Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Heaven's Disciples
Observer
Observer
Posts: 19
Joined: 19 Dec 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Feb 2020 19:09

JackDole wrote:
Usually, extrasolar asteroids do not have an 'AsterType'. These types only refer to asteroids in our solar system.
However, this parameter should not cause SE to crash. And it doesn't do that for me either:
So I'm guessing that you have some other bug in your script.

Thanks for testing and for the feedback.
For now I'll leave it as is, since my focus is on building the custom planetary system.
 
Fiery Phoenix
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Jan 2020
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Feb 2020 07:30

I reported this in the 0.980 by mistake, but I was having an issue getting the Obliquity parameter to update for my custom planets/moons. After some troubleshooting, I found that it only occurs with tidally locked objects. These seem to always predetermined obliquities that can't be changed on the fly unless the TidalLocking flag is disabled. 
 
Toast433
Observer
Observer
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Feb 2020 20:02

JackDole wrote:
Toast433 wrote:
Source of the post but the surface still looks gray and lifeless

You have to play around with 'SurfStyle' in the editor.
But mostly it's probably because you have a 'Ferria' planet. 'Ferria' planets only have gray color palettes.
Make a 'Terra' planet of it.
scr00673.jpg
(And if you want green, you have to take a yellow star, not a red star.)

I tried changing the planet to a terra and changing the surfstyle around, but the life still doesn't show up unfortunately.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1862
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Feb 2020 06:02

Toast433 wrote:
Source of the post I tried changing the planet to a terra and changing the surfstyle around, but the life still doesn't show up unfortunately.

If this is a procedurally created planet that you exported, you won't get it that easily either.
The whole 'Surface' structure is not suitable for this.
Try this script:
GM_427_Ac.sc
(2.71 KiB) Downloaded 96 times

I removed most of the surface parameters and changed the ocean depth and 'BumpOffset' slightly.
Then the planet looks like this under a red sun:
scr00685.jpg

And under a yellow sun like this:
scr00686.jpg

(It's likely to be a little different for you because many randomly generated parameters depend on the position in space.)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Toast433
Observer
Observer
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Feb 2020 15:48

I think it worked, thanks.
 
Fiery Phoenix
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Jan 2020
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

16 Feb 2020 14:06

How do I completely delete .cfg files I created via the planet editor? I saved one by mistake but I can't seem to find it in my file explorer. Yet it shows in-game. 
 
Fiery Phoenix
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Jan 2020
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

16 Feb 2020 21:25

Found the file and deleted it. But I do have a question: is there a way to reset the .cfg presets back to their original/stock configuration? For example, I would like to reset the aquaria_airless_europa.cfg file. How can I do that without reinstalling the whole game? 
 
Fiery Phoenix
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Jan 2020
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

16 Feb 2020 23:32

Figured it out. 

Have to say using the planet editor entails a considerable learning curve, but I'm enjoying myself. 
 
User avatar
VoyagerX
Observer
Observer
Posts: 17
Joined: 18 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Feb 2020 18:47

the photon ring of some random black holes i visited look like that in the picture. there a satellite galaxy which orbits andromeda (NGC 205). in its center there a procedural black hole that seems to always appear in this way. auto exposure needs to be turned on to see it. that effect occurs at medium and high black hole resolution. it disappears at low resolution though.
 
Attachments
Blackhole.jpg
 
User avatar
SCP-10492
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 May 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Mar 2020 17:51

I can open SE normally, but it does not display the interface and there is no sound. The entire screen is black. This is my log file.


Update: I removed main-user.cfg and let SE recreate it from main-def.cfg. SE can now run normally.
Does anybody really look at this?
 
DomBed1
Observer
Observer
Posts: 9
Joined: 07 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Mar 2020 11:29

Mosfet wrote:
DomBed1 wrote:
I have a problem with seas, lakes, etc. were instead of being blue, they are most of the time a weird light green color and not transparent. Is this a bug or do i need to change something in the settings?

It's not a bug, but a limitation of the engine as it is now. A correction could be done by painting Earth textures where there's water near land masses, but it's a trick that is barely good enough to take some screenshot from Earth orbit.

Sorry for the late response. The thing is that some of the objects, including Earth are looking similiar to what they should, but there are some objects, like the location "Terra with life in LMC", that have the mentioned light green color. I once even found an object with purple-ish bodies of water, that had a temperate climate, but i don't have the coordinates tho.
Is this some more info, or am i just telling you something that you already know?
 
User avatar
SpacePioneer
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 23
Joined: 12 May 2017
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

17 Mar 2020 10:11

I'm having trouble with fullscreen - whenever I go into fullscreen, I no longer have a cursor, making it very hard to navigate menus while in fullscreen. My resolution is 1920x1080 so that shouldn't be causing me any issues. This also has been happening in the game Avorion, but not any other game I can put in fullscreen like Universe Sandbox, Worlds: History Simulator or Anno 2205 just to name a few. I've looked at the recommendations for fixing this and nothing I've tried has affected anything, from changing my window scaling to resolution to changing various mouse cursor settings. I'm using Windows 10 and according to the loading screen,  the SE version 0.990.39.1775. Anyone know a fix for this?
Search the skies for a new home
As the old one burns
In ashen skies and firey night
The void my only savior
I, am the lone, space pioneer.

CPU: AMD Ryze Threadripper 2970WX, GPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti, 64 GB RAM, 4 Drives (2 1TB SSDs, 2 4TB HDDs)
 
User avatar
Trolligi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 Mar 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Mar 2020 00:23

Hello all. I've been using Space Engine for 1.5 years now, and I've gotten pretty used to the soundtracks. Is it possible to add custom soundtracks to SE?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1862
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Mar 2020 00:57

Trolligi wrote:
Source of the post Is it possible to add custom soundtracks to SE?

You can create a folder called 'music' in the 'addons' directory and put your own music there. The music must be in '.ogg' format.
(If you want it to be played in context, you have to change the 'context.cfg' in the 'data\music' directory.)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Lujo
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 57
Joined: 27 Dec 2017
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Mar 2020 13:52

Ok, it's been 3 months since i can't play SE. Since Nvidia update procedural planets doesn't work. When will this be fixed??

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest