Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Victorbrine Orionis
Astronaut
Astronaut
Topic Author
Posts: 44
Joined: 24 Jul 2017

Editing an already existing planet

24 Aug 2017 01:37

We all know that the planet editor doesn't save any changes you did on a planet after leaving SE.

I want to edit Jupiter. So I did my thing with the Planet Editor and edited Jupiter to my ease. Then I exported the script.

Now I have the script and so eventually put it in addons/catalogs/planets.

But what happened was that when I open SE, instead of editing Jupiter... it added another one (which was the script) and the real one is still there.

So now I removed the script from addons/catalogs/planets... I don't know what to do now. How can I just edit the planet instead of adding another moonless Jupiter?
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 356
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Editing an already existing planet

24 Aug 2017 04:53

Add this in first :
Remove "Jupiter" { ParentBody "Sol" }
► Information
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 726
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Editing an already existing planet

14 Sep 2017 04:08

If the planet name and it's ParentBody are the same as in the SolarSys.sc catalog, SE should merge your mew planet script with the old one, i.e. update duplicated values and add newly provided ones.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Editing an already existing planet

02 Sep 2018 02:57

Ok for some reason, my game has stopped merging my two jupiters, and now renders them as separate planets. Yet, using remove also kills the 60-something dwarf moons instead of letting transfer to the new Jupiter :S

Whats going on? ;_;
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1055
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Editing an already existing planet

02 Sep 2018 04:35

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post for some reason, my game has stopped merging my two jupiters

Post your se.log.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Editing an already existing planet

02 Sep 2018 14:41

JackDole wrote:
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post for some reason, my game has stopped merging my two jupiters

Post your se.log.


se.log
(192.38 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1055
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Editing an already existing planet

02 Sep 2018 15:23

PlutonianEmpire, what's the name of the file your Jupiter is in?

And what is this for an addon? 'Jupiter-surface bump BJ 14k-0980-Compact.pak'.
It contains a file named 'Jupiter.sc'. If that is not your Jupiter, this file may cause duplication of Jupiter.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Editing an already existing planet

02 Sep 2018 16:49

JackDole wrote:
PlutonianEmpire, what's the name of the file your Jupiter is in?

And what is this for an addon? 'Jupiter-surface bump BJ 14k-0980-Compact.pak'.
It contains a file named 'Jupiter.sc'. If that is not your Jupiter, this file may cause duplication of Jupiter.

My Jupiter is in Addons>tpe>catalogs>planets>TPE_Sol_2301AD.sc

The other Jupiter was a mod I got from either here or the SE discord or the SE addons discord, and to try to resolve load order issues, I put it in my addons>SolarSysHD folder after generating the SE.log I posted, no luck
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1055
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Editing an already existing planet

02 Sep 2018 22:52

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post The other Jupiter was a mod I got from either here or the SE discord or the SE addons discord, and to try to resolve load order issues, I put it in my addons>SolarSysHD folder after generating the SE.log I posted, no luck

If you do not want a '.pak' file to be loaded, you must either completely remove it from the 'addons' folder (it is best to remove the file completely from the SpaceEngine folder) or rename it. I myself always call it '.nopak'.

That is, a '.pak' file is always loaded when it is inside the 'addons' folder, no matter which subfolder. More precisely, this second 'Jupiter.sc' file is still loaded, even if the '.pak' file is in the 'SolarSysHD' folder. (At least that is the case with 'SE 0.980_e'.)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest