Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Custom Tropics Settings Absolutely Refuse to Work

26 Dec 2017 20:47



I'll set a tropicsLatitude or a tropicsWidth in the .sc catalog script for a planet, but once loaded into the game, it reverts to default settings. You may also notice the object in my video to have a visible axial tilt, due to being a moon. Yet, the game falsely states the moon's axis tilt to be 2 degrees.

It's been like this since at least 0.972, iirc. Is this something that can even be fixed at this point?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 725
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Custom Tropics Settings Absolutely Refuse to Work

27 Dec 2017 06:18

PlutonianEmpire, save the file first! The tab in the notepad is red :)
Interface displays axial tilt relative to the orbit, and as long as this is a tidally-locked moon, its tilt is close to zero.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Custom Tropics Settings Absolutely Refuse to Work

27 Dec 2017 11:42

Thats what I did. ;)

A few moments into the video, by around 0:06 or so, you'll see the file turn blue. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 725
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Custom Tropics Settings Absolutely Refuse to Work

28 Dec 2017 01:59

Ok, then it may be a bug in this version. I just made an experiment in my dev build, all parameters are passed correctly.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Custom Tropics Settings Absolutely Refuse to Work

28 Dec 2017 15:06

Yay! I look forward to it! :D
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest