Ultimate space simulation software

 
demoversatile
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Aug 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

27 Aug 2019 08:05

Is there a way to use WaitTrigger or WaitVar for FOV ? 
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1391
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

27 Aug 2019 15:03

According the camera tutorial script file, it works like this:
WaitTrigger "Control|ChangeFOV" { Range (30, 40) }


where it triggers when the field of view is between 30 and 40 degrees.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 500
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

29 Aug 2019 07:10

Telling SE to stop using ram at a certain threshold wont work. I set RamSizeMax to 4096 because my graphics card stops working at almost 4 gb of usage. On my machine, this is what happens when I try to turn on detail textures. Dell Inspiron 5547, Intel HD 4400.

(Posting the following two at least for posterity)

Also, the custom atmosphere models imported from 0.980 do not show up.

As expected, imported custom shader mods also dont work :cry:
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
CMDR Cooper
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Aug 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

29 Aug 2019 12:02

The game refuses to start. When I launch it, a pop-up picture with the loading state is shown. And after a couple seconds it just disappears without any error. In the log I don't see any error too. It just stops logging at a certain point.

Recentrly I have bought a new video card. With the old one the game used to work.

► Show Spoiler
 
xeo49
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Aug 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

29 Aug 2019 13:23

Same as Cooper, the game crashes on startup. Though I made no particular hardware changes, it used to work with this same config in the first weeks after steam release. 

se.log:
► Show Spoiler
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1587
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

29 Aug 2019 20:34

xeo49 wrote:
Source of the post Same as Cooper, the game crashes on startup. Though I made no particular hardware changes, it used to work with this same config in the first weeks after steam release.

You have the Nvidia driver version 436.02. It is known that many Computer do not work with SpaceEngine with this driver version! You need to go back to an older driver version.
https://steamcommunity.com/app/314650/d ... 221197573/

CMDR Cooper wrote:
Source of the post Recentrly I have bought a new video card. With the old one the game used to work.

You have driver version 436.15. Apparently, the problem with SpaceEngine is still not resolved in this driver version. You also have to go back to a version before 436.02!


(Edited)
Apparently it is a bug in SpaceEngine. It is fixed and there will be an update.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 500
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

30 Aug 2019 01:46

Side textures on ALL galaxies are refusing to load. All Im getting are galactic bulges with no disks. Every single disk galaxy is like this. Also, the "remove" feature for custom addons of existing systems is not working, causing multiple duplicates
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
CMDR Cooper
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Aug 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

30 Aug 2019 09:01

JackDole wrote:
Apparently it is a bug in SpaceEngine. It is fixed and there will be an update.

It works after the update. Thank you.
 
User avatar
longname
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 97
Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

31 Aug 2019 06:19

longname wrote:
Whenever I launch the game, the default fonts don't load. Every time I close the game and validate the files, Steam always says that '1 file is missing and will be reacquired'. Can anyone tell me what's going on?

bump
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
simspace857
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Sep 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Sep 2019 09:05

Hello! There is an error in the arid terra, ferria, carbonia planets (A good example is Arcturus 7 planet) if the rift overlaps with a deeper surface, then the outer edge of the rift is approx. ~100m higher and there is a long sharp strip.
Attachments
rift_1.jpg
rift_1.jpg (151.03 KiB) Viewed 326 times
rift_2.jpg
rift_2.jpg (142.52 KiB) Viewed 326 times
rift_3.jpg
rift_3.jpg (139.8 KiB) Viewed 326 times
rift_4.jpg
rift_4.jpg (166.25 KiB) Viewed 326 times
 
Nahor
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Sep 2019 12:49

Supergiants look like minecraft (Star M9.6 Ia):
scr00002.jpg


Is there a way to know the current altitude? I'm pretty sure I could see it before with the other info on the top-left. I'm curious about the height of those stairs (probably 1-2k km)
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1587
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Sep 2019 22:56

Nahor wrote:
Source of the post Is there a way to know the current altitude?

The 'Surf/sea altitude' display does not work with stars (and not with gas or ice giants).
Maybe because no land and sea height is defined for such objects. (These objects do not actually have a solid surface.)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Nahor
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Sep 2019 12:52

JackDole wrote:
Nahor wrote:
Source of the post Is there a way to know the current altitude?

The 'Surf/sea altitude' display does not work with stars (and not with gas or ice giants).
Maybe because no land and sea height is defined for such objects. (These objects do not actually have a solid surface.)

Ok, thx. But that said, in SpaceEngine one can still "land" on those objects. So the altitude could be defined relative to that limit.
 
User avatar
AstrocampJacob
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

10 Sep 2019 21:20

Not sure if this has been mentioned yet, but when using "fish eye" display, where you click with the cursor does not correspond to the object that gets selected.  So if you try to click on an object, an entirely different object gets selected on the other side of display, it seems inverted.  (This is true of both the standard and the PRO version.)
 
Buho
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Sep 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Sep 2019 18:36

I dunno if this is a bug, posting here because I can't find where to create a new thread. 

Using SE 0.990.  When in Planetarium mode, when I get near a planet's surface, the camera will roll to make the horizon level.  Also, when cruising over a planet, the camera will pitch gently to keep the horizon at the same visual position.  I can see how these can be seen as nice new features not in 0.980, but I want to know how to turn these features off.  If I want to be level, I can press End (Horizon Object).  I don't like SE doing these things for me. 

Sorry if I'm posting in the wrong section but I can't find the New Thread button.

PS, been using SE since 0.972, LOVE this program!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest