but once I land on a planet it wont write them, why is that?  I wanted to do very high res cubemaps on the surface of planets but it wont let me do anything above 256x256 and I have no idea why.

Also, what is a good program to assemble cubemaps into a single image?  I downloaded Hugin but that is a panorama program.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1500
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Oct 2020 06:31

HapNStance, can you please attach here your se.log file, which is located in your <SteamFolder>\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\system folder?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 266
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Nov 2020 02:40

I am experiencing low fps but not always. There seems to be a pattern co-relation with GPU utilization. GPU utilization drops by around ~50% when running SE and this translates to half fps. But it doesn't happen always. I tried changing power management mode in nvidia control panel -> 3d settings for SE but nothing changed. The GPU throttles down by ~50%. I checked temps and under full load they are ~76C which I think is OK. I think it started happening at some point after a driver update. But I don't want to roll back to an older driver unless I am absolutely sure it is a driver issue. I include SE.log for further investigation. Thanks for any help.
selog.zip
(147.92 KiB) Downloaded 46 times

sorry for the zip it wont upload otherwise.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2419
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Nov 2020 06:32

I am seeing this too, even when stalled in space.  This is exactly why I dont like to do driver updates unless absolutely necessary.....

Is high GPU usage bad?  I thought GPU usage above 50% on a consistent basis lessens the life of the GPU?
 
Joshin111
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Nov 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

04 Nov 2020 08:23

When I load space engine it runs only one time. When I close it and start it once more then the menue dissapears after 2 seconds. The same after a new start of the PC. It runs only once more if I download and install the software completely new and start from the beginning. What could be the reason for that?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1500
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

04 Nov 2020 14:42

Joshin111, could you please attach your se.log from the SpaceEngine \system folder?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 2419
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

04 Nov 2020 14:57

I just wanted to say the dual updates to Windows 10 Build 2004 and Nvidia driver 457 which came out on Oct 29 did wonders for my system!  No more black screens and SE runs so much faster!

Also I'm using the SDSS galaxy add-on and it does not break saved locations.
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 75
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

17 Nov 2020 18:22

class Y brown dwarfs just render as black spheres. 
I uninstalled all mods, reset cache and reinstalled Space Engine. 
But nothing works. 
scr00444.jpg
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1500
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Nov 2020 01:38

JediTrekkie, can we see your se.log file? It's in your SpaceEngine\system\ folder 
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
Messier
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 26 May 2018
Location: UK

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Nov 2020 03:03

JediTrekkie wrote:
class Y brown dwarfs just render as black spheres. 
I uninstalled all mods, reset cache and reinstalled Space Engine. 
But nothing works. 
scr00444.jpg

I'm getting the same bug too, even after installing the new beta where the bug was supposed to be fixed.
The only Astrogriff
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1500
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Nov 2020 04:02

I visited a Y class dwarf and it was fine, can you post your se.log and a RS name?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
Messier
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 26 May 2018
Location: UK

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Nov 2020 02:37

Mosfet wrote:
I visited a Y class dwarf and it was fine, can you post your se.log and a RS name?

I'm going to try restarting my computer, since I haven't actually turned it off for a while. I know when you download add-ons that you have to restart steam sometimes.
The only Astrogriff
 
User avatar
Messier
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 26 May 2018
Location: UK

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Nov 2020 02:55

Messier wrote:
Mosfet wrote:
I visited a Y class dwarf and it was fine, can you post your se.log and a RS name?

I'm going to try restarting my computer, since I haven't actually turned it off for a while. I know when you download add-ons that you have to restart steam sometimes.

That did not work.
The only Astrogriff
 
User avatar
Messier
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 26 May 2018
Location: UK

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Nov 2020 03:04

Mosfet wrote:
I visited a Y class dwarf and it was fine, can you post your se.log and a RS name?

RS 8496-928-8-5794234-430 BB
Attachments
se.log
here's the log you requested
(129.42 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
The only Astrogriff

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest